CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2625. Special rules for standards
(a) Cost of service
In undertaking the consideration and making the determination under
(1) permit identification of differences in cost-incurrence, for each such class of electric consumers, attributable to daily and seasonal time of use of service and
(2) permit identification of differences in cost-incurrence attributable to differences in customer demand, and energy components of cost. In prescribing such methods, such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility shall take into account the extent to which total costs to an electric utility are likely to change if—
(A) additional capacity is added to meet peak demand relative to base demand; and
(B) additional kilowatt-hours of electric energy are delivered to electric consumers.
(b) Time-of-day rates
In undertaking the consideration and making the determination required under
(c) Load management techniques
In undertaking the consideration and making the determination required under
(1) such technique is likely to reduce maximum kilowatt demand on the electric utility, and
(2) the long-run cost-savings to the utility of such reduction are likely to exceed the long-run costs to the utility associated with implementation of such technique.
(d) Master metering
Separate metering shall be determined appropriate for any new building for purposes of
(1) there is more than one unit in such building,
(2) the occupant of each such unit has control over a portion of the electric energy used in such unit, and
(3) with respect to such portion of electric energy used in such unit, the long-run benefits to the electric consumers in such building exceed the costs of purchasing and installing separate meters in such building.
(e) Automatic adjustment clauses
(1) An automatic adjustment clause of an electric utility meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(A) such clause is determined, not less often than every four years, by the State regulatory authority (with respect to an electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or by the electric utility (in the case of a nonregulated electric utility), after an evidentiary hearing, to provide incentives for efficient use of resources (including incentives for economical purchase and use of fuel and electric energy) by such electric utility, and
(B) such clause is reviewed not less often than every two years, in the manner described in paragraph (2), by the State regulatory authority having ratemaking authority with respect to such utility (or by the electric utility in the case of a nonregulated electric utility), to insure the maximum economies in those operations and purchases which affect the rates to which such clause applies.
(2) In making a review under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to an electric utility, the reviewing authority shall examine and, if appropriate, cause to be audited the practices of such electric utility relating to costs subject to an automatic adjustment clause, and shall require such reports as may be necessary to carry out such review (including a disclosure of any ownership or corporate relationship between such electric utility and the seller to such utility of fuel, electric energy, or other items).
(3) As used in this subsection and
(f) Information to consumers
(1) For purposes of the standard for information to consumers established by
(A) not later than sixty days after the date of commencement of service to such consumer or ninety days after the standard established by
(B) not later than thirty days (sixty days in the case of an electric utility which uses a bimonthly billing system) after such utility's application for any change in a rate schedule applicable to such consumer (or proposal of such a change in the case of a nonregulated utility).
(2) For purposes of the standard for information to consumers established by
(A) a clear and concise summary of the existing rate schedules applicable to each of the major classes of its electric consumers for which there is a separate rate, and
(B) an identification of any classes whose rates are not summarized.
Such summary may be transmitted together with such consumer's billing or in such other manner as the State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility deems appropriate.
(3) For purposes of the standard for information to consumers established by
(g) Procedures for termination of electric service
The procedures for termination of service referred to in
(1) no electric service to an electric consumer may be terminated unless reasonable prior notice (including notice of rights and remedies) is given to such consumer and such consumer has a reasonable opportunity to dispute the reasons for such termination, and
(2) during any period when termination of service to an electric consumer would be especially dangerous to health, as determined by the State regulatory authority (with respect to an electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility, and such consumer establishes that—
(A) he is unable to pay for such service in accordance with the requirements of the utility's billing, or
(B) he is able to pay for such service but only in installments,
such service may not be terminated.
Such procedures shall take into account the need to include reasonable provisions for elderly and handicapped consumers.
(h) Advertising
(1) For purposes of this section and
(A) The term "advertising" means the commercial use, by an electric utility, of any media, including newspaper, printed matter, radio, and television, in order to transmit a message to a substantial number of members of the public or to such utility's electric consumers.
(B) The term "political advertising" means any advertising for the purpose of influencing public opinion with respect to legislative, administrative, or electoral matters, or with respect to any controversial issue of public importance.
* * *