CHAPTER 16 —TUNA CONVENTIONS
§952. Commissioners
(a) Commissioners
The United States shall be represented on the Commission by four United States Commissioners. The President shall appoint individuals to serve on the Commission. The United States Commissioners shall be subject to supervision and removal by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary. In making the appointments, the President shall select United States Commissioners from among individuals who are knowledgeable or experienced concerning highly migratory fish stocks in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean, one of whom shall be an officer or employee of the Department of Commerce. Not more than two United States Commissioners may be appointed who reside in a State other than a State whose vessels maintain a substantial fishery in the area of the Convention.
(b) Alternate Commissioners
The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary, may designate from time to time and for periods of time deemed appropriate Alternate United States Commissioners to the Commission. Any Alternate United States Commissioner may exercise, at any meeting of the Commission or of the General Advisory Committee or Scientific Advisory Subcommittee established pursuant to
(c) Administrative matters
(1) Employment status
Individuals serving as United States Commissioners, other than officers or employees of the United States Government, shall not be considered Federal employees except for the purposes of injury compensation or tort claims liability as provided in
(2) Compensation
The United States Commissioners or Alternate Commissioners, although officers of the United States while so serving, shall receive no compensation for their services as United States Commissioners or Alternate Commissioners.
(3) Travel expenses
(A) The Secretary of State shall pay the necessary travel expenses of United States Commissioners and Alternate United States Commissioners to meetings of the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission and other meetings the Secretary of State deems necessary to fulfill their duties, in accordance with the Federal Travel Regulations and
(B) The Secretary may reimburse the Secretary of State for amounts expended by the Secretary of State under this subsection.
(Sept. 7, 1950, ch. 907, §3,