16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER II: UNITED STATES RIGHTS AND AUTHORITY REGARDING FISH AND FISHERY RESOURCES
§1811. United States sovereign rights to fish and fishery management authority
(a) In the exclusive economic zone
Except as provided in section 1812 of this title, the United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish, and all Continental Shelf fishery resources, within the exclusive economic zone.
(b) Beyond the exclusive economic zone
The United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, exclusive fishery management authority over the following:
(1) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the exclusive economic zone; except that that management authority does not extend to any such species during the time they are found within any waters of a foreign nation.
(2) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone.
(Pub. L. 94–265, title I, §101, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 99–659, title I, §101(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3706; Pub. L. 101–627, title I, §102(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4438; Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §301(c), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 62.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §§301(c), 308, Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 62, 66, provided that, effective on the date on which the Agreement between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990, enters into force for the United States, with authority to prescribe implementing regulations effective Mar. 9, 1992, but with no such regulation to be effective until the date on which the Agreement enters into force for the United States, subsection (a) is amended by inserting "and special areas" before the period at the end and subsection (b) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
(3) All fishery resources in the special areas.