SUBCHAPTER LX—NATIONAL MILITARY PARKS
§429b–1. Acquisition and use of lands
(a) Acquisition of property or interests in property; scenic preservation of views
(1) In order to effectuate the purposes of
(2) The Secretary shall cooperate with the Commonwealth of Virginia, the political subdivisions thereof, and other parties as designated by the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions in order to promote and achieve scenic preservation of views from within the park through zoning and such other means as the parties determine feasible.
(b) Acquisition of fee simple title with the consent of owner; hearing and review
With respect to areas within the 1954 boundaries of the park, as identified on the map referred to in
(c) Secretary authorized to make land available for Route 234 bypass
If the Virginia Department of Highways and Transportation determines that the proposed Route 234 bypass should be properly located between the Virginia Electric Power Company powerline easement and route 705, the Secretary shall make available the land necessary for such bypass, subject to such revisions, terms, and conditions as the Secretary deems are necessary and appropriate to assure that such bypass is located, constructed, operated, and maintained in a manner consistent with the administration of the park.
(d) Secretary not to close State roads
The Secretary may not close any State roads within the park unless action permitting the closing of such roads has been taken by appropriate officials of the Commonwealth of Virginia.
(Apr. 17, 1954, ch. 153, §2, as added