CHAPTER 27 —NATIONAL TRAILS SYSTEM
§1244. National scenic and national historic trails
(a) Establishment and designation; administration
National scenic and national historic trails shall be authorized and designated only by Act of Congress. There are hereby established the following National Scenic and National Historic Trails:
* * *
(30) Pony Express Trail, extending from Saint Joseph, Missouri, through Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, to Sacramento, California, as indicated on a map labeled "Potential Pony Express Trail", dated October 1983 and the California Trail, extending from the vicinity of Omaha, Nebraska, and Saint Joseph, Missouri, to various points in California, as indicated on a map labeled "Potential California Trail" and dated August 1, 1983. Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the study under this paragraph shall be completed and submitted to the Congress no later than the end of two complete fiscal years beginning after August 28, 1984. Such study shall be separated into two portions, one relating to the Pony Express Trail and one relating to the California Trail.
(31) De Soto Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Hernado de Soto in 1539, extending through portions of the States of Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, to the area of Little Rock, Arkansas, on to Texas and Louisiana, and any other States which may have been crossed by the expedition. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than one calendar year after December 11, 1987.
(32) Coronado Trail, the approximate route taken by the expedition of the Spanish explorer Francisco Vasquez de Coronado between 1540 and 1542, extending through portions of the States of Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. In conducting the study under this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for (A) the review of all original Spanish documentation on the Coronado Trail, (B) the continuing search for new primary documentation on the trail, and (C) the examination of all information on the archeological sites along the trail.
(33) The route from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama traveled by people in a march dramatizing the need for voting rights legislation, in March 1965, includes Sylvan South Street, Water Avenue, the Edmund Pettus Bridge, and Highway 80. The study under this paragraph shall be prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, except that it shall be completed and submitted to the Congress with recommendations as to the trail's suitability for designation not later than 1 year after July 3, 1990.
* * *
(35) Ala Kahakai Trail in the State of Hawaii, an ancient Hawaiian trail on the Island of Hawaii extending from the northern tip of the Island of Hawaii approximately 175 miles along the western and southern coasts to the northern boundary of Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park.
(36)(A) El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, the approximately 1,800 mile route extending from Mexico City, Mexico, across the international border at El Paso, Texas, to Santa Fe, New Mexico.
(B) The study shall—
(i) examine changing routes within the general corridor;
(ii) examine major connecting branch routes; and
(iii) give due consideration to alternative name designations.
(C) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to work in cooperation with the Government of Mexico (including, but not limited to providing technical assistance) to determine the suitability and feasibility of establishing an international historic route along the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
(37)(A) El Camino Real Para Los Texas, the approximate series of routes from Saltillo, Monclova, and Guerrero, Mexico across Texas through San Antonio and Nacogdoches, to the vicinity of Los Adaes, Louisiana, together with the evolving routes later known as the San Antonio Road.
(B) The study shall—
(i) examine the changing roads within the historic corridor;
(ii) examine the major connecting branch routes;
(iii) determine the individual or combined suitability and feasibility of routes for potential national historic trail designation;
(iv) consider the preservation heritage plan developed by the Texas Department of Transportation entitled "A Texas Legacy: The Old San Antonio Road and the Caminos Reales", dated January, 1991; and
(v) make recommendations concerning the suitability and feasibility of establishing an international historical park where the trail crosses the United States-Mexico border at Maverick County, Texas, and Guerrero, Mexico.
(C) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to work in cooperation with the government of Mexico (including, but not limited to providing technical assistance) to determine the suitability and feasibility of establishing an international historic trail along the El Camino Real Para Los Texas.
(D) The study shall be undertaken in consultation with the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development and the Texas Department of Transportation.
(E) The study shall consider alternative name designations for the trail.
(F) The study shall be completed no later than two years after the date funds are made available for the study.
(38) The Old Spanish Trail, beginning in Santa Fe, New Mexico, proceeding through Colorado and Utah, and ending in Los Angeles, California, and the Northern Branch of the Old Spanish Trail, beginning near Espanola, New Mexico, proceeding through Colorado, and ending near Crescent Junction, Utah.
* * *