CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1812. Highly migratory species
(a) In general
The United States shall cooperate directly or through appropriate international organizations with those nations involved in fisheries for highly migratory species with a view to ensuring conservation and shall promote the achievement of optimum yield of such species throughout their range, both within and beyond the exclusive economic zone.
(b) Traditional participation
In managing any fisheries under an international fisheries agreement to which the United States is a party, the appropriate Council or Secretary shall take into account the traditional participation in the fishery, relative to other nations, by fishermen of the United States on fishing vessels of the United States.
(c) Promotion of stock management
If a relevant international fisheries organization does not have a process for developing a formal plan to rebuild a depleted stock, an overfished stock, or a stock that is approaching a condition of being overfished, the provisions of this chapter in this regard shall be communicated to and promoted by the United States in the international or regional fisheries organization.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (c), was in the original "this Act", meaning
Amendments
2007—
1996—
1990—
1986—
"(1) All fish within the fishery conservation zone.
"(2) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the fishery conservation zone; except that such management authority shall not extend to such species during the time they are found within any foreign nation's territorial sea or fishery conservation zone (or the equivalent), to the extent that such sea or zone is recognized by the United States.
"(3) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the fishery conservation zone."