CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1377. Enforcement
(a) Utilization of personnel
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter. The Secretary may utilize, by agreement, the personnel, services, and facilities of any other Federal agency for purposes of enforcing this subchapter.
(b) State officers and employees
The Secretary may also designate officers and employees of any State or of any possession of the United States to enforce the provisions of this subchapter. When so designated, such officers and employees are authorized to function as Federal law enforcement agents for these purposes, but they shall not be held and considered as employees of the United States for the purposes of any laws administered by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(c) Warrants and other process for enforcement
The judges of the district courts of the United States and the United States magistrate judges may, within their respective jurisdictions, upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, issue such warrants or other process, including warrants or other process issued in admiralty proceedings in United States district courts, as may be required for enforcement of this subchapter and any regulations issued thereunder.
(d) Execution of process; arrest; search; seizure
Any person authorized by the Secretary to enforce this subchapter may execute any warrant or process issued by any officer or court of competent jurisdiction for the enforcement of this subchapter. Such a person so authorized may, in addition to any other authority conferred by law—
(1) with or without warrant or other process, arrest any person committing in his presence or view a violation of this subchapter or the regulations issued thereunder;
(2) with a warrant or other process, or without a warrant if he has reasonable cause to believe that a vessel, other conveyance, or container subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any person on board is in violation of any provision of this subchapter or the regulations issued thereunder, search such vessel or conveyance and arrest such person;
(3) seize the cargo of any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States used or employed contrary to the provisions of this subchapter or the regulations issued hereunder or which reasonably appears to have been so used or employed; and
(4) seize, whenever and wherever found, all marine mammals and marine mammals products taken or retained in violation of this subchapter or the regulations issued thereunder and shall dispose of them, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(e) Disposition of seized cargo
(1) Whenever any cargo or marine mammal or marine mammal product is seized pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall expedite any proceedings commenced under section 1375(a) or (b) of this title. All marine mammal or marine mammal products or other cargo so seized shall be held by any person authorized by the Secretary pending disposition of such proceedings. The owner or consignee of any such marine mammal or marine mammal product or other cargo so seized shall, as soon as practicable following such seizure, be notified of that fact in accordance with regulations established by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary may, with respect to any proceeding under section 1375(a) or (b) of this title, in lieu of holding any marine mammal or marine mammal product or other cargo, permit the person concerned to post bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary pending the disposition of such proceeding.
(3)(A) Upon the assessment of a penalty pursuant to
(B) Upon conviction for violation of
(4) If with respect to any marine mammal or marine mammal product or other cargo so seized—
(A) a civil penalty is assessed under
(B) no conviction results from an alleged violation of
(