SUBCHAPTER LX—NATIONAL MILITARY PARKS
§424–1. Acquisition of land
(a) In general
The Secretary of the Interior may acquire private land, easements, and buildings within the areas authorized for acquisition for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange.
(b) Limitation
Land, easements, and buildings described in subsection (a) may be acquired only from willing sellers.
(c) Administration
Land, easements, and buildings acquired by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be administered by the Secretary as part of the park.
(Aug. 19, 1890, ch. 806, §12, as added