CHAPTER 18 —WATERSHED PROTECTION AND FLOOD PREVENTION
§1006a. Loans or advancements for financing local share of costs; repayment; interest; maximum amount
The Secretary is authorized to make loans or advancements (a) to local organizations to finance the local share of costs of carrying out works of improvement provided for in this chapter, and (b) to State and local agencies to finance the local share of costs of carrying out works of improvement (as defined in
(Aug. 4, 1954, ch. 656, §8, as added Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1027, §1(g),