CHAPTER 55 —COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES
§3504. Limitations on Federal expenditures affecting the System
(a) Construction or purchase of structure, facility, road, airport, etc.; projects to prevent erosion; exceptions
Except as provided in
(1) the construction or purchase of any structure, appurtenance, facility, or related infrastructure;
(2) the construction or purchase of any road, airport, boat landing facility, or other facility on, or bridge or causeway to, any System unit; and
(3) the carrying out of any project to prevent the erosion of, or to otherwise stabilize, any inlet, shoreline, or inshore area, except that such assistance and expenditures may be made available on units designated pursuant to
(b) New expenditures or new financial assistance
An expenditure or financial assistance made available under authority of Federal law shall, for purposes of this chapter, be a new expenditure or new financial assistance if—
(1) in any case with respect to which specific appropriations are required, no money for construction or purchase purposes was appropriated before the date on which the relevant System unit or portion of the System unit was included within the System under this chapter or the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990; or
(2) no legally binding commitment for the expenditure or financial assistance was made before such date.
(