CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall consider each standard established by subsection (d) and make a determination conce
* * *
(iv) credits for consumers with large loads who enter into pre-established peak load reduction agreements that reduce a utility's planned capacity obligations.
(C) Each electric utility subject to subparagraph (A) shall provide each customer requesting a time-based rate with a time-based meter capable of enabling the utility and customer to offer and receive such rate, respectively.
(D) For purposes of implementing this paragraph, any reference contained in this section to November 9, 1978, shall be deemed to be a reference to August 8, 2005.
(E) In a State that permits third-party marketers to sell electric energy to retail electric consumers, such consumers shall be entitled to receive the same time-based metering and communications device and service as a retail electric consumer of the electric utility.
(F) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of
(15) Interconnection
Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interconnection service" means service to an electric consumer under which an on-site generating facility on the consumer's premises shall be connected to the local distribution facilities. Interconnection services shall be offered based upon the standards developed by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers: IEEE Standard 1547 for Interconnecting Distributed Resources with Electric Power Systems, as they may be amended from time to time. In addition, agreements and procedures shall be established whereby the services are offered shall promote current best practices of interconnection for distributed generation, including but not limited to practices stipulated in model codes adopted by associations of state regulatory agencies. All such agreements and procedures shall be just and reasonable, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.
(16) Integrated resource planning
Each electric utility shall—
(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into utility, State, and regional plans; and
(B) adopt policies establishing cost-effective energy efficiency as a priority resource.
(17) Rate design modifications to promote energy efficiency investments
(A) In general
The rates allowed to be charged by any electric utility shall—
(i) align utility incentives with the delivery of cost-effective energy efficiency; and
(ii) promote energy efficiency investments.
(B) Policy options
In complying with subparagraph (A), each State regulatory authority and each nonregulated utility shall consider—
(i) removing the throughput incentive and other regulatory and management disincentives to energy efficiency;
(ii) providing utility incentives for the successful management of energy efficiency programs;
* * *
Updates of information on prices and usage shall be offered on not less than a daily basis, shall include hourly price and use information, where available, and shall include a day-ahead projection of such price information to the extent available.
(iv) Sources
Purchasers and other interested persons shall be provided annually with written information on the sources of the power provided by the utility, to the extent it can be determined, by type of generation, including greenhouse gas emissions associated with each type of generation, for intervals during which such information is available on a cost-effective basis.
(C) Access
Purchasers shall be able to access their own information at any time through the Internet and on other means of communication elected by that utility for Smart Grid applications. Other interested persons shall be able to access information not specific to any purchaser through the Internet. Information specific to any purchaser shall be provided solely to that purchaser.
(20) Demand-response practices
(A) In general
Each electric utility shall promote the use of demand-response and demand flexibility practices by commercial, residential, and industrial consumers to reduce electricity consumption during periods of unusually high demand.
(B) Rate recovery
(i) In general
Each State regulatory authority shall consider establishing rate mechanisms allowing an electric utility with respect to which the State regulatory authority has ratemaking authority to timely recover the costs of promoting demand-response and demand flexibility practices in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(ii) Nonregulated electric utilities
A nonregulated electric utility may establish rate mechanisms for the timely recovery of the costs of promoting demand-response and demand flexibility practices in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(21) Electric vehicle charging programs
Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including the establishment of rates that—
(A) promote affordable and equitable electric vehicle charging options for residential, commercial, and public electric vehicle charging infrastructure;
(B) improve the customer experience associated with electric vehicle charging, including by reducing charging times for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles;
(C) accelerate third-party investment in electric vehicle charging for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles; and
(D) appropriately recover the marginal costs of delivering electricity to electric vehicles and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
(