CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall consider each standard established by subsection (d) and make a determination concerning whether or not it is appropriate to implement such standard to carry out the purposes of this chapter. For purposes of such consideration and determination in accordance with subsections (b) and (c), and for purposes of any review of such consideration and determination in any court in accordance with
(b) Procedural requirements for consideration and determination
(1) The consideration referred to in subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination referred to in subsection (a) shall be—
(A) in writing,
(B) based upon findings included in such determination and upon the evidence presented at the hearing, and
(C) available to the public.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1), in the second sentence of
(c) Implementation
(1) The State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility may, to the extent consistent with otherwise applicable State law—
(A) implement any such standard determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, or
(B) decline to implement any such standard.
(2) If a State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility declines to implement any standard established by subsection (d) which is determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, such authority or nonregulated electric utility shall state in writing the reasons therefor. Such statement of reasons shall be available to the public.
(3) If a State regulatory authority implements a standard established by subsection (d)(7) or (8), such authority shall—
(A) consider the impact that implementation of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency or other demand side management measures, and
(B) implement such standard so as to assure that utility actions would not provide such utilities with unfair competitive advantages over such small businesses.
(d) Establishment
The following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Cost of service
Rates charged by any electric utility for providing electric service to each class of electric consumers shall be designed, to the maximum extent practicable, to reflect the costs of providing electric service to such class, as determined under
(2) Declining block rates
* * *
(iii) real-time pricing whereby electricity prices are set for a specific time period on an advanced or forward basis, reflecting the utility's cost of generating and/or purchasing electricity at the wholesale level, and may change as often as hourly; and
(iv) credits for consumers with large loads who enter into pre-established peak load reduction agreements that reduce a utility's planned capacity obligations.
(C) Each electric utility subject to subparagraph (A) shall provide each customer requesting a time-based rate with a time-based meter capable of enabling the utility and customer to offer and receive such rate, respectively.
(D) For purposes of implementing this paragraph, any reference contained in this section to November 9, 1978, shall be deemed to be a reference to August 8, 2005.
(E) In a State that permits third-party marketers to sell electric energy to retail electric consumers, such consumers shall be entitled to receive the same time-based metering and communications device and service as a retail electric consumer of the electric utility.
(F) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of
(15) Interconnection
Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interconnection service" means service to an electric consumer under which an on-site generating facility on the consumer's premises shall be connected to the local distribution facilities. Interconnection services shall be offered based upon the standards developed by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers: IEEE Standard 1547 for Interconnecting Distributed Resources with Electric Power Systems, as they may be amended from time to time. In addition, agreements and procedures shall be established whereby the services are offered shall promote current best practices of interconnection for distributed generation, including but not limited to practices stipulated in model codes adopted by associations of state regulatory agencies. All such agreements and procedures shall be just and reasonable, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.
(16) Integrated resource planning
Each electric utility shall—
(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into utility, State, and regional plans; and
(B) adopt policies establishing cost-effective energy efficiency as a priority resource.
(17) Rate design modifications to promote energy efficiency investments
(A) In general
The rates allowed to be charged by any electric utility shall—
(i) align utility incentives with the delivery of cost-effective energy efficiency; and
(ii) promote energy efficiency investments.
(B) Policy options
In complying with subparagraph (A), each State regulatory authority and each nonregulated utility shall consider—
(i) removing the throughput incentive and other regulatory and management disincentives to energy efficiency;
* * *