CHAPTER 53 —CONTROL OF ILLEGALLY TAKEN FISH AND WILDLIFE
§3376. Administration
(a) Regulations
(1) The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to issue such regulations, except as provided in paragraph (2), as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of
(2) The Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce shall jointly promulgate specific regulations to implement the provisions of
(3) The Secretary shall, in consultation with other relevant Federal and State agencies, promulgate any regulations necessary to implement
(b) Contract authority
Beginning in fiscal year 1983, to the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions with any Federal or State agency, Indian tribe, public or private institution, or other person, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(c) Clarification of exclusions from definition of plant
The Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior, after consultation with the appropriate agencies, shall jointly promulgate regulations to define the terms used in
(