CHAPTER 3B —SOIL CONSERVATION
§590g. Additional policies and purposes of chapter
(a) Purposes enumerated
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter also to secure, and the purposes of this chapter shall also include, (1) preservation and improvement of soil and water quality and related resources; (2) promotion of the economic use and conservation of land; (3) diminution of exploitation and wasteful and unscientific use of national soil resources; (4) the protection of rivers and harbors against the results of soil erosion in aid of maintaining the navigability of waters and water courses and in aid of flood control; (5) reestablishment, at as rapid a rate as the Secretary of Agriculture determines to be practicable and in the general public interest, of the ratio between the purchasing power of the net income per person on farms and that of the income per person not on farms that prevailed during the five-year period August 1909–July 1914, inclusive, as determined from statistics available in the United States Department of Agriculture, and the maintenance of such ratio; (6) prevention and abatement of agricultural-related pollution,1 and (7) the promotion of energy and water conservation through dry land farming. The powers conferred under this section and
(b) to (g) Repealed. Pub. L. 87–703, title I, §101(1), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 605
(Apr. 27, 1935, ch. 85, §7, as added Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 104, §1,