CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2601. Findings
The Congress finds that the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, the preservation of national security, and the proper exercise of congressional authority under the Constitution to regulate interstate commerce require—
(1) a program providing for increased conservation of electric energy, increased efficiency in the use of facilities and resources by electric utilities, and equitable retail rates for electric consumers,
(2) a program to improve the wholesale distribution of electric energy, the reliability of electric service, the procedures concerning consideration of wholesale rate applications before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the participation of the public in matters before the Commission, and to provide other measures with respect to the regulation of the wholesale sale of electric energy,
(3) a program to provide for the expeditious development of hydroelectric potential at existing small dams to provide needed hydroelectric power,
(4) a program for the conservation of natural gas while insuring that rates to natural gas consumers are equitable,
(5) a program to encourage the development of crude oil transportation systems, and
(6) the establishment of certain other authorities as provided in title VI of this Act.
(