CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1863. Northwest Atlantic Ocean Fisheries Reinvestment Program
(a) Program
(1) Not later than October 1, 1993, the Secretary shall establish a Northwest Atlantic Ocean Fisheries Reinvestment Program for the purposes of—
(A) promoting development of commercial fisheries and markets for underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean;
(B) developing alternative fishing opportunities for participants in the New England groundfish fishery;
(C) providing technical support and assistance to United States fishermen and fish processors to improve the value-added processing of underutilized species and to make participation in fisheries for underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean economically viable;
(D) creating new economic opportunities through the improved processing and expanded use of fish waste; and
(E) helping to restore overfished New England groundfish stocks through aquaculture or hatchery programs.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b) Assistance of other agencies
The Secretary shall actively seek the assistance of other Federal agencies in the development of fisheries for underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean, including, to the extent permitted by other applicable laws, assistance from the Secretary of Agriculture in including such underutilized species as agricultural commodities in the programs of the Foreign Agricultural Service for which amounts are authorized under the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (
(c) Management plans for underutilized species
The New England Fishery Management Council, in consultation with other appropriate Councils, shall develop fishery management plans as soon as possible for any underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean that is not covered under such a plan, in order to prevent overfishing of that species.
(d) "Underutilized species" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean" means any fish species of the northwest Atlantic Ocean that is identified, by the Director of the Northeast Fisheries Center of the National Marine Fisheries Service, as an underutilized species.
(