CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1421d. Unusual mortality event activity funding
(a) Establishment of Fund
There is established in the Treasury an interest bearing fund to be known as the "Marine Mammal Unusual Mortality Event Fund", which shall consist of amounts deposited into the Fund under subsection (c).
(b) Uses
Amounts in the Fund shall be available only for use by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, and dispersed among claimants based on budgets approved by the Secretary prior to expenditure—
(1) to make advance, partial, or progress payments under contracts or other funding mechanisms for property, supplies, salaries, services, and travel costs incurred in acting in accordance with the contingency plan issued under
(2) for reimbursing any stranding network participant for costs incurred in the collection, preparation, analysis, and transportation of marine mammal tissues and samples collected with respect to an unusual mortality event for the Tissue Bank; and
(3) for the care and maintenance of a marine mammal seized under
(c) Deposits into Fund
There shall be deposited into the Fund—
(1) amounts appropriated to the Fund;
(2) other amounts appropriated to the Secretary for use with respect to unusual mortality events; and
(3) amounts received by the United States in the form of gifts, devises, and bequests under subsection (d).
(d) Acceptance of donations
For purposes of carrying out this subchapter and
(