CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1379. Transfer of management authority
(a) State enforcement of State laws or regulations prohibited without transfer to State of management authority by Secretary
* * *
(h) Taking of marine mammals as part of official duties
(1) Nothing in this subchapter or subchapter V shall prevent a Federal, State, or local government official or employee or a person designated under
(A) the protection or welfare of the mammal,
(B) the protection of the public health and welfare, or
(C) the nonlethal removal of nuisance animals.
(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent the Secretary or a person designated under
(3) In any case in which it is feasible to return to its natural habitat a marine mammal taken or imported under circumstances described in this subsection, steps to achieve that result shall be taken.
(i) Regulations covering taking of marine mammals by Alaskan natives
The Secretary may (after providing notice thereof in the Federal Register and in newspapers of general circulation, and through appropriate electronic media, in the affected area and providing opportunity for a hearing thereon in such area) prescribe regulations requiring the marking, tagging, and reporting of animals taken pursuant to
(j) Grants to develop or administer State conservation and management programs
The Secretary may make grants to States to assist them—
(1) in developing programs, to be submitted for approval under subsection (b), for the conservation and management of species of marine mammals; and
(2) in administering such programs if management authority for such species is transferred to the State under such subsection.
Grants made under this subsection may not exceed 50 per centum of the costs of developing a State program before Secretarial approval, or of administering the program thereafter.
(k) Delegation of administration and enforcement to States
The Secretary is authorized and directed to enter into cooperative arrangements with the appropriate officials of any State for the delegation to such State of the administration and enforcement of this subchapter: Provided, That any such arrangement shall contain such provisions as the Secretary deems appropriate to insure that the purposes and policies of this chapter will be carried out.
(l) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Interior, for the purposes of carrying out this section, not to exceed $400,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for the purposes of carrying out this section, not to exceed $225,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981.
(