16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LX: NATIONAL MILITARY PARKS
§429b–4. Funds from Land and Water Conservation Fund
(a) Maximum amount usable for acquisition of property
In addition to sums heretofore expended for the acquisition of property and interests therein for the park, from funds available for expenditure from the Land and Water Conservation Fund, as established under the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965,1 not more than a total of $8,700,000 may be expended for the acquisition of property and interests therein under sections 429b to 429b–5 of this title.
(b) Completion of acquisition in two years
It is the express intent of Congress that, except for property referred to in section 429b–1(b) of this title, the Secretary shall acquire property and interests therein under sections 429b to 429b–5 of this title within two complete fiscal years after October 13, 1980.
(Apr. 17, 1954, ch. 153, §5, as added Pub. L. 96–442, §2, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1886.)