CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
§1247. State and local area recreation and historic trails
(a) Secretary of the Interior to encourage States, political subdivisions, and private interests; financial assistance for State and local projects
The Secretary of the Interior is directed to encourage States to consider, in their comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plans and proposals for financial assistance for State and local projects submitted pursuant to
(b) Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to encourage metropolitan and other urban areas; administrative and financial assistance in connection with recreation and transportation planning; administration of urban open-space program
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is directed, in administering the program of comprehensive urban planning and assistance under section 701 2 of the Housing Act of 1954, to encourage the planning of recreation trails in connection with the recreation and transportation planning for metropolitan and other urban areas. He is further directed, in administering the urban open-space program under title VII of the Housing Act of 1961 [
(c) Secretary of Agriculture to encourage States, local agencies, and private interests
The Secretary of Agriculture is directed, in accordance with authority vested in him, to encourage States and local agencies and private interests to establish such trails.
(d) Interim use of railroad rights-of-way
The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (
(e) Designation and marking of trails; approval of Secretary of the Interior
Such trails may be designated and suitably marked as parts of the nationwide system of trails by the States, their political subdivisions, or other appropriate administering agencies with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.
(