CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1861a. Transition to sustainable fisheries
(a) Fishery resource disaster relief
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Allowable cause
The term "allowable cause" means a natural cause, discrete anthropogenic cause, or undetermined cause, including a cause that occurred not more than 5 years prior to the date of a request for a fishery resource disaster determination that affected such applicable fishery.
* * *
The Secretary shall complete a review, within the time frame described in clause (ii), using the best scientific information available, in consultation with the affected fishing communities, States, or Indian Tribes, of—
(I) the information provided by the requester and any additional information relevant to the fishery, which may include—
(aa) fishery characteristics;
(bb) stock assessments;
(cc) the most recent fishery independent surveys and other fishery resource assessments and surveys conducted by Federal, State, or Tribal officials;
(dd) estimates of mortality; and
(ee) overall effects; and
(II) the available economic information, which may include an analysis of—
(aa) landings data;
(bb) revenue;
(cc) the number of participants involved;
(dd) the number and type of jobs and persons impacted, which may include—
(AA) fishers;
(BB) charter fishing operators;
(CC) subsistence users;
(DD) United States fish processors; and
(EE) an owner of a related fishery infrastructure or business affected by the disaster, such as a marina operator, recreational fishing equipment retailer, or charter, headboat, or tender vessel owner, operator, or crew;
(ee) an impacted Indian Tribe;
(ff) other forms of disaster assistance made available to the fishery, including prior awards of disaster assistance for the same event;
(gg) the length of time the resource, or access to the resource, has been restricted;
(hh) status of recovery from previous fishery resource disasters;
(ii) lost resource tax revenues assessed by local communities, such as a raw fish tax; and
(jj) other appropriate indicators to an affected fishery, as determined by the National Marine Fisheries Service.
(ii) Time frame
The Secretary shall complete the review described in clause (i), if the fishing season, applicable to the fishery—
(I) has concluded or there is no defined fishing season applicable to the fishery, not later than 120 days after the Secretary receives a complete request for a fishery resource disaster determination;
(II) has not concluded, not later than 120 days after the conclusion of the fishing season; or
(III) is expected to be closed for the entire fishing season, not later than 120 days after the Secretary receives a complete request for a fishery resource disaster determination.
(C) Fishery resource disaster determination
The Secretary shall make the determination of a fishery resource disaster based on the criteria for determinations listed in paragraph (5).
(D) Notification
Not later than 14 days after the conclusion of the review under this paragraph, the Secretary shall notify the requester and the Governor of the affected State or Indian Tribe representative of the determination of the Secretary.
(5) Criteria for determinations
(A) In general
The Secretary shall make a determination about whether a fishery resource disaster has occurred, based on the revenue loss thresholds under subparagraph (B), and, if a fishery resource disaster has occurred, whether the fishery resource disaster was due to—
(i) a natural cause;
(ii) an anthropogenic cause;
(iii) a combination of a natural cause and an anthropogenic cause; or
(iv) an undetermined cause.
(B) Revenue loss thresholds
(i) In general
Based on the information provided or analyzed under paragraph (4)(B), the Secretary shall apply the following 12-month revenue loss thresholds in determining whether a fishery resource disaster has occurred:
(I) Losses greater than 80 percent may result in a positive determination that a fishery resource disaster has occurred, based on the information provided or analyzed under paragraph (4)(B).
(II) Losses between 35 percent and 80 percent shall be evaluated to determine whether economic impacts are severe enough to determine that a fishery resource disaster has occurred.
(III) Losses less than 35 percent shall not be eligible for a determination that a fishery resource disaster has occurred.
(ii) Charter fishing
In making a determination of whether a fishery resource disaster has occurred, the Secretary shall consider the economic impacts to the charter fishing industry to ensure financial coverage for charter fishing businesses.
(iii) Negative subsistence impacts
In considering negative subsistence impacts, the Secretary shall evaluate the severity of negative impacts to the fishing community instead of applying the revenue loss thresholds described in clause (i).
(C) Ineligible fisheries
A fishery subject to overfishing in any of the 3 years preceding the date of a determination under this subsection is not eligible for a determination of whether a fishery resource disaster has occurred unless the Secretary determines that overfishing was not a contributing factor to the fishery resource disaster.
(D) Exceptional circumstances
In an exceptional circumstance where substantial economic impacts to the affected fishery and fishing community have been subject to a disaster declaration under another statutory authority, such as in the case of a natural disaster or from the direct consequences of a Federal action taken to prevent, or in response to, a natural disaster for purposes of protecting life and safety, the Secretary may determine a fishery resource disaster has occurred without a request, notwithstanding the requirements under subparagraph (B) and paragraph (3).
(6) Disbursal of appropriated funds
(A) Authorization
The Secretary shall allocate funds available under paragraph (9) for fishery resource disasters.
(B) Allocation of appropriated fishery resource disaster assistance
(i) Notification of funding availability
* * *