SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§467a. Repealed. Pub. L. 96–586, §4(a)(1), (b), Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3386
Section,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of Repeal
For effective date of repeal, see
Repeals, Redesignations, Conveyances, Etc., Involving Mar-A-Lago National Historic Site
"(a)(1) Effective upon the conveyance or transfer authorized in subsection b, the Act of October 21, 1972, entitled 'An Act to provide for the administration of the Mar-A-Lago National Historic Site, in Palm Beach, Florida' [
"(2) The order of designation of the Mar-A-Lago National Historic Site, dated January 16, 1969, is repealed and the site described therein is hereby designated as the Mar-A-Lago National Historic Landmark.
"(b) The Secretary of the Interior shall, within one hundred and twenty days of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1980], take such measures, consistent with the terms and conditions of the deed of conveyance from Marjorie M. Post to the United States of America, dated December 18, 1972, as may be necessary to transfer the property described in the order of designation of the Mar-A-Lago National Historic Site to the Majorie [sic] Merriweather Post Foundation of the District of Columbia (a charitable foundation organized under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act).
"(c) The Secretary is authorized upon conveyance, to make appropriate adjustments in the funds available for the administration and management of the property, including but not limited to, return of unobligated donated funds to the trustees of the Marjorie Merriweather Post Foundation of the District of Columbia, and reprogram existing appropriations to related functions and activities of the National Park Service."