CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1384. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Department of Commerce
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this subchapter (other than
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for purposes of carrying out
(b) Department of the Interior
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Interior, for purposes of carrying out its functions and responsibilities under this subchapter, $8,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $8,600,000 for fiscal year 1995, $9,000,000 for fiscal year 1996, $9,400,000 for fiscal year 1997, $9,900,000 for fiscal year 1998, and $10,296,000 for fiscal year 1999.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Amendments
1994—
"(a) There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $2,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and the four next following fiscal years, not to exceed $11,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, not to exceed $8,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, not to exceed $9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and not to exceed $9,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, to enable the department in which the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration is operating to carry out such functions and responsibilities as it may have been given under this subchapter (other than
"(b) There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $700,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, not to exceed $525,000 for each of the next four fiscal years thereafter, not to exceed $850,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, not to exceed $650,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, not to exceed $760,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and not to exceed $876,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981 to enable the Department of the Interior to carry out such functions and responsibilities as it may have been given under this subchapter (other than
1978—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
1977—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).