CHAPTER 46 —PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY POLICIES
§2622. Obligations to consider and determine
(a) Request for consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility may undertake the consideration and make the determination referred to in
* * *
(B) Not later than 3 years after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(4)(A) Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence the consideration referred to in
(B) Not later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(5)(A) Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in
(B) Not later than two years after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(6)(A) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in
(B) Not later than 2 years after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(7)(A) Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence consideration under
(B) Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility shall complete the consideration and make the determination under
(8)(A) Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence consideration under
(B) Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility shall complete the consideration and make the determination under
(c) Failure to comply
* * *