16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1822. International fishery agreements
(a) Negotiations
The Secretary of State—
(1) shall renegotiate treaties as provided for in subsection (b);
* * *
"(2) the delegation of the authority to issue certificates of legal origin to States, territories, or possessions of the United States which the Secretary of Commerce determines to have implemented a program which is sufficient to accomplish the purposes of subsection (a); and
"(3) an orderly transition to such regulations, sufficient to ensure that United States commerce in anadromous fish and anadromous fish products is not unduly disrupted.
"(e) Report Required.—The Secretary of Commerce, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall, within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990], submit to the Congress a report—
"(1) making recommendations as to the need for the adoption of United States import and export restrictions on anadromous fish and anadromous fish products consistent with subsection (a); and
"(2) identifying, evaluating, and making recommendations regarding any specific statutory or regulatory changes that may be necessary for the adoption of such restrictions.
"(f) Certification.—If, at any time following the promulgation of the regulations required by subsection (d), the Secretary of Commerce finds that any nation is engaging in trade in unlawfully taken anadromous fish or anadromous fish products, the Secretary shall certify that fact to the President, which certification shall be deemed to be a certification for the purposes of section 8(a)(1) of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1978(a)(1))."
Driftnet Impact Monitoring, Assessment, and Control
Pub. L. 100–220, title IV, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1477, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41, provided that:
"SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Driftnet Impact Monitoring, Assessment, and Control Act of 1987'.
"SEC. 4002. FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that—
"(1) the use of long plastic driftnets is a fishing technique that may result in the entanglement and death of enormous numbers of target and nontarget marine resources in the waters of the North Pacific Ocean, including the Bering Sea;
"(2) there is a pressing need for detailed and reliable information on the number of marine resources that become entangled and die in actively fished driftnets and in driftnets that are lost, abandoned, or discarded; and
"(3) increased efforts are necessary to monitor, assess, and reduce the adverse impacts of driftnets.
"SEC. 4003. DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this title—
"(1) Driftnet.—The term 'driftnet' means a gillnet composed of a panel of plastic webbing one and one-half miles or more in length.
"(2) Driftnet fishing.—The term 'driftnet fishing' means a fish-harvesting method in which a driftnet is placed in water and allowed to drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of entangling fish in the webbing.
"(3) Exclusive economic zone of the united states.—The term 'exclusive economic zone of the United States' means the zone defined in section 3(6) [now 3(11)] of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802(b) [1802(11)]).
"(4) Marine resources.—The term 'marine resources' includes fish, shellfish, marine mammals, seabirds, and other forms of marine life or waterfowl.
"(5) Marine resources of the united states.—The term 'marine resources of the United States' means—
"(A) marine resources found in, or which breed within, areas subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the exclusive economic zone of the United States; and
"(B) species of fish, wherever found, that spawn in the fresh or estuarine waters of the United States.
"(6) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Commerce.
"SEC. 4004. MONITORING AGREEMENTS.
"(a) Negotiations.—The Secretary, through the Secretary of State and in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall immediately initiate, negotiations with each foreign government that conducts, or authorizes its nationals to conduct, driftnet fishing that results in the taking of marine resources of the United States in waters of the North Pacific Ocean outside of the exclusive economic zone and territorial sea of any nation, for the purpose of entering into agreements for statistically reliable cooperative monitoring and assessment of the numbers of marine resources of the United States killed and retrieved, discarded, or lost by the foreign government's driftnet fishing vessels. Such agreements shall provide for—
"(1) the use of a sufficient number of vessels from which scientists of the United States and the foreign governments may observe and gather statistically reliable information; and
"(2) appropriate methods for sharing equally the costs associated with such activities.
"(b) Report.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall provide to the Congress not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 1987] a full report on the results of negotiations under this section.
"SEC. 4005. IMPACT REPORT.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary shall provide to the Congress within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 1987], and at such other times thereafter as the Secretary considers appropriate, a report identifying the nature, extent, and effects of driftnet fishing in waters of the North Pacific Ocean on marine resources of the United States. The report shall include the best available information on—
"(1) the number and flag state of vessels involved;
"(2) the areas fished;
"(3) the length, width, and mesh size of driftnets used;
"(4) the number of marine resources of the United States killed by such fishing;
"(5) the effect of seabird mortality, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, on seabird populations; and
"(6) any other information the Secretary considers appropriate.
* * *