CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1826c. Definitions
In
(1) Fish and fish products
The term "fish and fish products" means any aquatic species (including marine mammals and plants) and all products thereof exported from a nation, whether or not taken by fishing vessels of that nation or packed, processed, or otherwise prepared for export in that nation or within the jurisdiction thereof.
(2) Large-scale driftnet fishing
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "large-scale driftnet fishing" means a method of fishing in which a gillnet composed of a panel or panels of webbing, or a series of such gillnets, with a total length of two and one-half kilometers or more is placed in the water and allowed to drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of entangling fish in the webbing.
(B) Exception
Until January 1, 1994, the term "large-scale driftnet fishing" does not include the use in the northeast Atlantic Ocean of gillnets with a total length not to exceed five kilometers if the use is in accordance with regulations adopted by the European Community pursuant to the October 28, 1991, decision by the Council of Fisheries Ministers of the Community.
(3) Large-scale driftnet fishing vessel
The term "large-scale driftnet fishing vessel" means any vessel which is—
(A) used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type which is normally used for large-scale driftnet fishing; or
(B) used for aiding or assisting one or more vessels at sea in the performance of large-scale driftnet fishing, including preparation, supply, storage, refrigeration, transportation, or processing.
(