CHAPTER 47 —SMALL HYDROELECTRIC POWER PROJECTS
§2701. Establishment of program
The Secretary shall establish a program in accordance with this chapter to encourage municipalities, electric cooperatives, industrial development agencies, nonprofit organizations, and other persons to undertake the development of small hydroelectric power projects in connection with existing dams which are not being used to generate electric power.
(