CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2627. Relationship to State law
(a) Revenue and rate of return
Nothing in this chapter shall authorize or require the recovery by an electric utility of revenues, or of a rate of return, in excess of, or less than, the amount of revenues or the rate of return determined to be lawful under any other provision of law.
(b) State authority
Nothing in this chapter prohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility from adopting, pursuant to State law, any standard or rule affecting electric utilities which is different from any standard established by this subchapter.
(c) Federal agencies
With respect to any electric utility which is a Federal agency, and with respect to the Tennessee Valley Authority when it is treated as a State regulatory authority as provided in
(