16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1821. Foreign fishing
(a) In general
After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing is authorized within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone, unless such foreign fishing—
* * *
(iv) whether, and to what extent, such nation requires the fish harvested from the exclusive economic zone for its domestic consumption;
(v) whether, and to what extent, such nation otherwise contributes to, or fosters the growth of, a sound and economic United States fishing industry, including minimizing gear conflicts with fishing operations of United States fishermen, and transferring harvesting or processing technology which will benefit the United States fishing industry;
(vi) whether, and to what extent, the fishing vessels of such nation have traditionally engaged in fishing in such fishery;
(vii) whether, and to what extent, such nation is cooperating with the United States in, and making substantial contributions to, fishery research and the identification of fishery resources; and
(viii) such other matters as the Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, deems appropriate.
(2)(A) For the purposes of this paragraph—
(i) The term "certification" means a certification made by the Secretary that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling. A certification under this section shall also be deemed a certification for the purposes of section 1978(a) of title 22.
(ii) The term "remedial period" means the 365-day period beginning on the date on which a certification is issued with respect to a foreign country.
(B) If the Secretary issues a certification with respect to any foreign country, then each allocation under paragraph (1) that—
(i) is in effect for that foreign country on the date of issuance; or
(ii) is not in effect on such date but would, without regard to this paragraph, be made to the foreign country within the remedial period;
shall be reduced by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary, by not less than 50 percent.
(C) The following apply for purposes of administering subparagraph (B) with respect to any foreign country:
(i) If on the date of certification, the foreign country has harvested a portion, but not all, of the quantity of fish specified under any allocation, the reduction under subparagraph (B) for that allocation shall be applied with respect to the quantity not harvested as of such date.
(ii) If the Secretary notified the Secretary of State that it is not likely that the certification of the foreign country will be terminated under section 1978(d) of title 22 before the close of the period for which an allocation is applicable or before the close of the remedial period (whichever close first occurs) the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall reallocate any portion of any reduction made under subparagraph (B) among one or more foreign countries for which no certification is in effect.
* * *