16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LX: NATIONAL MILITARY PARKS
§429b–5. Funding limitations; contracting authority, etc.
(a) Effective date of authorizations
Authorizations of moneys to be appropriated under sections 429b to 429b–5 of this title from the Land and Water Conservation Fund for acquisition of properties and interests shall be effective on October 1, 1981.
(b) Authority limited by appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 429b to 429b–5 of this title, authority to enter into contracts, to incur obligations, or to make payments under sections 429b to 429b–5 of this title shall be effective only to the extent, and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(Apr. 17, 1954, ch. 153, §6, as added Pub. L. 96–442, §2, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1887.)