CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1857. Prohibited acts
It is unlawful—
(1) for any person—
(A) to violate any provision of this chapter or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this chapter;
* * *
(H) to interfere with, delay, or prevent, by any means, the apprehension or arrest of another person, knowing that such other person has committed any act prohibited by this section;
(I) to knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information (including, but not limited to, false information regarding the capacity and extent to which a United States fish processor, on an annual basis, will process a portion of the optimum yield of a fishery that will be harvested by fishing vessels of the United States) regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out this chapter;
(J) to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, or purchase, in interstate or foreign commerce, any whole live lobster of the species Homarus americanus, that—
(i) is smaller than the minimum possession size in effect at the time under the American Lobster Fishery Management Plan, as implemented by regulations published in part 649 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor to that plan implemented under this subchapter, or in the absence of any such plan, is smaller than the minimum possession size in effect at the time under a coastal fishery management plan for American lobster adopted by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission under the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act (
(ii) is bearing eggs attached to its abdominal appendages; or
(iii) bears evidence of the forcible removal of extruded eggs from its abdominal appendages;
(K) to to 1 steal or attempt to steal or to negligently and without authorization remove, damage, or tamper with—
(i) fishing gear owned by another person, which is located in the exclusive economic zone, or
(ii) fish contained in such fishing gear;
(L) to forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, sexually harass, bribe, or interfere with any observer on a vessel under this chapter, or any data collector employed by the National Marine Fisheries Service or under contract to any person to carry out responsibilities under this chapter;
(M) to engage in large-scale driftnet fishing that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including use of a fishing vessel of the United States to engage in such fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation, unless such large-scale driftnet fishing—
(i) deploys, within the exclusive economic zone, a net with a total length of less than two and one-half kilometers and a mesh size of 14 inches or greater; and
(ii) is conducted within 5 years of December 29, 2022;
(N) to strip pollock of its roe and discard the flesh of the pollock;
(O) to knowingly and willfully fail to disclose, or to falsely disclose, any financial interest as required under
(P)(i) to remove any of the fins of a shark (including the tail) at sea;
* * *