CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1853a. Limited access privilege programs
(a) In general
After January 12, 2007, a Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
(iv) the existence and severity of projected economic and social impacts associated with implementation of limited access privilege programs on harvesters, captains, crew, processors, and other businesses substantially dependent upon the fishery in the region or subregion;
(v) the administrative and fiduciary soundness of the association; and
(vi) the expected effectiveness, operational transparency, and equitability of the fishery association plan.
(5) Allocation
In developing a limited access privilege program to harvest fish a Council or the Secretary shall—
(A) establish procedures to ensure fair and equitable initial allocations, including consideration of—
(i) current and historical harvests;
(ii) employment in the harvesting and processing sectors;
(iii) investments in, and dependence upon, the fishery; and
(iv) the current and historical participation of fishing communities;
(B) consider the basic cultural and social framework of the fishery, especially through—
(i) the development of policies to promote the sustained participation of small owner-operated fishing vessels and fishing communities that depend on the fisheries, including regional or port-specific landing or delivery requirements; and
(ii) procedures to address concerns over excessive geographic or other consolidation in the harvesting or processing sectors of the fishery;
(C) include measures to assist, when necessary and appropriate, entry-level and small vessel owner-operators, captains, crew, and fishing communities through set-asides of harvesting allocations, including providing privileges, which may include set-asides or allocations of harvesting privileges, or economic assistance in the purchase of limited access privileges;
(D) ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program by—
(i) establishing a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use; and
(ii) establishing any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges; and
(E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as specified by the Council.
(6) Program initiation
(A) Limitation
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), a Council may initiate a fishery management plan or amendment to establish a limited access privilege program to harvest fish on its own initiative or if the Secretary has certified an appropriate petition.
(B) Petition
* * *
(v) The Secretary shall promulgate criteria for determining whether additional fishery participants are eligible to vote in the New England referendum described in clause (i) in order to ensure that crew members who derive a significant percentage of their total income from the fishery under the proposed program are eligible to vote in the referendum.
(vi) In this subparagraph, the term "individual fishing quota" does not include a sector allocation.
(7) Transferability
In establishing a limited access privilege program, a Council shall—
(A) establish a policy and criteria for the transferability of limited access privileges (through sale or lease), that is consistent with the policies adopted by the Council for the fishery under paragraph (5); and
(B) establish, in coordination with the Secretary, a process for monitoring of transfers (including sales and leases) of limited access privileges.
(8) Preparation and implementation of secretarial plans
This subsection also applies to a plan prepared and implemented by the Secretary under
(9) Antitrust savings clause
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "antitrust laws" has the meaning given such term in subsection (a) of
(d) Auction and other programs
In establishing a limited access privilege program, a Council shall consider, and may provide, if appropriate, an auction system or other program to collect royalties for the initial, or any subsequent, distribution of allocations in a limited access privilege program if—
(1) the system or program is administered in such a way that the resulting distribution of limited access privilege shares meets the program requirements of this section; and
* * *