SUBCHAPTER II—STANDARDS FOR ELECTRIC UTILITIES
§2622. Obligations to consider and determine
(a) Request for consideration and determination
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility may undertake the consideration and make the determination referred to in
* * *
(5)(A) Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in
(B) Not later than two years after August 8, 2005, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(6)(A) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in
(B) Not later than 2 years after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in
(7)(A) Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence consideration under
(B) Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility shall complete the consideration and make the determination under
(8)(A) Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence consideration under
(B) Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility shall complete the consideration and make the determination under
(c) Failure to comply
Each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall undertake the consideration, and make the determination, referred to in
(d) Prior State actions relating to standard under certain paragraphs of section 2621(d)
Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standards established by paragraphs (11) through (13) and paragraphs (16) through (19) of
(1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard);
(2) the State regulatory authority for such State or relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard concerned (or a comparable standard) for such utility; or
* * *