CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall consider each standard established by subsection (d) and make a determination concerning whether or not it is appropriate to implement such standard to carry out the purposes of this chapter. For purposes of such consideration and determination in accordance with subsections (b) and (c), and for purposes of any review of such consideration and determination in any court in accordance with
(b) Procedural requirements for consideration and determination
(1) The consideration referred to in subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination referred to in subsection (a) shall be—
(A) in writing,
(B) based upon findings included in such determination and upon the evidence presented at the hearing, and
(C) available to the public.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1), in the second sentence of
(c) Implementation
(1) The State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility may, to the extent consistent with otherwise applicable State law—
(A) implement any such standard determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, or
(B) decline to implement any such standard.
(2) If a State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility declines to implement any standard established by subsection (d) which is determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, such authority or nonregulated electric utility shall state in writing the reasons therefor. Such statement of reasons shall be available to the public.
(3) If a State regulatory authority implements a standard established by subsection (d)(7) or (8), such authority shall—
(A) consider the impact that implementation of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency or other demand side management measures, and
(B) implement such standard so as to assure that utility actions would not provide such utilities with unfair competitive advantages over such small businesses.
(d) Establishment
The following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Cost of service
Rates charged by any electric utility for providing electric service to each class of electric consumers shall be designed, to the maximum extent practicable, to reflect the costs of providing electric service to such class, as determined under
(2) Declining block rates
* * *
(B) For purposes of implementing the provisions of this paragraph, any reference contained in this section to November 9, 1978, shall be deemed to be a reference to October 24, 1992.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent a State regulatory authority from taking such action, including action with respect to the allowable capital structure of exempt wholesale generators, as such State regulatory authority may determine to be in the public interest as a result of performing evaluations under the standards of subparagraph (A).
(D) Notwithstanding
(E) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of
(11) Net metering
Each electric utility shall make available upon request net metering service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "net metering service" means service to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period.
(12) Fuel sources
Each electric utility shall develop a plan to minimize dependence on 1 fuel source and to ensure that the electric energy it sells to consumers is generated using a diverse range of fuels and technologies, including renewable technologies.
(13) Fossil fuel generation efficiency
Each electric utility shall develop and implement a 10-year plan to increase the efficiency of its fossil fuel generation.
(14) Time-based metering and communications
(A) Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, each electric utility shall offer each of its customer classes, and provide individual customers upon customer request, a time-based rate schedule under which the rate charged by the electric utility varies during different time periods and reflects the variance, if any, in the utility's costs of generating and purchasing electricity at the wholesale level. The time-based rate schedule shall enable the electric consumer to manage energy use and cost through advanced metering and communications technology.
(B) The types of time-based rate schedules that may be offered under the schedule referred to in subparagraph (A) include, among others—
* * *