16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1823. Congressional oversight of international fishery agreements
(a) In general
No governing international fishery agreement, bycatch reduction agreement, or Pacific Insular Area fishery agreement shall become effective with respect to the United States before the close of the first 120 days (excluding any days in a period for which the Congress is adjourned sine die) after the date on which the President transmits to the House of Representatives and to the Senate a document setting forth the text of such governing international fishery agreement, bycatch reduction agreement, or Pacific Insular Area fishery agreement. A copy of the document shall be delivered to each House of Congress on the same day and shall be delivered to the Clerk of the House of Representatives, if the House is not in session, and to the Secretary of the Senate, if the Senate is not in session.
(b) Referral to committees
Any document described in subsection (a) shall be immediately referred in the House of Representatives to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, and in the Senate to the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and on Foreign Relations.
(c) Congressional procedures
(1) Rules of the House of Representatives and Senate
The provisions of this section are enacted by the Congress—
(A) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and they are deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House in the case of fishery agreement resolutions described in paragraph (2), and they supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
(B) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as they relate to the procedure of that House) at any time, and in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.
(2) "Fishery agreement resolution" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "fishery agreement resolution" refers to a joint resolution of either House of Congress—
* * *