CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1374. Permits
(a) Issuance
The Secretary may issue permits which authorize the taking or importation of any marine mammal. Permits for the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations may only be issued as specifically provided for in sections 1 1371(a)(5) or 1416 of this title, or subsection (h) of this section.
(b) Requisite provisions
Any permit issued under this section shall—
(1) be consistent with any applicable regulation established by the Secretary under
(2) specify—
(A) the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be taken or imported,
(B) the location and manner (which manner must be determined by the Secretary to be humane) in which they may be taken, or from which they may be imported,
(C) the period during which the permit is valid, and
(D) any other terms or conditions which the Secretary deems appropriate.
In any case in which an application for a permit cites as a reason for the proposed taking the overpopulation of a particular species or population stock, the Secretary shall first consider whether or not it would be more desirable to transplant a number of animals (but not to exceed the number requested for taking in the application) of that species or stock to a location not then inhabited by such species or stock but previously inhabited by such species or stock.
(c) Importation for scientific research, public display, or enhancing survival or recovery of species or stock
(1) Any permit issued by the Secretary which authorizes the taking or importation of a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock shall specify, in addition to the conditions required by subsection (b) of this section, the methods of capture, supervision, care, and transportation which must be observed pursuant to such taking or importation. Any person authorized to take or import a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock shall furnish to the Secretary a report on all activities carried out by him pursuant to that authority.
(2)(A) A permit may be issued to take or import a marine mammal for the purpose of public display only to a person which the Secretary determines—
(i) offers a program for education or conservation purposes that is based on professionally recognized standards of the public display community;
(ii) is registered or holds a license issued under
(iii) maintains facilities for the public display of marine mammals that are open to the public on a regularly scheduled basis and that access to such facilities is not limited or restricted other than by charging of an admission fee.
(B) A permit under this paragraph shall grant to the person to which it is issued the right, without obtaining any additional permit or authorization under this chapter, to—
(i) take, import, purchase, offer to purchase, possess, or transport the marine mammal that is the subject of the permit; and
* * *