CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1387. Taking of marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing operations
(a) In general
(1) Effective on April 30, 1994, and except as provided in
(2) In the case of the incidental taking of marine mammals from species or stocks designated under this chapter as depleted on the basis of their listing as threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (
* * *
(3)(A) An owner of a vessel engaged in any fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) shall, in order to engage in the lawful incidental taking of marine mammals in a commercial fishery—
(i) have registered as required under paragraph (2) with the Secretary in order to obtain for each such vessel owned and used in the fishery an authorization for the purpose of incidentally taking marine mammals in accordance with this section, except that owners of vessels holding valid certificates of exemption under
(ii) ensure that a decal or such other physical evidence of a current and valid authorization as the Secretary may require is displayed on or is in the possession of the master of each such vessel;
(iii) report as required by subsection (e); and
(iv) comply with any applicable take reduction plan and emergency regulations issued under this section.
(B) Any owner of a vessel receiving an authorization under this section for any fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) shall, as a condition of that authorization, take on board an observer if requested to do so by the Secretary.
(C) An owner of a vessel engaged in a fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) who—
(i) fails to obtain from the Secretary an authorization for such vessel under this section;
(ii) fails to maintain a current and valid authorization for such vessel; or
(iii) fails to ensure that a decal or other physical evidence of such authorization issued by the Secretary is displayed on or is in possession of the master of the vessel,
and the master of any such vessel engaged in such fishery, shall be deemed to have violated this subchapter, and for violations of clauses (i) and (ii) shall be subject to the penalties of this subchapter, and for violations of clause (iii) shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100 for each offense.
(D) If the owner of a vessel has obtained and maintains a current and valid authorization from the Secretary under this section and meets the requirements set forth in this section, including compliance with any regulations to implement a take reduction plan under this section, the owner of such vessel, and the master and crew members of the vessel, shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this subchapter for the incidental taking of marine mammals while such vessel is engaged in a fishery to which the authorization applies.
(E) Each owner of a vessel engaged in any fishery not listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii), and the master and crew members of such a vessel, shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this subchapter for the incidental taking of marine mammals if such owner reports to the Secretary, in the form and manner required under subsection (e), instances of incidental mortality or injury of marine mammals in the course of that fishery.
* * *
(5)(A) The Secretary shall develop, in consultation with the appropriate States, affected Regional Fishery Management Councils, and other interested persons, the means by which the granting and administration of authorizations under this section shall be integrated and coordinated, to the maximum extent practicable, with existing fishery licenses, registrations, and related programs.
(B) The Secretary shall utilize newspapers of general circulation, fishery trade associations, electronic media, and other means of advising commercial fishermen of the provisions of this section and the means by which they can comply with its requirements.
(C) The Secretary is authorized to charge a fee for the granting of an authorization under this section. The level of fees charged under this subparagraph shall not exceed the administrative costs incurred in granting an authorization. Fees collected under this subparagraph shall be available to the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere for expenses incurred in the granting and administration of authorizations under this section.
(d) Monitoring of incidental takes
(1) The Secretary shall establish a program to monitor incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals during the course of commercial fishing operations. The purposes of the monitoring program shall be to—
(A) obtain statistically reliable estimates of incidental mortality and serious injury;
(B) determine the reliability of reports of incidental mortality and serious injury under subsection (e); and
(C) identify changes in fishing methods or technology that may increase or decrease incidental mortality and serious injury.
(2) Pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary may place observers on board vessels as necessary, subject to the provisions of this section. Observers may, among other tasks—
(A) record incidental mortality and injury, or by catch of other nontarget species;
(B) record numbers of marine mammals sighted; and
(C) perform other scientific investigations.
(3) In determining the distribution of observers among commercial fisheries and vessels within a fishery, the Secretary shall be guided by the following standards:
(A) The requirement to obtain statistically reliable information.
(B) The requirement that assignment of observers is fair and equitable among fisheries and among vessels in a fishery.
(C) The requirement that no individual person or vessel, or group of persons or vessels, be subject to excessive or overly burdensome observer coverage.
(D) To the extent practicable, the need to minimize costs and avoid duplication.
(4) To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall allocate observers among commercial fisheries in accordance with the following priority:
(A) The highest priority for allocation shall be for commercial fisheries that have incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals from stocks listed as endangered species or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (
* * *