16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1821. Foreign fishing
(a) In general
After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing is authorized within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone, unless such foreign fishing—
* * *
(5) There is established in the Treasury of the United States the Foreign Fishing Observer Fund. The Fund shall be available to the Secretary as a revolving fund for the purpose of carrying out this subsection. The Fund shall consist of the surcharges deposited into it as required under paragraph (4). All payments made by the Secretary to carry out this subsection shall be paid from the Fund, only to the extent and in the amounts provided for in advance in appropriation Acts. Sums in the Fund which are not currently needed for the purposes of this subsection shall be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States.
(6) If at any time the requirement set forth in paragraph (1) cannot be met because of insufficient appropriations, the Secretary shall, in implementing a supplementary observer program:
(A) certify as observers, for the purposes of this subsection, individuals who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who have the requisite education or experience to carry out the functions referred to in paragraph (3);
(B) establish standards of conduct for certified observers equivalent to those applicable to Federal personnel;
(C) establish a reasonable schedule of fees that certified observers or their agents shall be paid by the owners and operators of foreign fishing vessels for observer services; and
(D) monitor the performance of observers to ensure that it meets the purposes of this chapter.
(i) Recreational fishing
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, foreign fishing vessels which are not operated for profit may engage in recreational fishing within the exclusive economic zone and the waters within the boundaries of a State subject to obtaining such permits, paying such reasonable fees, and complying with such conditions and restrictions as the Secretary and the Governor of the State (or his designee) shall impose as being necessary or appropriate to insure that the fishing activity of such foreign vessels within such zone or waters, respectively, is consistent with all applicable Federal and State laws and any applicable fishery management plan implemented under section 1854 of this title. The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating in formulating the conditions and restrictions to be applied by the Secretary under the authority of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 94–265, title II, §201, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 95–354, §4(1)–(4), Aug. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 519, 520; Pub. L. 96–61, §3(a), Aug. 15, 1979, 93 Stat. 407; Pub. L. 96–118, §5, Nov. 16, 1979, 93 Stat. 860; Pub. L 96–561, title II, §§230, 231(a), 236, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3296, 3297, 3299; Pub. L. 97–453, §2(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2481; Pub. L. 98–623, title IV, §404(1), (2), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3408; Pub. L. 99–386, title II, §206(a), Aug. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 823; Pub. L. 99–659, title I, §§101(c)(2), 103(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3707, 3708; Pub. L. 101–627, title I, §104, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4439; Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §301(d), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 103–236, title I,
* * *