CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1362. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "depletion" or "depleted" means any case in which—
(A) the Secretary, after consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission and the Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine Mammals established under subchapter III of this chapter, determines that a species or population stock is below its optimum sustainable population;
* * *
(B) the waters included within a zone, contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States, of which the inner boundary is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each coastal State, and the other boundary is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured; and
(C) the areas referred to as eastern special areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990; in particular, those areas east of the maritime boundary, as defined in that Agreement, that lie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of the United States is measured, except that this subparagraph shall not apply before the date on which the Agreement between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990, enters into force for the United States.
(16) The term "fishery" means—
(A) one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and
(B) any fishing for such stocks.
(17) The term "competent regional organization"—
(A) for the tuna fishery in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean, means the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission; and
(B) in any other case, means an organization consisting of those nations participating in a tuna fishery, the purpose of which is the conservation and management of that fishery and the management of issues relating to that fishery.
(18)(A) The term "harassment" means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which—
(i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or
(ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.
(B) In the case of a military readiness activity (as defined in section 315(f) of
(i) any act that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or
(ii) any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered.
(C) The term "Level A harassment" means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(i) or, in the case of a military readiness activity or scientific research activity described in subparagraph (B), harassment described in subparagraph (B)(i).
(D) The term "Level B harassment" means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(ii) or, in the case of a military readiness activity or scientific research activity described in subparagraph (B), harassment described in subparagraph (B)(ii).
(19) The term "strategic stock" means a marine mammal stock—
* * *
(C) which is listed as a threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (
(20) The term "potential biological removal level" means the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population. The potential biological removal level is the product of the following factors:
(A) The minimum population estimate of the stock.
(B) One-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size.
(C) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0.
(21) The term "Regional Fishery Management Council" means a Regional Fishery Management Council established under
(22) The term "bona fide research" means scientific research on marine mammals, the results of which—
(A) likely would be accepted for publication in a referred scientific journal;
(B) are likely to contribute to the basic knowledge of marine mammal biology or ecology; or
(C) are likely to identify, evaluate, or resolve conservation problems.
(23) The term "Alaska Native organization" means a group designated by law or formally chartered which represents or consists of Indians, Aleuts, or Eskimos residing in Alaska.
(24) The term "take reduction plan" means a plan developed under
(25) The term "take reduction team" means a team established under
* * *
[The Secretary of Commerce made the certification referred to in section 8(a)(1) of
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective upon the expiration of the sixty-day period following Oct. 21, 1972, see section 4 of
Construction of Amendment by Pub. L. 102–587
"(A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section 3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (
"(B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section to section 3(11) of that Act (
Termination of United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone
For termination of the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone at end of the "transition period", being the 30-month period beginning Oct. 1, 1979, and ending midnight Mar. 31, 1982, see Paragraph 5 of Article XI of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and sections 2101 and 2201 to 2203 of
Termination of Advisory Committees
Advisory committees in existence on Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period following Jan. 5, 1973, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise
* * *