SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§1802. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(1) The term "anadromous species" means species of fish which spawn in fresh or estuarine waters of the United States and which migrate to ocean waters.
(2) The term "bycatch" means fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards. Such term does not include fish released alive under a recreational catch and release fishery management program.
(3) The term "charter fishing" means fishing from a vessel carrying a passenger for hire (as defined in
(4) The term "commercial fishing" means fishing in which the fish harvested, either in whole or in part, are intended to enter commerce or enter commerce through sale, barter or trade.
(5) The term "conservation and management" refers to all of the rules, regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures (A) which are required to rebuild, restore, or maintain, and which are useful in rebuilding, restoring, or maintaining, any fishery resource and the marine environment; and (B) which are designed to assure that—
(i) a supply of food and other products may be taken, and that recreational benefits may be obtained, on a continuing basis;
(ii) irreversible or long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and the marine environment are avoided; and
(iii) there will be a multiplicity of options available with respect to future uses of these resources.
* * *
(A) the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(B) the attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(C) any other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; or
(D) any operations at sea in support of, or in preparation for, any activity described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
Such term does not include any scientific research activity which is conducted by a scientific research vessel.
(17) The term "fishing community" means a community which is substantially dependent on or substantially engaged in the harvest or processing of fishery resources to meet social and economic needs, and includes fishing vessel owners, operators, and crew and United States fish processors that are based in such community.
(18) The term "fishing vessel" means any vessel, boat, ship, or other craft which is used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type which is normally used for—
(A) fishing; or
(B) aiding or assisting one or more vessels at sea in the performance of any activity relating to fishing, including, but not limited to, preparation, supply, storage, refrigeration, transportation, or processing.
(19) The term "foreign fishing" means fishing by a vessel other than a vessel of the United States.
(20) The term "high seas" means all waters beyond the territorial sea of the United States and beyond any foreign nation's territorial sea, to the extent that such sea is recognized by the United States.
* * *
(A) will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems;
(B) is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor; and
(C) in the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery.
(34) The terms "overfishing" and "overfished" mean a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.
(35) The term "Pacific Insular Area" means American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Johnston Atoll, Kingman Reef, Midway Island, Wake Island, or Palmyra Atoll, as applicable, and includes all islands and reefs appurtenant to such island, reef, or atoll.
(36) The term "person" means any individual (whether or not a citizen or national of the United States), any corporation, partnership, association, or other entity (whether or not organized or existing under the laws of any State), and any Federal, State, local, or foreign government or any entity of any such government.
(37) The term "recreational fishing" means fishing for sport or pleasure.
(38) The term "regulatory discards" means fish harvested in a fishery which fishermen are required by regulation to discard whenever caught, or are required by regulation to retain but not sell.
(39) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce or his designee.
(40) The term "State" means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(41) 1 The term "special areas" means the areas referred to as eastern special areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990. In particular, the term refers to those areas east of the maritime boundary, as defined in that Agreement, that lie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of the United States is measured.
(42) The term "stock of fish" means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit.
(43) The term "treaty" means any international fishery agreement which is a treaty within the meaning of section 2 of article II of the Constitution.
(44) The term "tuna species" means the following:
Albacore Tuna—Thunnus alalunga;
Bigeye Tuna—Thunnus obesus;
Bluefin Tuna—Thunnus thynnus;
Skipjack Tuna—Katsuwonus pelamis; and
Yellowfin Tuna—Thunnus albacares.
(45) The term "United States", when used in a geographical context, means all the States thereof.
(46) The term "United States fish processors" means facilities located within the United States for, and vessels of the United States used or equipped for, the processing of fish for commercial use or consumption.
(47) The term "United States harvested fish" means fish caught, taken, or harvested by vessels of the United States within any fishery regulated under this chapter.
(48) The term "vessel of the United States" means—
(A) any vessel documented under
(B) any vessel numbered in accordance with
(C) any vessel numbered in accordance with
(D) any vessel not equipped with propulsion machinery of any kind and used exclusively for pleasure.
(49) The term "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" has the same meaning such term has in
(50) The term "waters of a foreign nation" means any part of the territorial sea or exclusive economic zone (or the equivalent) of a foreign nation, to the extent such territorial sea or exclusive economic zone is recognized by the United States.
(