CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1802. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(1) The term "anadromous species" means species of fish which spawn in fresh or estuarine waters of the United States and which migrate to ocean waters.
* * *
(41) 1 The term "special areas" means the areas referred to as eastern special areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990. In particular, the term refers to those areas east of the maritime boundary, as defined in that Agreement, that lie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of the United States is measured.
(42) The term "stock of fish" means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit.
(43) The term "treaty" means any international fishery agreement which is a treaty within the meaning of section 2 of article II of the Constitution.
(44) The term "tuna species" means the following:
Albacore Tuna—Thunnus alalunga;
Bigeye Tuna—Thunnus obesus;
Bluefin Tuna—Thunnus thynnus;
Skipjack Tuna—Katsuwonus pelamis; and
Yellowfin Tuna—Thunnus albacares.
(45) The term "United States", when used in a geographical context, means all the States thereof.
(46) The term "United States fish processors" means facilities located within the United States for, and vessels of the United States used or equipped for, the processing of fish for commercial use or consumption.
(47) The term "United States harvested fish" means fish caught, taken, or harvested by vessels of the United States within any fishery regulated under this chapter.
(48) The term "vessel of the United States" means—
(A) any vessel documented under
* * *