SUBCHAPTER LX—NATIONAL MILITARY PARKS
§426o. Agreement with Murfreesboro, Tennessee, respecting battlefield
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with the city of Murfreesboro, Tennessee, containing each of the following provisions—
(1) If the city agrees to acquire sufficient interest in land to construct a trail linking the battlefield with Fortress Rosecrans, to construct such trail, and to operate and maintain the trail in accordance with standards approved by the Secretary, the Secretary shall (A) transfer to the city the funds available to the Secretary for the acquisition of such lands and for the construction of the trail, and (B) provide technical assistance to the city and to Rutherford County for the purpose of development and planning of the trail.
(2) The Secretary shall agree to accept the transfer by donation from the city of the remnants of Fortress Rosecrans at Old Fort Park, and following such transfer, to preserve and interpret the fortress as part of the battlefield.
(3) In administering the Fortress Rosecrans, the Secretary is authorized to enter a cooperative agreement with the city of Murfreesboro, Tennessee, for the rendering, on a nonreimbursable basis, of rescue, firefighting, and law enforcement services and cooperative assistance by nearby law enforcement and fire preventive agencies.
(