16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1822. International fishery agreements
(a) Negotiations
The Secretary of State—
(1) shall renegotiate treaties as provided for in subsection (b);
* * *
No international fishery agreement (other than a treaty) which pertains to foreign fishing within the exclusive economic zone (or within the area that will constitute such zone after February 28, 1977), or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone or area—
(1) which is in effect on June 1, 1976, may thereafter be renewed, extended, or amended; or
(2) may be entered into after May 31, 1976;
by the United States unless it is in accordance with the provisions of section 1821(c) of this title or section 1824(e) of this title.
(d) Boundary negotiations
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, may initiate and conduct negotiations with any adjacent or opposite foreign nation to establish the boundaries of the exclusive economic zone of the United States in relation to any such nation.
(e) Highly migratory species agreements
(1) Evaluation
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall evaluate the effectiveness of each existing international fishery agreement which pertains to fishing for highly migratory species. Such evaluation shall consider whether the agreement provides for—
(A) the collection and analysis of necessary information for effectively managing the fishery, including but not limited to information about the number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, the species of fish involved and their location, the catch and bycatch levels in the fishery, and the present and probable future condition of any stock of fish involved;
(B) the establishment of measures applicable to the fishery which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery resource involved;
(C) equitable arrangements which provide fishing vessels of the United States with (i) access to the highly migratory species that are the subject of the agreement and (ii) a portion of the allowable catch that reflects the traditional participation by such vessels in the fishery;
(D) effective enforcement of conservation and management measures and access arrangements throughout the area of jurisdiction; and
(E) sufficient and dependable funding to implement the provisions of the agreement, based on reasonable assessments of the benefits derived by participating nations.
(2) Access negotiations
The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall initiate negotiations with respect to obtaining access for vessels of the United States fishing for tuna species within the exclusive economic zones of other nations on reasonable terms and conditions.
(3) Reports
The Secretary of State shall report to the Congress—
(A) within 12 months after November 28, 1990, on the results of the evaluation required under paragraph (1), together with recommendations for addressing any inadequacies identified; and
* * *
(C) catch data shall be made available to the government of the country exercising fisheries jurisdiction over the waters in which the catch occurred; and
(D) each country shall have the right to place observers on board vessels of the other country and to board and inspect such vessels.
(2) Vessels operating under a fishery agreement negotiated and concluded pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to regulations and permit requirements of the country in whose waters the fisheries are conducted only to the extent such regulations and permit requirements are specified in that agreement.
(3) The Secretary of Commerce may promulgate such regulations, in accordance with section 553 of title 5, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of any fishery agreement negotiated and concluded pursuant to paragraph (1).
(h) Bycatch reduction agreements
(1) The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall seek to secure an international agreement to establish standards and measures for bycatch reduction that are comparable to the standards and measures applicable to United States fishermen for such purposes in any fishery regulated pursuant to this chapter for which the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that such an international agreement is necessary and appropriate.
(2) An international agreement negotiated under this subsection shall be—
(A) consistent with the policies and purposes of this chapter; and
(B) subject to approval by Congress under section 1823 of this title.
(Pub. L. 94–265, title II, §202, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 99–659, title I, §101(c)(2), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3707; Pub. L. 101–627, title I, §§105(a), 120(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4439, 4459; Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §301(e), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 104–297, title I, §105(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3564; Pub. L. 117–328, div. S, title II, §205(b)(1)(A), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5270.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 102–251, title III, §§301(e)(1), (2), 308, Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 63, 66, provided that, effective on the date on which the Agreement between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990, enters into force for the United States, with authority to prescribe implementing regulations effective Mar. 9, 1992, but with no such regulation to be effective until the date on which the Agreement enters into force for the United States, this section is amended:
(1) in subsection (b), (A) by inserting "or special areas" immediately after "February 28, 1977)" and (B) by striking "such zone or area" and inserting in lieu thereof "such zone or areas"; and
(2) in subsection (c), (A) by inserting "or special areas" immediately after "February 28, 1977)" and (B) by striking "such zone or area" and inserting in lieu thereof "such zone or areas".