CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1362. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "depletion" or "depleted" means any case in which—
(A) the Secretary, after consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission and the Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine Mammals established under subchapter III of this chapter, determines that a species or population stock is below its optimum sustainable population;
(B) a State, to which authority for the conservation and management of a species or population stock is transferred under
(C) a species or population stock is listed as an endangered species or a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 [
(2) The terms "conservation" and "management" mean the collection and application of biological information for the purposes of increasing and maintaining the number of animals within species and populations of marine mammals at their optimum sustainable population. Such terms include the entire scope of activities that constitute a modern scientific resource program, including, but not limited to, research, census, law enforcement, and habitat acquisition and improvement. Also included within these terms, when and where appropriate, is the periodic or total protection of species or populations as well as regulated taking.
(3) The term "district court of the United States" includes the District Court of Guam, District Court of the Virgin Islands, District Court of Puerto Rico, District Court of the Canal Zone, and, in the case of American Samoa and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the District Court of the United States for the District of Hawaii.
(4) The term "humane" in the context of the taking of a marine mammal means that method of taking which involves the least possible degree of pain and suffering practicable to the mammal involved.
* * *
(C) which is listed as a threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (
(20) The term "potential biological removal level" means the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population. The potential biological removal level is the product of the following factors:
(A) The minimum population estimate of the stock.
(B) One-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size.
(C) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0.
(21) The term "Regional Fishery Management Council" means a Regional Fishery Management Council established under
(22) The term "bona fide research" means scientific research on marine mammals, the results of which—
(A) likely would be accepted for publication in a referred scientific journal;
(B) are likely to contribute to the basic knowledge of marine mammal biology or ecology; or
(C) are likely to identify, evaluate, or resolve conservation problems.
(23) The term "Alaska Native organization" means a group designated by law or formally chartered which represents or consists of Indians, Aleuts, or Eskimos residing in Alaska.
(24) The term "take reduction plan" means a plan developed under
(25) The term "take reduction team" means a team established under
(26) The term "net productivity rate" means the annual per capita rate of increase in a stock resulting from additions due to reproduction, less losses due to mortality.
(27) The term "minimum population estimate" means an estimate of the number of animals in a stock that—
(A) is based on the best available scientific information on abundance, incorporating the precision and variability associated with such information; and
(B) provides reasonable assurance that the stock size is equal to or greater than the estimate.
(28) The term "International Dolphin Conservation Program" means the international program established by the agreement signed in LaJolla, California, in June, 1992, as formalized, modified, and enhanced in accordance with the Declaration of Panama.
(29) The term "Declaration of Panama" means the declaration signed in Panama City, Republic of Panama, on October 4, 1995.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Endangered Species Act of 1973, referred to in pars. (1)(C) and (19)(B), (C), is
Amendments
2003—Par. (18)(B) to (D).
"(B) The term 'Level A harassment' means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(i).
"(C) The term 'Level B harassment' means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(ii)."
2000—Par. (12)(B).
1997—Pars. (28), (29).
1996—Par. (15).
* * *
[The Secretary of Commerce made the certification referred to in section 8(a)(1) of
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective upon the expiration of the sixty-day period following Oct. 21, 1972, see section 4 of
Construction of Amendment by Pub. L. 102–587
"(A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section 3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (
"(B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section to section 3(11) of that Act (
Termination of United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone
For termination of the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone at end of the "transition period", being the 30-month period beginning Oct. 1, 1979, and ending midnight Mar. 31, 1982, see Paragraph 5 of Article XI of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and sections 2101 and 2201 to 2203 of
Termination of Advisory Committees
Advisory committees in existence on Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period following Jan. 5, 1973, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise provided by law. See
Executive Documents
* * *