CHAPTER 3 —FORESTS; FOREST SERVICE; REFORESTATION; MANAGEMENT
§580p. "Woodsy Owl" and "Smokey Bear" characters and names; definitions
As used in this Act—
(1) the term "Woodsy Owl" means the name and representation of a fanciful owl, who wears slacks (forest green when colored), a belt (brown when colored), and a Robin Hood style hat (forest green when colored) with a feather (red when colored), and who furthers the slogan, "Give a Hoot, Don't Pollute", originated by the Forest Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
(2) the term "Smokey Bear" means the name and character "Smokey Bear" originated by the Forest Service of the United States Department of Agriculture in cooperation with the Association of State Foresters and the Advertising Council.1
(3) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(