SUBCHAPTER II—STANDARDS FOR ELECTRIC UTILITIES
§2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall consider each standard established by subsection (d) and make a determination conce
* * *
Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interconnection service" means service to an electric consumer under which an on-site generating facility on the consumer's premises shall be connected to the local distribution facilities. Interconnection services shall be offered based upon the standards developed by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers: IEEE Standard 1547 for Interconnecting Distributed Resources with Electric Power Systems, as they may be amended from time to time. In addition, agreements and procedures shall be established whereby the services are offered shall promote current best practices of interconnection for distributed generation, including but not limited to practices stipulated in model codes adopted by associations of state regulatory agencies. All such agreements and procedures shall be just and reasonable, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.
(16) Integrated resource planning
Each electric utility shall—
(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into utility, State, and regional plans; and
(B) adopt policies establishing cost-effective energy efficiency as a priority resource.
(17) Rate design modifications to promote energy efficiency investments
(A) In general
The rates allowed to be charged by any electric utility shall—
(i) align utility incentives with the delivery of cost-effective energy efficiency; and
(ii) promote energy efficiency investments.
(B) Policy options
In complying with subparagraph (A), each State regulatory authority and each nonregulated utility shall consider—
(i) removing the throughput incentive and other regulatory and management disincentives to energy efficiency;
(ii) providing utility incentives for the successful management of energy efficiency programs;
(iii) including the impact on adoption of energy efficiency as 1 of the goals of retail rate design, recognizing that energy efficiency must be balanced with other objectives;
(iv) adopting rate designs that encourage energy efficiency for each customer class;
(v) allowing timely recovery of energy efficiency-related costs; and
(vi) offering home energy audits, offering demand response programs, publicizing the financial and environmental benefits associated with making home energy efficiency improvements, and educating homeowners about all existing Federal and State incentives, including the availability of low-cost loans, that make energy efficiency improvements more affordable.
(18) Consideration of smart grid investments
(A) In general
Each State shall consider requiring that, prior to undertaking investments in nonadvanced grid technologies, an electric utility of the State demonstrate to the State that the electric utility considered an investment in a qualified smart grid system based on appropriate factors, including—
(i) total costs;
(ii) cost-effectiveness;
(iii) improved reliability;
(iv) security;
(v) system performance; and
(vi) societal benefit.
(B) Rate recovery
Each State shall consider authorizing each electric utility of the State to recover from ratepayers any capital, operating expenditure, or other costs of the electric utility relating to the deployment of a qualified smart grid system, including a reasonable rate of return on the capital expenditures of the electric utility for the deployment of the qualified smart grid system.
(C) Obsolete equipment
* * *