16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LXXXVII: GATEWAY NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
§460cc–2. Administration
(a) Provisions applicable; utilization of authorities for conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources; Jamaica Bay Unit
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the United States hereby conveys to the city of New York all rights to the methane gas and associated byproducts resulting from solid waste decomposition on the area within the Jamaica Bay Unit known as the Fountain Avenue Landfill site, subject to payments to the United States of 50 per centum of the revenue received by the city of New York, if any, from the development of such rights. The Secretary shall grant to the City, its lessee or assignee, all rights-of-way and other permits necessary from the Department of the Interior to extract and transport the gas from the site: Provided, That the rights-of-way and other permits shall provide for reasonable restoration of the site, including removal of any processing or storage facilities used in the disposal, development, or extraction of the gas, access by the Secretary to the site for safety and other recreation area purposes, and such other reasonable conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to further purposes of the recreation area. All such payments to the United States shall be credited to the appropriations of the National Park Service for the development and improvement of Gateway National Recreation Area.
(j) 2 Authority to grant easements and rights-of-way
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Interior may grant, to any State or local government, an easement or right-of-way over Federal lands within Gateway National Recreation Area for construction, operation, and maintenance of projects for control and prevention of flooding and shoreline erosion.
(2) Charges and reimbursement of costs
The Secretary may grant such an easement or right-of-way without charge for the value of the right so conveyed, except for reimbursement of costs incurred by the United States for processing the application therefore and managing such right. Amounts received as such reimbursement shall be credited to the relevant appropriation account.
(j) 2 Authority to grant easements and rights-of-way permit
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Interior may grant, to any State or local government, an easement or right-of-way permit over Federal lands within Golden Gate National Recreation Area for operation and maintenance of projects for control and prevention of flooding and shoreline erosion and associated structures for continued public access.
(2) Charges and reimbursements of costs
The Secretary may grant such an easement or right-of-way permit without charge for the value of the use so conveyed, except for reimbursement of costs incurred by the United States for processing the application therefore and managing such use. Amounts received as such reimbursement shall be credited to the relevant appropriation account.
(Pub. L. 92–592, §3, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 96–344, §11(1), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1136; Pub. L. 97–232, §1, Aug. 9, 1982, 96 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 106–132, §1, Dec. 7, 1999, 113 Stat. 1681; Pub. L. 116–9, title II, §2405, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 748; Pub. L. 117–328, div. G, title IV, §444, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 4833.)