CHAPTER 3 —FORESTS; FOREST SERVICE; REFORESTATION; MANAGEMENT
§558c. Employment status of volunteers
(a) Federal employee status
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a volunteer shall not be deemed a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(b) Tort claims
For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of title 28, a volunteer under
(c) Civil employees
For the purposes of subchapter I of
(d) Compensation for losses and damages
For the purposes of claims relating to damage to, or loss of, personal property of a volunteer incident to volunteer service, a volunteer under
(e) Volunteers recruited and supervised by cooperators
For the purposes of subsections (b), (c), and (d), the term "volunteer" includes a person providing volunteer services to the Secretary who—
(1) is recruited, trained, and supported by a cooperator under a mutual benefit agreement with the Secretary; and
(2) performs such volunteer services under the supervision of the cooperator as directed by the Secretary in the mutual benefit agreement, including direction that specifies—
(A) the volunteer services to be performed by the volunteers and the supervision to be provided by the cooperator;
(B) the applicable project safety standards and protocols to be adhered to by the volunteers and enforced by the cooperator; and
(C) the on-site visits to be made by the Secretary, when feasible, to verify that volunteers are performing the volunteer services and the cooperator is providing the supervision agreed upon.
(