SUBCHAPTER LXXXVIII—GLEN CANYON NATIONAL RECREATION AREA
§460dd. Establishment; boundaries; publication in Federal Register
(a) In order to provide for public outdoor recreation use and enjoyment of Lake Powell and lands adjacent thereto in the States of Arizona and Utah and to preserve scenic, scientific, and historic features contributing to public enjoyment of the area, there is established the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area (hereafter referred to as the "recreation area") to comprise the area generally depicted on the drawing entitled "Boundary Map Glen Canyon National Recreation Area," numbered GLC–91,006 and dated August 1972, which is on file and available for public inspection in the office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior (hereafter referred to as the "Secretary") may revise the boundaries of the recreation area from time to time by publication in the Federal Register of a revised drawing or other boundary description, but the total acreage of the national recreation area may not exceed 1,256,000 acres.
(b) In addition to the boundary change authority under subsection (a), the Secretary may acquire approximately 152 acres of private land in exchange for approximately 370 acres of land within the boundary of Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, as generally depicted on the map entitled "Page One Land Exchange Proposal", number 608/60573a–2002, and dated May 16, 2002. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service. Upon conclusion of the exchange, the boundary of the recreation area shall be revised to reflect the exchange.
(