CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2622. Obligations to consider and determine
(a) Request for consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility may undertake the consideration and make the determination referred to in
* * *
(2) the State regulatory authority for such State or relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard concerned (or a comparable standard) for such utility within the previous 3 years; or
(3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of such standard (or a comparable standard) for such utility within the previous 3 years.
(f) Prior State actions relating to standard under section 2621(d)(15)
Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (15) of
(1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard);
(2) the State regulatory authority for such State or relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard concerned (or a comparable standard) for such utility; or
(3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of such standard (or a comparable standard) for such utility.
(g) Prior State actions
Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (20) of
(1) the State has implemented for the electric utility the standard (or a comparable standard);
(2) the State regulatory authority for the State or the relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard (or a comparable standard) for the electric utility; or
(3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of the standard (or a comparable standard) for the electric utility.
(h) Other prior State actions
Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (21) of
(1) the State has implemented for the electric utility the standard (or a comparable standard);
(2) the State regulatory authority for the State or the relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard (or a comparable standard) for the electric utility; or
(3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of the standard (or a comparable standard) for the electric utility during the 3-year period ending on November 15, 2021.
(