16 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER III: FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS
§1824. Permits for foreign fishing
(a) In general
After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing vessel shall engage in fishing within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone, unless such vessel has on board a valid permit issued under this section for such vessel.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 99–272 amended par. (10) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (10) read as follows: "Fees shall be paid to the Secretary by the owner or operator of any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit is issued pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish a schedule of such fees which shall apply nondiscriminatorily to each foreign nation. The fees imposed under this paragraph shall be at least in an amount sufficient to return to the United States an amount which bears to the total cost of carrying out the provisions of this chapter (including, but not limited to, fishery conservation and management, fisheries research, administration, and enforcement, but excluding costs for observers covered by surcharges under section 1821(i)(4) of this title) during each fiscal year the same ratio as the aggregate quantity of fish harvested by foreign fishing vessels within the fishery conservation zone during the preceding year bears to the aggregate quantity of fish harvested by both foreign and domestic fishing vessels within such zone and the territorial waters of the United States during such preceding year. The amount collected by the Secretary under this paragraph shall be transferred to the fisheries loan fund established under section 742c of this title for so long as such fund exists and used of the purpose of making loans therefrom, but only to the extent and in amounts provided for in advance in appropriation Acts."
Subsec. (b)(10)(B), (C). Pub. L. 99–659, §101(c)(2), substituted "exclusive economic zone" for "fishery conservation zone".
Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 99–659, §102(4), amended par. (12) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (12) read as follows: "If any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this subsection has been used in the commission of any act prohibited by section 1857 of this title the Secretary may, or if any civil penalty imposed under section 1858 of this title or any criminal fine imposed under section 1859 of this title has not been paid and is overdue the Secretary shall—
"(A) revoke such permit, with or without prejudice to the right of the foreign nation involved to obtain a permit for such vessel in any subsequent year;
"(B) suspend such permit for the period of time deemed appropriate; or
"(C) impose additional conditions and restrictions on the approved application of the foreign nation involved and on any permit issued under such application.
Any permit which is suspended under this paragraph for nonpayment of a civil penalty shall be reinstated by the Secretary upon the payment of such civil penalty together with interest thereon at the prevailing rate."
1983—Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(1), inserted "hold" before "capacity".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(2), struck out "and shall be set forth under the name of each Council to which it will be transmitted for comment" after "in paragraph (3)".
Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), struck out "to each appropriate Council and" after "application".
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(3), substituted "a copy or a summary of the application to the appropriate council, upon its request" for "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approved applications as described in paragraphs (6) and (7) to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and to the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 97–453, §3(4), substituted "After receiving a copy or summary of an application under paragraph (4)(C), the Council may" for "After receipt of an application transmitted under paragraph (4)(B), each appropriate Council shall".
1980—Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 96–470, §208, substituted "a monthly summary of foreign fishing applications including a report on approval applications as described in paragraph (6) and (7)" for "a copy of such material".
Subsec. (b)(8)(D). Pub. L. 96–470, §111(b), struck out subpar. (D) which required the Secretary to promptly transmit a copy of each application to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce and Foreign Relations of the Senate.
* * *