CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1421h. Definitions
In this subchapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) The term "entangle" or "entanglement" means an event in the wild in which a living or dead marine mammal has gear, rope, line, net, or other material wrapped around or attached to the marine mammal and is—
(A) on lands under the jurisdiction of the United States, including beaches and shorelines; or
(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States, including any navigable waters.
(2) Except as used in
(3) The term "Health MAP" means the Marine Mammal Health Monitoring and Analysis Platform established under
(4) The term "Observation System" means the National Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System established under
(5) The term "Office" means the Office of Protected Resources, in the National Marine Fisheries Service.
(6) The term "stranding" means an event in the wild in which—
(A) a marine mammal is dead and is—
(i) on a beach or shore of the United States; or
(ii) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States (including any navigable waters); or
(B) a marine mammal is alive and is—
(i) on a beach or shore of the United States and unable to return to the water;
(ii) on a beach or shore of the United States and, although able to return to the water, is in need of apparent medical attention; or
(iii) in the waters under the jurisdiction of the United States (including any navigable waters), but is unable to return to its natural habitat under its own power or without assistance.
(7) The term "stranding network participant" means a person who is authorized by an agreement under
(8) The term "Tissue Bank" means the National Marine Tissue Bank provided for under
(9) The term "unusual mortality event" means a stranding that—
(A) is unexpected;
(B) involves a significant die-off of any marine mammal population; and
(C) demands immediate response.
(