CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1855. Other requirements and authority
(a) Gear evaluation and notification of entry
(1) Not later than 18 months after October 11, 1996, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, a list of all fisheries—
* * *
(3) Any emergency regulation or interim measure which changes any existing fishery management plan or amendment shall be treated as an amendment to such plan for the period in which such regulation is in effect. Any emergency regulation or interim measure promulgated under this subsection—
(A) shall be published in the Federal Register together with the reasons therefor;
(B) shall, except as provided in subparagraph (C), remain in effect for not more than 180 days after the date of publication, and may be extended by publication in the Federal Register for one additional period of not more than 186 days, provided the public has had an opportunity to comment on the emergency regulation or interim measure, and, in the case of a Council recommendation for emergency regulations or interim measures, the Council is actively preparing a fishery management plan, plan amendment, or proposed regulations to address the emergency or overfishing on a permanent basis;
(C) that responds to a public health emergency or an oil spill may remain in effect until the circumstances that created the emergency no longer exist, Provided, That the public has an opportunity to comment after the regulation is published, and, in the case of a public health emergency, the Secretary of Health and Human Services concurs with the Secretary's action; and
* * *
The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (
(f) Judicial review
(1) Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with,
(A) section 705 of such title is not applicable, and
(B) the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of such title.
(2) The actions referred to in paragraph (1) are actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall file a response to any petition filed in accordance with paragraph (1), not later than 45 days after the date the Secretary is served with that petition, except that the appropriate court may extend the period for filing such a response upon a showing by the Secretary of good cause for that extension.
(B) A response of the Secretary under this paragraph shall include a copy of the administrative record for the regulations that are the subject of the petition.
(4) Upon a motion by the person who files a petition under this subsection, the appropriate court shall assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way.
(g) Negotiated conservation and management measures
* * *
Subsecs. (c) to (e), (g), (h).
1983—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (h).
1980—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Termination of Administrative Conference of United States
For termination of Administrative Conference of United States, see provision of title IV of
No Interruption of Existing Allocations
Eligibility To Participate in Western Alaska Community Development Quota Program
"(1) is listed in table 7 to part 679 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on March 8, 2004; or
"(2) was determined to be eligible to participate in such program by the National Marine Fisheries Service on April 19, 1999."
Community Development Quota Report
Registry Transition for Limited Access System Permits
Western Pacific Demonstration Projects
"(1) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to make direct grants to eligible western Pacific communities, as recommended by the Western Pacific Fishery Management Council, for the purpose of establishing fishery demonstration projects to foster and promote traditional indigenous fishing practices. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section [amending this section and enacting this note] $500,000 for each fiscal year.
"(2) Demonstration projects funded pursuant to this subsection shall foster and promote the involvement of western Pacific communities in western Pacific fisheries and may—
* * *