16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIV: EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK
§410. Establishment; acquisition of land
When title to all the lands within boundaries to be determined by the Secretary of the Interior within the area of approximately two thousand square miles in the region of the Everglades of Dade, Monroe, and Collier Counties, in the State of Florida, recommended by said Secretary, in his report to Congress of December 3, 1930, pursuant to the Act of March 1, 1929 (45 Stat. 1443), shall have been vested in the United States, said lands shall be, and are, established, dedicated, and set apart as a public park for the benefit and enjoyment of the people and shall be known as the Everglades National Park: Provided, That the United States shall not purchase by appropriation of public moneys any land within the aforesaid area, but such lands shall be secured by the United States only by public or private donation.
(May 30, 1934, ch. 371, §1, 48 Stat. 816.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Act of March 1, 1929 (45 Stat. 1443), referred to in text, is act Mar. 1, 1929, ch. 446, 45 Stat. 1443, which is not classified to the Code.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Miccosukee Reserved Area
Pub. L. 105–313, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2964, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Miccosukee Reserved Area Act'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds the following:
"(1) Since 1964, the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida have lived and governed their own affairs on a strip of land on the northern edge of the Everglades National Park pursuant to permits from the National Park Service and other legal authority. The current permit expires in 2014.
"(2) Since the commencement of the Tribe's permitted use and occupancy of the Special Use Permit Area, the Tribe's membership has grown, as have the needs and desires of the Tribe and its members for modern housing, governmental and administrative facilities, schools and cultural amenities, and related structures.
"(3) The United States, the State of Florida, the Miccosukee Tribe, and the Seminole Tribe of Florida are participating in a major intergovernmental effort to restore the South Florida ecosystem, including the restoration of the environment of the Park.
"(4) The Special Use Permit Area is located within the northern boundary of the Park, which is critical to the protection and restoration of the Everglades, as well as to the cultural values of the Miccosukee Tribe.
"(5) The interests of both the Miccosukee Tribe and the United States would be enhanced by a further delineation of the rights and obligations of each with respect to the Special Use Permit Area and to the Park as a whole.
"(6) The amount and location of land allocated to the Tribe fulfills the purposes of the Park.
"(7) The use of the Miccosukee Reserved Area by the Miccosukee Tribe does not constitute an abandonment of the Park.
"SEC. 3. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of this Act are as follows:
"(1) To replace the special use permit with a legal framework under which the Tribe can live permanently and govern the Tribe's own affairs in a modern community within the Park.
"(2) To protect the Park outside the boundaries of the Miccosukee Reserved Area from adverse effects of structures or activities within that area, and to support restoration of the South Florida ecosystem, including restoring the environment of the Park.
"SEC. 4. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1) Administrator.—The term 'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
"(2) Everglades.—The term 'Everglades' means the areas within the Florida Water Conservation Areas, Everglades National Park, and Big Cypress National Preserve.
"(3) Federal agency.—The term 'Federal agency' means an agency, as that term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code.
"(4) Miccosukee reserved area; mra.—
"(A) In general.—The term 'Miccosukee Reserved Area' or 'MRA' means, notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to the limitations specified in section 6(d) of this Act, the portion of the Everglades National Park described in subparagraph (B) that is depicted on the map entitled 'Miccosukee Reserved Area' numbered NPS–160/41,038, and dated September 30, 1998, copies of which shall be kept available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, and shall be filed with appropriate officers of Miami-Dade County and the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida.
"(B) Description.—The description of the lands referred to in subparagraph (A) is as follows: 'Beginning at the western boundary of Everglades National Park at the west line of sec. 20, T. 54 S., R. 35 E., thence E. following the Northern boundary of said Park in T. 54 S., Rs. 35 and 36 E., to a point in sec. 19, T. 54 S., R. 36 E., 500 feet west of the existing road known as Seven Mile Road, thence 500 feet south from said point, thence west paralleling the Park boundary for 3,200 feet, thence south for 600 feet, thence west, paralleling the Park boundary to the west line of sec. 20, T. 54 S., R. 35 E., thence N. 1,100 feet to the point of beginning.'.
"(5) Park.—The term 'Park' means the Everglades National Park, including any additions to that Park.
"(6) Permit.—The term 'permit', unless otherwise specified, means any federally issued permit, license, certificate of public convenience and necessity, or other permission of any kind.
"(7) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior or the designee of the Secretary.
"(8) South florida ecosystem.—The term 'South Florida ecosystem' has the meaning given that term in section 528(a)(4) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–303) [110 Stat. 3767].
* * *