CHAPTER 31 —MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION
§1379. Transfer of management authority
(a) State enforcement of State laws or regulations prohibited without transfer to State of management authority by Secretary
No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any species (which term for purposes of this section includes any population stock) of marine mammal within the State unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of that species (hereinafter referred to in this section as "management authority") to the State under subsection (b)(1).
(b) Findings prerequisite to transfer of authority; State program; implementation
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary shall transfer management authority for a species of marine mammal to a State if the Secretary finds, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the State has developed and will implement a program for the conservation and management of the species that—
(A) is consistent with the purposes, policies, and goals of this chapter and with international treaty obligations;
(B) requires that all taking of the species be humane;
(C) does not permit the taking of the species unless and until—
(i) the State has determined, under a process consistent with the standards set forth in subsection (c)—
(I) that the species is at its optimum sustainable population (hereinafter in this section referred to as "OSP"), and
(II) the maximum number of animals of that species that may be taken without reducing the species below its OSP, and
(ii) the determination required under clause (i) is final and implemented under State law, and, if a cooperative allocation agreement for the species is required under subsection (d)(1), such an agreement is implemented;
(D) does not permit the taking of a number of animals of the species that exceeds the maximum number determined pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i)(II), and, in the case of taking for subsistence uses (as defined in subsection (f)(2)), does not permit the taking of a number of animals that would be inconsistent with the maintenance of the species at its OSP;
(E) does not permit the taking of the species for scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock, except for taking for such purposes that is undertaken by, or on behalf of, the State;
(F) provides procedures for acquiring data, and evaluating such data and other new evidence, relating to the OSP of the species, and the maximum take that would maintain the species at the level, and, if required on the basis of such evaluation, for amending determinations under subparagraph (C)(i);
(G) provides procedures for the resolution of differences between the State and the Secretary that might arise during the development of a cooperative allocation agreement under subsection (d)(1); and
(H) provides for the submission of an annual report to the Secretary regarding the administration of the program during the reporting period.
* * *
(h) Taking of marine mammals as part of official duties
(1) Nothing in this subchapter or subchapter V shall prevent a Federal, State, or local government official or employee or a person designated under
(A) the protection or welfare of the mammal,
(B) the protection of the public health and welfare, or
(C) the nonlethal removal of nuisance animals.
(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent the Secretary or a person designated under
(3) In any case in which it is feasible to return to its natural habitat a marine mammal taken or imported under circumstances described in this subsection, steps to achieve that result shall be taken.
(i) Regulations covering taking of marine mammals by Alaskan natives
The Secretary may (after providing notice thereof in the Federal Register and in newspapers of general circulation, and through appropriate electronic media, in the affected area and providing opportunity for a hearing thereon in such area) prescribe regulations requiring the marking, tagging, and reporting of animals taken pursuant to
(j) Grants to develop or administer State conservation and management programs
The Secretary may make grants to States to assist them—
(1) in developing programs, to be submitted for approval under subsection (b), for the conservation and management of species of marine mammals; and
(2) in administering such programs if management authority for such species is transferred to the State under such subsection.
Grants made under this subsection may not exceed 50 per centum of the costs of developing a State program before Secretarial approval, or of administering the program thereafter.
(k) Delegation of administration and enforcement to States
The Secretary is authorized and directed to enter into cooperative arrangements with the appropriate officials of any State for the delegation to such State of the administration and enforcement of this subchapter: Provided, That any such arrangement shall contain such provisions as the Secretary deems appropriate to insure that the purposes and policies of this chapter will be carried out.
(l) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Interior, for the purposes of carrying out this section, not to exceed $400,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for the purposes of carrying out this section, not to exceed $225,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981.
(