CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1853a. Limited access privilege programs
(a) In general
After January 12, 2007, a Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
(ii) procedures to address concerns over excessive geographic or other consolidation in the harvesting or processing sectors of the fishery;
(C) include measures to assist, when necessary and appropriate, entry-level and small vessel owner-operators, captains, crew, and fishing communities through set-asides of harvesting allocations, including providing privileges, which may include set-asides or allocations of harvesting privileges, or economic assistance in the purchase of limited access privileges;
(D) ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program by—
(i) establishing a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use; and
(ii) establishing any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges; and
(E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as specified by the Council.
(6) Program initiation
(A) Limitation
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), a Council may initiate a fishery management plan or amendment to establish a limited access privilege program to harvest fish on its own initiative or if the Secretary has certified an appropriate petition.
(B) Petition
* * *