16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1824. Permits for foreign fishing
(a) In general
After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing vessel shall engage in fishing within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone, unless such vessel has on board a valid permit issued under this section for such vessel.
(b) Applications and permits under governing international fishery agreements
(1) Eligibility; duration
Each foreign nation with which the United States has entered into a governing international fishery agreement shall submit an application to the Secretary of State each year for a permit for each of its fishing vessels that wishes to engage in fishing described in subsection (a). No permit issued under this section may be valid for longer than a year; and section 558(c) of title 5 does not apply to the renewal of any such permit.
(2) Forms
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall prescribe the forms for permit applications submitted under this subsection and for permits issued pursuant to any such application.
(3) Contents
Any application made under this subsection shall specify—
(A) the name and official number or other identification of each fishing vessel for which a permit is sought, together with the name and address of the owner thereof;
(B) the tonnage, hold capacity, speed, processing equipment, type and quantity of fishing gear, and such other pertinent information with respect to characteristics of each such vessel as the Secretary may require;
(C) each fishery in which each such vessel wishes to fish;
(D) the estimated amount of tonnage of fish which will be caught, taken, or harvested in each such fishery by each such vessel during the time the permit is in force;
(E) the amount or tonnage of United States harvested fish, if any, which each such vessel proposes to receive at sea from vessels of the United States;
(F) the ocean area in which, and the season or period during which, such fishing will be conducted; and
(G) all applicable vessel safety standards imposed by the foreign country, and shall include written certification that the vessel is in compliance with those standards;
and shall include any other pertinent information and material which the Secretary may require.
(4) Transmittal for action
Upon receipt of any application which complies with the requirements of paragraph (3), the Secretary of State shall publish a notice of receipt of the application in the Federal Register. Any such notice shall summarize the contents of the applications from each nation included therein with respect to the matters described in paragraph (3). The Secretary of State shall promptly transmit—
(A) such application, together with his comments and recommendations thereon, to the Secretary;
(B) a copy of the application to the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating; and
(C) a copy or a summary of the application to the appropriate Council.
(5) Action by Council
* * *
Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 99–659, §102(4), amended par. (12) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (12) read as follows: "If any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this subsection has been used in the commission of any act prohibited by section 1857 of this title the Secretary may, or if any civil penalty imposed under section 1858 of this title or any criminal fine imposed under section 1859 of this title has not been paid and is overdue the Secretary shall—
"(A) revoke such permit, with or without prejudice to the right of the foreign nation involved to obtain a permit for such vessel in any subsequent year;
"(B) suspend such permit for the period of time deemed appropriate; or
"(C) impose additional conditions and restrictions on the approved application of the foreign nation involved and on any permit issued under such application.
Any permit which is suspended under this paragraph for nonpayment of a civil penalty shall be reinstated by the Secretary upon the payment of such civil penalty together with interest thereon at the prevailing rate."
1983—Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(1), inserted "hold" before "capacity".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(2), struck out "and shall be set forth under the name of each Council to which it will be transmitted for comment" after "in paragraph (3)".
Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), struck out "to each appropriate Council and" after "application".
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), substituted "a copy or a summary of the application to the appropriate council, upon its request" for "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approved applications as described in paragraphs (6) and (7) to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and to the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(4), substituted "After receiving a copy or summary of an application under paragraph (4)(C), the Council may" for "After receipt of an application transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council shall".
1980—Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 96–470, §208, substituted "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approval applications as described in paragraph (6) and (7)" for "a copy of such material".
Subsec. (b)(8)(D). Pub. L. 96–470, §111(b), struck out subpar. (D) which required the Secretary to promptly transmit a copy of each application to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate.
* * *