CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1382. Regulations and administration
(a) Consultation with Federal agencies
The Secretary, in consultation with any other Federal agency to the extent that such agency may be affected, shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(b) Cooperation by Federal agencies
Each Federal agency is authorized and directed to cooperate with the Secretary, in such manner as may be mutually agreeable, in carrying out the purposes of this subchapter.
(c) Contracts, leases, and cooperative agreements
The Secretary may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter or subchapter V and on such terms as he deems appropriate with any Federal or State agency, public or private institution, or other person.
(d) Annual review; suspension of program
The Secretary shall review annually the operation of each program in which the United States participates involving the taking of marine mammals on lands. If at any time the Secretary finds that any such program cannot be administered on lands owned by the United States or in which the United States has an interest in a manner consistent with the purposes of 1 policies of this chapter, he shall suspend the operation of that program and shall include in the annual report to the public and the Congress required under
(e) Measures to alleviate impacts on strategic stocks
If the Secretary determines, based on a stock assessment under
(