CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
§1244. National scenic and national historic trails
(a) Establishment and designation; administration
National scenic and national historic trails shall be authorized and designated only by Act of Congress. There are hereby established the following National Scenic and National Historic Trails:
* * *
(C) In addition to the areas otherwise designated under this paragraph, the following routes and land components by which the Cherokee Nation was removed to Oklahoma are components of the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail, as generally described in the environmentally preferred alternative of the November 2007 Feasibility Study Amendment and Environmental Assessment for Trail of Tears National Historic Trail:
(i) The Benge and Bell routes.
(ii) The land components of the designated water routes in Alabama, Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Tennessee.
(iii) The routes from the collection forts in Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, and Tennessee to the emigration depots.
(iv) The related campgrounds located along the routes and land components described in clauses (i) through (iii).
(D) The Secretary may accept donations for the Trail from private, nonprofit, or tribal organizations. No lands or interests in lands outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the Federal Government for the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail except with the consent of the owner thereof.
(17) The Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail, a trail comprising the overland route traveled by Captain Juan Bautista de Anza of Spain during the years 1775 and 1776 from Sonora, Mexico, to the vicinity of San Francisco, California, of approximately 1,200 miles through Arizona and California, as generally described in the report of the Department of the Interior prepared pursuant to subsection (b) entitled "Juan Bautista de Anza National Trail Study, Feasibility Study and Environmental Assessment" and dated August 1986. A map generally depicting the trail shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director of the National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia. The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior. No lands or interests therein outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the Federal Government for the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail without the consent of the owner thereof. In implementing this paragraph, the Secretary shall encourage volunteer trail groups to participate in the development and maintenance of the trail.
(18) The California National Historic Trail, a route of approximately five thousand seven hundred miles, including all routes and cutoffs, extending from Independence and Saint Joseph, Missouri, and Council Bluffs, Iowa, to various points in California and Oregon, as generally described in the report of the Department of the Interior prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section entitled "California and Pony Express Trails, Eligibility/Feasibility Study/Environmental Assessment" and dated September 1987. A map generally depicting the route shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior. No lands or interests therein outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the United States for the California National Historic Trail except with the
* * *
(30) Pony Express Trail, extending from Saint Joseph, Missouri, through Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, to Sacramento, California, as indicated on a map labeled "Potential Pony Express Trail", dated October 1983 and the California Trail, extending from the vicinity of Omaha, Nebraska, and Saint Joseph, Missouri, to various points in California, as indicated on a map labeled "Potential California Trail" and dated August 1, 1983. Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the study under this paragraph shall be completed and submitted to the Congress no later than the end of two complete fiscal years beginning after August 28, 1984. Such study shall be separated into two portions, one relating to the Pony Express Trail and one relating to the California Trail.
(31) De Soto Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Hernado de Soto in 1539, extending through portions of the States of Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, to the area of Little Rock, Arkansas, on to Texas and Louisiana, and any other States which may have been crossed by the expedition. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than one calendar year after December 11, 1987.
(32) Coronado Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Francisco Vasquez de Coronado between 1540 and 1542, extending through portions of the States of Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. In conducting the study under this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for (A) the review of all original Spanish documentation on the Coronado Trail, (B) the continuing search for new primary documentation on the trail, and (C) the examination of all information on the archeological sites along the trail.
(33) The route from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama traveled by people in a march dramatizing the need for voting rights legislation, in March 1965, includes Sylvan South Street, Water Avenue, the Edmund Pettus Bridge, and Highway 80. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than 1 year after July 3, 1990.
(34) American Discovery Trail, extending from Pt. Reyes, California, across the United States through Nevada, Utah, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, West Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia, to Cape Henlopen State Park, Delaware; to include in the central United States a northern route through Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Illinois, and Indiana and a southern route through Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana.
(35) Ala Kahakai Trail in the State of Hawaii, an ancient Hawaiian trail on the Island of Hawaii extending from the northern tip of the Island of Hawaii approximately 175 miles along the western and southern coasts to the northern boundary of Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park.
* * *