CHAPTER 3B —SOIL CONSERVATION
§590d. Cooperation of governmental agencies; officers and employees, appointment and compensation; expenditures for personal services and supplies
For the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary of Agriculture may—
(1) Secure the cooperation of any governmental agency;
(2) Subject to the provisions of the civil-service laws and
(3) Make expenditures for personal services and rent in the District of Columbia and elsewhere, for the purchase of law books and books of reference, for printing and binding, for the purchase, operation, and maintenance of passenger-carrying vehicles, and perform such acts, and prescribe such regulations, as he may deem proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Apr. 27, 1935, ch. 85, §4,