CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
§1244. National scenic and national historic trails
(a) Establishment and designation; administration
National scenic and national historic trails shall be authorized and designated only by Act of Congress. There are hereby established the following National Scenic and National Historic Trails:
* * *
(8) The North Country National Scenic Trail, a trail of approximately 4,600 miles, extending from the Appalachian Trail in Vermont to the vicinity of Lake Sakakawea in North Dakota, following the approximate route depicted on the map identified as " 'North 1 Country National Scenic Trail, Authorized Route", dated February 2014, and numbered 649/116870. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director, National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia. The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior. No land or interest in land outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the Federal Government for the trail except with the consent of the owner of the land or interest in land.
(9) The Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail, a system totaling approximately two hundred seventy-two miles of trail with routes from the mustering point near Abingdon, Virginia, to Sycamore Shoals (near Elizabethton, Tennessee); from Sycamore Shoals to Quaker Meadows (near Morganton, North Carolina); from the mustering point in Surry County, North Carolina, to Quaker Meadows; and from Quaker Meadows to Kings Mountain, South Carolina, as depicted on the map identified as Map 3—Historic Features—1780 in the draft study report entitled "Overmountain Victory Trail" dated December 1979. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director, National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia. The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior.
(10) The Ice Age National Scenic Trail, a trail of approximately one thousand miles, extending from Door County, Wisconsin, to Interstate Park in Saint Croix County, Wisconsin, generally following the route described in "On the Trail of the Ice Age—A Hiker's and Biker's Guide to Wisconsin's Ice Age National Scientific Reserve and Trail", by Henry S. Reuss, Member of Congress, dated 1980. The guide and maps shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director, National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia. Overall administration of the trail shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. The State of Wisconsin, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, may, subject to the approval of the Secretary, prepare a plan for the management of the trail which shall be deemed to meet the requirements of subsection (e) of this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of
* * *
(31) De Soto Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Hernado de Soto in 1539, extending through portions of the States of Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, to the area of Little Rock, Arkansas, on to Texas and Louisiana, and any other States which may have been crossed by the expedition. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than one calendar year after December 11, 1987.
(32) Coronado Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Francisco Vasquez de Coronado between 1540 and 1542, extending through portions of the States of Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. In conducting the study under this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for (A) the review of all original Spanish documentation on the Coronado Trail, (B) the continuing search for new primary documentation on the trail, and (C) the examination of all information on the archeological sites along the trail.
(33) The route from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama traveled by people in a march dramatizing the need for voting rights legislation, in March 1965, includes Sylvan South Street, Water Avenue, the Edmund Pettus Bridge, and Highway 80. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than 1 year after July 3, 1990.
(34) American Discovery Trail, extending from Pt. Reyes, California, across the United States through Nevada, Utah, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, West Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia, to Cape Henlopen State Park, Delaware; to include in the central United States a northern route through Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Illinois, and Indiana and a southern route through Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana.
(35) Ala Kahakai Trail in the State of Hawaii, an ancient Hawaiian trail on the Island of Hawaii extending from the northern tip of the Island of Hawaii approximately 175 miles along the western and southern coasts to the northern boundary of Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park.
(36)(A) El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, the approximately 1,800 mile route extending from Mexico City, Mexico, across the international border at El Paso, Texas, to Santa Fe, New Mexico.
(B) The study shall—
(i) examine changing routes within the general corridor;
(ii) examine major connecting branch routes; and
(iii) give due consideration to alternative name designations.
(C) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to work in cooperation with the Government of Mexico (including, but not limited to providing technical assistance) to determine the suitability and feasibility of establishing an international historic route along the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
* * *