CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1821. Foreign fishing
(a) In general
After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing is authorized within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone, unless such foreign fishing—
* * *
(6) If at any time the requirement set forth in paragraph (1) cannot be met because of insufficient appropriations, the Secretary shall, in implementing a supplementary observer program:
(A) certify as observers, for the purposes of this subsection, individuals who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who have the requisite education or experience to carry out the functions referred to in paragraph (3);
(B) establish standards of conduct for certified observers equivalent to those applicable to Federal personnel;
(C) establish a reasonable schedule of fees that certified observers or their agents shall be paid by the owners and operators of foreign fishing vessels for observer services; and
(D) monitor the performance of observers to ensure that it meets the purposes of this chapter.
(i) Recreational fishing
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, foreign fishing vessels which are not operated for profit may engage in recreational fishing within the exclusive economic zone and the waters within the boundaries of a State subject to obtaining such permits, paying such reasonable fees, and complying with such conditions and restrictions as the Secretary and the Governor of the State (or his designee) shall impose as being necessary or appropriate to insure that the fishing activity of such foreign vessels within such zone or waters, respectively, is consistent with all applicable Federal and State laws and any applicable fishery management plan implemented under
(
Amendment of Section
(1) in subsection (a), (A) by inserting "within the special areas," immediately before "or for anadromous species" and (B) by striking "beyond the exclusive economic zone" and inserting in lieu thereof "beyond such zone or areas";
(2) in subsection (e)(1)(E)(IV)[iv], by inserting "or special areas" immediately after "exclusive economic zone";
(3) in subsection (i), (A) by inserting "or special areas" immediately before the period at the end of paragraph (1)(A), (B) by inserting "or special areas" immediately after "exclusive economic zone" in paragraph (2)(A), and (C) by inserting "or special areas" immediately after "exclusive economic zone" in paragraph (2)(B); and
(4) in subsection (j), (A) by inserting ", special areas," immediately after "exclusive economic zone", and (B) by inserting ", areas," immediately after "such zone".
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (c), (d), (e)(2)(C)(iii), (g), and (h)(3), (6)(D), was in the original "this Act", meaning
Amendments
2007—Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (h)(2)(B).
1996—Subsec. (a)(1), (2).
"(1) is authorized under subsection (b) or (c) of this section;
"(2) is not prohibited by subsection (g) of this section; and".
Subsec. (c)(2)(D).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (h)(2)(B) to (D).
Subsec. (i).
Subsec. (j).
1994—Subsec. (f).
* * *
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
Implementation of Pacific Albacore Tuna Treaty
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) promulgate regulations necessary to discharge the obligations of the United States under the Treaty and its Annexes; and
"(2) provide for the application of any such regulation to any person or vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, wherever that person or vessel may be located.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) subsection (a) were a provision of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
"(B) the regulations were promulgated under that Act."
Foreign Fishing for Atlantic Herring and Mackerel
"(1) no allocation may be made to any foreign nation or vessel under section 201 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
"(2) the Secretary of Commerce may not approve the portion of any permit application submitted under section 204(b) of the Act [
"(A) the appropriate regional fishery management council recommends under section 204(b)(5) of that Act that the Secretary approve such fishing, and
"(B) the Secretary of Commerce includes in the permit any conditions or restrictions recommended by the appropriate regional fishery management council with respect to such fishing."
Use of Vessel Identification Equipment
"(a) The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, as appropriate, shall exercise their authority under section 201(c)(2)(C) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
"(b) The Secretary of Commerce, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall report to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation of the Senate within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 7, 1988] on the results of their compliance with subsection (a)."