CHAPTER 3B —SOIL CONSERVATION
§590h. Payments and grants of aid
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 87–703, title I, §101(2), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 605
(b) Conservation and environmental assistance
(1) Environmental quality incentives program
* * *
In determining normal yield per acre for any farm under this section in the case of wheat or corn, the normal yield shall be the average yield per acre thereon for such commodity during the ten calendar years immediately preceding the calendar year in which such yield is determined, adjusted for abnormal weather conditions and trends in yields. If for any such year the data are not available, or there is no actual yield, then the normal yield for the farm shall be appraised in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, taking into consideration abnormal weather conditions, the normal yield for the county, and the yield in years for which data are available.
(d) to (f) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §336(a)(1)(A)(ii), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1004
(g) Assignment of payments
A payment that may be made to a producer under this section may be assigned only in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary. This subsection shall not authorize any suit against or impose any liability on the Secretary, any disbursing agent, or any agency of the United States if payment is made to the producer without regard to the existence of any such assignment.
(Apr. 27, 1935, ch. 85, §8, as added Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 104, §1,