CHAPTER 44A —ANTARCTIC MARINE LIVING RESOURCES CONVENTION
§2439. Enforcement
(a) Responsibility
The provisions of this chapter shall be enforced by the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating. Such Secretaries may utilize by agreement, on a reimbursable basis or otherwise, the personnel, services, and facilities of any other department or agency of the United States in the performance of such duties.
* * *
(2) Upon the forfeiture to the United States of any property or item described in paragraph (1), or upon the abandonment or waiver of any claim to any such property or item, it shall be disposed of by the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, as the case may be, in such a manner, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, as may be prescribed by regulation.
(e) Application of customs laws
All provisions of law relating to the seizure, forfeiture, and condemnation of property (including vessels) for violation of the customs laws, the disposition of such property or the proceeds from the sale thereof, and the remission or mitigation of such forfeiture, shall apply to the seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, and the compromise of claims, under the provisions of this chapter, insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter; except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Customs Service may, for the purposes of this chapter, also be exercised or performed by the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, or by such officers or employees of the United States as each Secretary may designate.
(