CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1387. Taking of marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing operations
(a) In general
(1) Effective on April 30, 1994, and except as provided in
(2) In the case of the incidental taking of marine mammals from species or stocks designated under this chapter as depleted on the basis of their listing as threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (
* * *
(2)(A) An authorization shall be granted by the Secretary in accordance with this section for a vessel engaged in a commercial fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii), upon receipt by the Secretary of a completed registration form providing the name of the vessel owner and operator, the name and description of the vessel, the fisheries in which it will be engaged, the approximate time, duration, and location of such fishery operations, and the general type and nature of use of the fishing gear and techniques used. Such information shall be in a readily usable format that can be efficiently entered into and utilized by an automated or computerized data processing system. A decal or other physical evidence that the authorization is current and valid shall be issued by the Secretary at the time an authorization is granted, and so long as the authorization remains current and valid, shall be reissued annually thereafter.
(B) No authorization may be granted under this section to the owner of a vessel unless such vessel—
(i) is a vessel of the United States; or
(ii) has a valid fishing permit issued by the Secretary in accordance with
(C) Except as provided in subsection (a), an authorization granted under this section shall allow the incidental taking of all species and stocks of marine mammals to which this chapter applies.
(3)(A) An owner of a vessel engaged in any fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) shall, in order to engage in the lawful incidental taking of marine mammals in a commercial fishery—
(i) have registered as required under paragraph (2) with the Secretary in order to obtain for each such vessel owned and used in the fishery an authorization for the purpose of incidentally taking marine mammals in accordance with this section, except that owners of vessels holding valid certificates of exemption under
(ii) ensure that a decal or such other physical evidence of a current and valid authorization as the Secretary may require is displayed on or is in the possession of the master of each such vessel;
(iii) report as required by subsection (e); and
(iv) comply with any applicable take reduction plan and emergency regulations issued under this section.
(B) Any owner of a vessel receiving an authorization under this section for any fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) shall, as a condition of that authorization, take on board an observer if requested to do so by the Secretary.
(C) An owner of a vessel engaged in a fishery listed under paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) who—
(i) fails to obtain from the Secretary an authorization for such vessel under this section;
(ii) fails to maintain a current and valid authorization for such vessel; or
(iii) fails to ensure that a decal or other physical evidence of such authorization issued by the Secretary is displayed on or is in possession of the master of the vessel,
* * *
(2) The immediate goal of a take reduction plan for a strategic stock shall be to reduce, within 6 months of its implementation, the incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals incidentally taken in the course of commercial fishing operations to levels less than the potential biological removal level established for that stock under
(3) If there is insufficient funding available to develop and implement a take reduction plan for all such stocks that interact with commercial fisheries listed under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) or (ii), the Secretary shall give highest priority to the development and implementation of take reduction plans for species or stocks whose level of incidental mortality and serious injury exceeds the potential biological removal level, those that have a small population size, and those which are declining most rapidly.
(4) Each take reduction plan shall include—
(A) a review of the information in the final stock assessment published under
(B) an estimate of the total number and, if possible, age and gender, of animals from the stock that are being incidentally lethally taken or seriously injured each year during the course of commercial fishing operations, by fishery;
(C) recommended regulatory or voluntary measures for the reduction of incidental mortality and serious injury;
(D) recommended dates for achieving the specific objectives of the plan.
(5)(A) For any stock in which incidental mortality and serious injury from commercial fisheries exceeds the potential biological removal level established under
(B) For any stock in which human-caused mortality and serious injury exceeds the potential biological removal level, other than a stock to which subparagraph (A) applies, the plan shall include measures the Secretary expects will reduce, to the maximum extent practicable within 6 months of the plan's implementation, the incidental mortality and serious injury by such commercial fisheries from that stock. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "maximum extent practicable" means to the lowest level that is feasible for such fisheries within the 6-month period.
(6)(A) At the earliest possible time (not later than 30 days) after the Secretary issues a final stock assessment under
(i) establish a take reduction team for such stock and appoint the members of such team in accordance with subparagraph (C); and
(ii) publish in the Federal Register a notice of the team's establishment, the names of the team's appointed members, the full geographic range of such stock, and a list of all commercial fisheries that cause incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals from such stock.
* * *