SUBCHAPTER LXXIX—INDIANA DUNES NATIONAL PARK
§460u–11. Legal cooling, process, or surface drainage into Little Calumet River; Federal, State or local air and water pollution standards not affected
(a) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as prohibiting any otherwise legal cooling, process, or surface drainage into the part of the Little Calumet River located within the Park: Provided, That this subsection shall not affect nor in any way limit the Secretary's authority and responsibility to protect park resources.
(b) The authorization of lands to be added to the Park by the Ninety-fourth Congress and the administration of such lands as part of the Park shall in and of itself in no way operate to render more restrictive the application of Federal, State, or local air and water pollution standards to the uses of property outside the boundaries of the Park, nor shall it be construed to augment the control of water and air pollution sources in the State of Indiana beyond that required pursuant to applicable Federal, State, or local law.
(