CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1853a. Limited access privilege programs
(a) In general
After January 12, 2007, a Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
(E) require that all fish harvested under a limited access privilege program be processed on vessels of the United States or on United States soil (including any territory of the United States);
(F) specify the goals of the program;
(G) include provisions for the regular monitoring and review by the Council and the Secretary of the operations of the program, including determining progress in meeting the goals of the program and this chapter, and any necessary modification of the program to meet those goals, with a formal and detailed review 5 years after the implementation of the program and thereafter to coincide with scheduled Council review of the relevant fishery management plan (but no less frequently than once every 7 years);
(H) include an effective system for enforcement, monitoring, and management of the program, including the use of observers or electronic monitoring systems;
(I) include an appeals process for administrative review of the Secretary's decisions regarding initial allocation of limited access privileges;
(J) provide for the establishment by the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, for an information collection and review process to provide any additional information needed to determine whether any illegal acts of anti-competition, anti-trust, price collusion, or price fixing have occurred among regional fishery associations or persons receiving limited access privileges under the program; and
(K) provide for the revocation by the Secretary of limited access privileges held by any person found to have violated the antitrust laws of the United States.
(2) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the requirement of paragraph (1)(E) if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the fishery has historically processed the fish outside of the United States; and
(B) the United States has a seafood safety equivalency agreement with the country where processing will occur.
(3) Fishing communities
(A) In general
(i) Eligibility
* * *
(C) include measures to assist, when necessary and appropriate, entry-level and small vessel owner-operators, captains, crew, and fishing communities through set-asides of harvesting allocations, including providing privileges, which may include set-asides or allocations of harvesting privileges, or economic assistance in the purchase of limited access privileges;
(D) ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program by—
(i) establishing a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use; and
(ii) establishing any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges; and
(E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as specified by the Council.
(6) Program initiation
(A) Limitation
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), a Council may initiate a fishery management plan or amendment to establish a limited access privilege program to harvest fish on its own initiative or if the Secretary has certified an appropriate petition.
(B) Petition
A group of fishermen constituting more than 50 percent of the permit holders, or holding more than 50 percent of the allocation, in the fishery for which a limited access privilege program to harvest fish is sought, may submit a petition to the Secretary requesting that the relevant Council or Councils with authority over the fishery be authorized to initiate the development of the program. Any such petition shall clearly state the fishery to which the limited access privilege program would apply. For multispecies permits in the Gulf of Mexico, only those participants who have substantially fished the species proposed to be included in the limited access program shall be eligible to sign a petition for such a program and shall serve as the basis for
* * *