CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1811. United States sovereign rights to fish and fishery management authority
(a) In the exclusive economic zone
Except as provided in
(b) Beyond the exclusive economic zone
The United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, exclusive fishery management authority over the following:
(1) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the exclusive economic zone; except that that management authority does not extend to any such species during the time they are found within any waters of a foreign nation.
(2) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone.
(
Amendment of Section
(3) All fishery resources in the special areas.