CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2602. Definitions
As used in this Act, except as otherwise specifically provided—
(1) The term "antitrust laws" includes the Sherman Antitrust Act (
(2) The term "class" means, with respect to electric consumers, any group of such consumers who have similar characteristics of electric energy use.
(3) The term "Commission" means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(4) The term "electric utility" means any person, State agency, or Federal agency, which sells electric energy.
(5) The term "electric consumer" means any person, State agency, or Federal agency, to which electric energy is sold other than for purposes of resale.
(6) The term "evidentiary hearing" means—
(A) in the case of a State agency, a proceeding which (i) is open to the public, (ii) includes notice to participants and an opportunity for such participants to present direct and rebuttal evidence and to cross-examine witnesses, (iii) includes a written decision, based upon evidence appearing in a written record of the proceeding, and (iv) is subject to judicial review;
(B) in the case of a Federal agency, a proceeding conducted as provided in
(C) in the case of a proceeding conducted by any entity other than a State or Federal agency, a proceeding which conforms, to the extent appropriate, with the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(7) The term "Federal agency" means an executive agency (as defined in
(8) The term "load management technique" means any technique (other than a time-of-day or seasonal rate) to reduce the maximum kilowatt demand on the electric utility, including ripple or radio control mechanisms, and other types of interruptible electric service, energy storage devices, and load-limiting devices.
(9) The term "nonregulated electric utility" means any electric utility other than a State regulated electric utility.
(10) The term "rate" means (A) any price, rate, charge, or classification made, demanded, observed, or received with respect to sale of electric energy by an electric utility to an electric consumer, (B) any rule, regulation, or practice respecting any such rate, charge, or classification, and (C) any contract pertaining to the sale of electric energy to an electric consumer.
(11) The term "ratemaking authority" means authority to fix, modify, approve, or disapprove rates.
(12) The term "rate schedule" means the designation of the rates which an electric utility charges for electric energy.
(13) The term "sale" when used with respect to electric energy includes any exchange of electric energy.
(14) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy.
(15) The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(16) The term "State agency" means a State, political subdivision thereof, and any agency or instrumentality of either.
(17) The term "State regulatory authority" means any State agency which has ratemaking authority with respect to the sale of electric energy by any electric utility (other than such State agency), and in the case of an electric utility with respect to which the Tennessee Valley Authority has ratemaking authority, such term means the Tennessee Valley Authority.
(18) The term "State regulated electric utility" means any electric utility with respect to which a State regulatory authority has ratemaking authority.
(19) The term "integrated resource planning" means, in the case of an electric utility, a planning and selection process for new energy resources that evaluates the full range of alternatives, including new generating capacity, power purchases, energy conservation and efficiency, cogeneration and district heating and cooling applications, and renewable energy resources, in order to provide adequate and reliable service to its electric customers at the lowest system cost. The process shall take into account necessary features for system operation, such as diversity, reliability, dispatchability, and other factors of risk; shall take into account the ability to verify energy savings achieved through energy conservation and efficiency and the projected durability of such savings measured over time; and shall treat demand and supply resources on a consistent and integrated basis.
(20) The term "system cost" means all direct and quantifiable net costs for an energy resource over its available life, including the cost of production, distribution, transportation, utilization, waste management, and environmental compliance.
(21) The term "demand side management" includes load management techniques.
(