16 USC CHAPTER 24, SUBCHAPTER I: FUR SEAL MANAGEMENT
§1151. Definitions
(a) "Commission" means the North Pacific Fur Seal Commission established pursuant to article V of the Convention.
(b) "Convention" means the Interim Convention on the Conservation of North Pacific Fur Seals signed at Washington on February 9, 1957, as amended by the protocol signed in Washington on October 8, 1963; by the exchange of notes among the party governments which became effective on September 3, 1969; by the protocol signed in Washington on May 7, 1976; and by the protocol signed in Washington on October 14, 1980, by the parties.
(c) "Cure" or "curing" means the performance of those post-harvest activities traditionally performed on the Pribilof Islands, including cooling, washing, removal of blubber, soaking in brine, draining, treating with salt or boric acid, and packing in containers for shipment of fur seal skins.
(d) "Fur Seal" means the North Pacific Fur Seal, Callorhinus Ursinus.
(e) "Import" means to land on, bring into, or introduce into, or attempt to land on, bring into, or introduce into, any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not such landing, bringing, or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the customs laws of the United States.
(f) "Natives of the Pribilof Islands" means any Aleuts who are permanent residents of the Pribilof Islands, or any organization or entity representing such natives.
(g) "North Pacific Ocean" means the waters of the Pacific Ocean north of the thirtieth parallel of north latitude, including the Bering, Okhotsk, and Japan Seas.
(h) "Party" or "parties" means the United States of America, Canada, Japan, and Russia (except that as used in subsection (b) of this section, "party" and "parties" refer to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics).
(i) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, association or any other private entity, or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, of any State or political subdivision thereof, or of any foreign government.
(j) "Pribilof Islands" means the islands of Saint Paul and Saint George, Walrus and Otter Islands, and Sea Lion Rock.
(k) "Sealing" means the taking of fur seals.
(l) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce.
(m) "Take" or "taking" means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill.
(Pub. L. 89–702, title I, §101, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 98–129, §2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 835; Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §303, Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 65; Pub. L. 103–199, title VI, §602(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2327.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §§303, 308, Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 65, 66, provided that, effective on the date on which the Agreement between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990, enters into force for the United States, with authority to prescribe implementing regulations effective Mar. 9, 1992, but with no such regulation to be effective until the date on which the Agreement enters into force for the United States, this section is amended by redesignating subsections (f) to (m) as (g) to (n), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
(f) "Jurisdiction of the United States" includes jurisdiction over the areas referred to as eastern special areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990; in particular, those areas east of the maritime boundary, as defined in that Agreement, that lie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of the United States is measured.