CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1881. Registration and information management
(a) Standardized fishing vessel registration and information management system
The Secretary shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the States, the Councils, and Marine Fisheries Commissions, develop recommendations for implementation of a standardized fishing vessel registration and information management system on a regional basis. The recommendations shall be developed after consultation with interested governmental and nongovernmental parties and shall—
(1) be designed to standardize the requirements of vessel registration and information collection systems required by this chapter, the Marine Mammal Protection Act (
(2) integrate information collection programs under existing fishery management plans into a non-duplicative information collection and management system;
(3) avoid duplication of existing State, tribal, or Federal systems and shall utilize, to the maximum extent practicable, information collected from existing systems;
(4) provide for implementation of the system through cooperative agreements with appropriate State, regional, or tribal entities and Marine Fisheries Commissions;
(5) provide for funding (subject to appropriations) to assist appropriate State, regional, or tribal entities and Marine Fisheries Commissions in implementation;
(6) establish standardized units of measurement, nomenclature, and formats for the collection and submission of information;
(7) minimize the paperwork required for vessels registered under the system;
(8) include all species of fish within the geographic areas of authority of the Councils and all fishing vessels including charter fishing vessels, but excluding recreational fishing vessels;
(9) require United States fish processors, and fish dealers and other first ex-vessel purchasers of fish that are subject to the proposed system, to submit information (other than economic information) which may be necessary to meet the goals of the proposed system; and
(10) include procedures necessary to ensure—
(A) the confidentiality of information collected under this section in accordance with
(B) the timely release or availability to the public of information collected under this section consistent with
(b) Fishing vessel registration
The proposed registration system should, at a minimum, obtain the following information for each fishing vessel—
(1) the name and official number or other identification, together with the name and address of the owner or operator or both;
(2) gross tonnage, vessel capacity, type and quantity of fishing gear, mode of operation (catcher, catcher processor, or other), and such other pertinent information with respect to vessel characteristics as the Secretary may require; and
(3) identification (by species, gear type, geographic area of operations, and season) of the fisheries in which the fishing vessel participates.
(c) Fishery information
The proposed information management system should, at a minimum, provide basic fisheries performance information for each fishery, including—
* * *
(ii) use of surveys that target anglers registered or licensed at the State or Federal level to collect participation and effort data;
(iii) collection and analysis of vessel trip report data from charter fishing vessels;
(iv) development of a weather corrective factor that can be applied to recreational catch and effort estimates; and
(v) an independent committee composed of recreational fishermen, academics, persons with expertise in stock assessments and survey design, and appropriate personnel from the National Marine Fisheries Service to review the collection estimates, geographic, and other variables related to dockside intercepts and to identify deficiencies in recreational data collection, and possible correction measures.
(D) Deadline
The Secretary shall complete the program under this paragraph and implement the improved Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey not later than January 1, 2009.
(4) Federal-State partnerships
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a partnership with a State to develop best practices for implementing the State program established under paragraph (2).
(B) Guidance
The Secretary shall develop guidance, in cooperation with the States, that details best practices for administering State programs pursuant to paragraph (2), and provide such guidance to the States.
(C) Biennial report
The Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and publish biennial reports that include—
(i) the estimated accuracy of—
(I) the information provided under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) for each registry program established under that paragraph; and
(II) the information from each State program that is used to assist in completing surveys or evaluating effects of conservation and management measures under paragraph (2);
(ii) priorities for improving recreational fishing data collection; and
(iii) an explanation of any use of information collected by such State programs and by the Secretary.
(D) States grant program
(i) In general
The Secretary may make grants to States to—
(I) improve implementation of State programs consistent with this subsection; and
(II) assist such programs in complying with requirements related to changes in recreational data collection under paragraph (3).
(ii) Use of funds
Any funds awarded through such grants shall be used to support data collection, quality assurance, and outreach to entities submitting such data. The Secretary shall prioritize such grants based on the ability of the grant to improve the quality and accuracy of such programs.
(5) Report
Within 24 months after establishment of the program, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress that describes the progress made toward achieving the goals and objectives of the program.
(h) Action by Secretary
The Secretary shall—
* * *