CHAPTER 38 —FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
§1853a. Limited access privilege programs
(a) In general
After January 12, 2007, a Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
(1) develop a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of the program; and
(2) provide, under
(f) Characteristics
A limited access privilege established after January 12, 2007, is a permit issued for a period of not more than 10 years that—
(1) will be renewed before the end of that period, unless it has been revoked, limited, or modified as provided in this subsection;
(2) will be revoked, limited, or modified if the holder is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under
(3) may be revoked, limited, or modified if the holder is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under
(4) may be acquired, or reacquired, by participants in the program under a mechanism established by the Council if it has been revoked, limited, or modified under paragraph (2) or (3).
(g) Limited access privilege assisted purchase program
(1) In general
A Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve and implement, a program which reserves up to 25 percent of any fees collected from a fishery under
(A) the purchase of limited access privileges in that fishery by fishermen who fish from small vessels; and
(B) the first-time purchase of limited access privileges in that fishery by entry level fishermen.
(2) Eligibility criteria
A Council making a submission under paragraph (1) shall recommend criteria, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, that a fisherman must meet to qualify for guarantees under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) and the portion of funds to be allocated for guarantees under each subparagraph.
(h) Effect on certain existing shares and programs
Nothing in this chapter, or the amendments made by the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006, shall be construed to require a reallocation or a reevaluation of individual quota shares, processor quota shares, cooperative programs, or other quota programs, including sector allocation in effect before January 12, 2007.
(i) Transition rules
The requirements of this section shall not apply to any quota program, including any individual quota program, cooperative program, or sector allocation for which a Council has taken final action or which has been submitted by a Council to the Secretary, or approved by the Secretary, within 6 months after January 12, 2007, except that—
(1) the requirements of
(2) the program shall be subject to review under subsection (c)(1)(G) of this section not later than 5 years after the program implementation; and
(3) nothing in this subsection precludes a Council from incorporating criteria contained in this section into any such plans.
(