16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LXXXV: SAWTOOTH NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
§460aa–11. Patents; restriction on issuance
Patents shall not hereafter be issued for locations and claims heretofore made in the recreation area under the mining laws of the United States.
(Pub. L. 92–400, §12, Aug. 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 615.)