16 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§580p–1. Property of the United States
The following are hereby declared the property of the United States:
(1) The name and character "Smokey Bear".
(2) The name and character "Woodsy Owl" and the associated slogan, "Give a Hoot, Don't Pollute".
(Pub. L. 93–318, §2, June 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 245.)