CHAPTER 55 —COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES
§3503. Establishment of John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System
(a) Establishment
There is established the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System, which shall consist of those undeveloped coastal barriers and other areas located on the coasts of the United States that are identified and generally depicted on the maps on file with the Secretary entitled "Coastal Barrier Resources System", dated October 24, 1990, as those maps may be replaced, modified, revised, or corrected under—
(1) subsection (f)(3);
(2) section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990 (
(3) any other provision of law enacted on or after November 16, 1990, that specifically replaces such a map or authorizes the modification, revision, or correction.
(b) System maps
(1) In general
The Secretary shall keep the maps referred to in subsection (a) on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and in such other offices of that service as the Director considers appropriate.
(2) Digital maps
(A) Availability
The Secretary shall make available to the public on the Internet web site of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service digital versions of the maps included in the set of maps referred to in subsection (a).
(B) Effect
Any determination as to whether a location is inside or outside the System shall be made without regard to the digital maps available under this paragraph, except that this subparagraph does not apply with respect to any printed version of such a digital map if the printed version is included in the maps referred to in subsection (a).
(C) Report
No later than 180 days after December 21, 2018, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report regarding the progress and challenges in the transition from paper to digital maps and a timetable for completion of the digitization of all maps related to the System.
(c) Boundary review and modification
At least once every 5 years, the Secretary shall review the maps referred to in subsection (a) and shall make, in consultation with the appropriate State, local, and Federal officials, such minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of System units as are necessary solely to reflect changes that have occurred in the size or location of any System unit as a result of natural forces.
(d) Additions to System
The Secretary may add a parcel of real property to the System, if—
(1) the owner of the parcel requests, in writing, that the Secretary add the parcel to the System; and
(2) the parcel is an undeveloped coastal barrier.
(e) Addition of excess Federal property
(1) Consultation and determination
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (b).
2000—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
1999—
Subsec. (a).
1990—
1988—
1982—Subsec. (a)(1).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and
Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization Act of 2005'.
"SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"[SEC. 3. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–358, §4, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5081 .]
"SEC. 4. DIGITAL MAPPING PROJECT FOR THE REMAINING JOHN H. CHAFEE COASTAL BARRIER RESOURCES SYSTEM UNITS AND OTHERWISE PROTECTED AREAS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(A) the National Spatial Data Infrastructure established by Executive Order No. 12906 (59 Fed. Reg. 17671) [
"(B) any other standards established by the Federal Geographic Data Committee established by the Office of Management and Budget circular numbered A–16.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) in consultation with the Governors of the States in which the System units and otherwise protected areas are located; and
"(B) after—
"(i) providing an opportunity for the submission of public comments; and
"(ii) considering any public comments submitted under clause (i).
"(3)
"(A) a description of the extent to which the boundary lines on the digital maps differ from the boundary lines on the original maps;
"(B) a summary of the comments received from Governors, other government officials, and the public regarding the digital maps created under this section;
"(C) recommendations for the adoption of the digital maps created under this section by Congress;
"(D) recommendations for expansion of the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System and otherwise protected areas, as in existence on the date of enactment of this Act [May 25, 2006];
"(E) a summary and update on the implementation and use of the digital maps created under the pilot project; and
"(F) a description of the feasibility of, and the amount of funding necessary for—
"(i) making all of the System unit and otherwise protected area maps available to the public in digital format; and
* * *