CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1822. International fishery agreements
(a) Negotiations
The Secretary of State—
(1) shall renegotiate treaties as provided for in subsection (b);
(2) shall negotiate governing international fishery agreements described in
* * *
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall initiate, promptly after April 13, 1976, the renegotiation of any treaty which pertains to fishing within the exclusive economic zone (or within the area that will constitute such zone after February 28, 1977), or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone or area, and which is in any manner inconsistent with the purposes, policy, or provisions of this chapter, in order to conform such treaty to such purposes, policy, and provisions. It is the sense of Congress that the United States shall withdraw from any such treaty, in accordance with its provisions, if such treaty is not so renegotiated within a reasonable period of time after April 13, 1976.
(c) International fishery agreements
No international fishery agreement (other than a treaty) which pertains to foreign fishing within the exclusive economic zone (or within the area that will constitute such zone after February 28, 1977), or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone or area—
(1) which is in effect on June 1, 1976, may thereafter be renewed, extended, or amended; or
(2) may be entered into after May 31, 1976;
by the United States unless it is in accordance with the provisions of
(d) Boundary negotiations
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, may initiate and conduct negotiations with any adjacent or opposite foreign nation to establish the boundaries of the exclusive economic zone of the United States in relation to any such nation.
(e) Highly migratory species agreements
(1) Evaluation
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall evaluate the effectiveness of each existing international fishery agreement which pertains to fishing for highly migratory species. Such evaluation shall consider whether the agreement provides for—
(A) the collection and analysis of necessary information for effectively managing the fishery, including but not limited to information about the number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, the species of fish involved and their location, the catch and bycatch levels in the fishery, and the present and probable future condition of any stock of fish involved;
(B) the establishment of measures applicable to the fishery which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery resource involved;
(C) equitable arrangements which provide fishing vessels of the United States with (i) access to the highly migratory species that are the subject of the agreement and (ii) a portion of the allowable catch that reflects the traditional participation by such vessels in the fishery;
(D) effective enforcement of conservation and management measures and access arrangements throughout the area of jurisdiction; and
(E) sufficient and dependable funding to implement the provisions of the agreement, based on reasonable assessments of the benefits derived by participating nations.
(2) Access negotiations
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall initiate negotiations with respect to obtaining access for vessels of the United States fishing for tuna species within the exclusive economic zones of other nations on reasonable terms and conditions.
(3) Reports
The Secretary of State shall report to the Congress—
* * *
"(5) Research on methods to maximize the utilization of, and funding to develop the market for, sharks not taken in violation of a fishing management plan approved under section 303 or section 307(1)(P) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
"(6) Research on the nature and extent of the harvest of sharks and shark fins by foreign fleets and the international trade in shark fins and other shark products.
"SEC. 8. WESTERN PACIFIC LONGLINE FISHERIES COOPERATIVE RESEARCH PROGRAM.
"The National Marine Fisheries Service, in consultation with the Western Pacific Fisheries Management Council, shall initiate a cooperative research program with the commercial longlining industry to carry out activities consistent with this Act, including research described in section 7 of this Act. The service [Service] may initiate such shark cooperative research programs upon the request of any other fishery management council.
"SEC. 9. SHARK-FINNING DEFINED.
"In this Act, the term 'shark-finning' means the taking of a shark, removing the fin or fins (whether or not including the tail) of a shark, and returning the remainder of the shark to the sea.
"SEC. 10. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Commerce for fiscal years 2007 through 2011 such sums as are necessary to carry out this Act."
Certificate of Legal Origin for Anadromous Fish Products
"(a)
"(1) within the jurisdiction of a nation having naturally occurring or artificially established anadromous fish populations of the same species as the imported or exported product; or
"(2) on the high seas according to an international agreement among nations with jurisdiction over more than 1 percent of the stocks of anadromous fish being so harvested.
"(b)
"(1) is the nation having jurisdiction over the vessel or other means by which the fish or fish product was harvested; and
"(2) maintains regular harvests of anadromous fish in a manner consistent with the criteria for lawful harvests set out in subsection (a).
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) the issuance of certificates of legal origin pursuant to agreements under subsection (a) for anadromous fish and anadromous fish products legally harvested by vessels of the United States;
"(2) the delegation of the authority to issue certificates of legal origin to States, territories, or possessions of the United States which the Secretary of Commerce determines to have implemented a program which is sufficient to accomplish the purposes of subsection (a); and
"(3) an orderly transition to such regulations, sufficient to ensure that United States commerce in anadromous fish and anadromous fish products is not unduly disrupted.
"(e)
"(1) making recommendations as to the need for the adoption of United States import and export restrictions on anadromous fish and anadromous fish products consistent with subsection (a); and
* * *