CHAPTER 57 —NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION
§3703. Rights and obligations of Foundation
(a) In general
The Foundation—
(1) shall have perpetual succession;
(2) may conduct business throughout the several States, territories, and possessions of the United States and abroad;
* * *
The serving of notice to, or service of process upon, the agent required under paragraph (4), or mailed to the business address of such agent, shall be deemed as service upon or notice to the Foundation.
(b) Seal
The Foundation shall have an official seal selected by the Board which shall be judicially noticed.
(c) Powers
(1) In general
To carry out the purposes described in
(A) to accept, receive, solicit, hold, administer and use any gift, devise, or bequest, either absolutely or in trust, of real or personal property or any income therefrom or other interest therein;
(B) to acquire by purchase or exchange any real or personal property or interest therein, subject to subsection (e);
(C) to invest any funds provided to the Foundation by the Federal Government in obligations of the United States or in obligations or securities that are guaranteed or insured by the United States;
(D) to deposit any funds provided to the Foundation by the Federal Government into accounts at 1 or more financial institutions that are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Securities Investment Protection Corporation;
(E) to make use of any interest or investment income that accrues as a consequence of actions taken under subparagraph (C) or (D) to carry out the purposes of the Foundation;
(F) to use Federal funds to make payments under cooperative agreements entered into with willing private landowners to provide substantial long-term benefits for the restoration or enhancement of fish, wildlife, plants, and other natural resources on private land;
(G) unless otherwise required by the instrument of transfer, to sell, donate, lease, invest, reinvest, retain or otherwise dispose of any property or income therefrom;
(H) to borrow money and issue bonds, debentures, or other debt instruments;
(I) to sue and be sued, and complain and defend itself in any court of competent jurisdiction, except that the Directors of the Foundation shall not be personally liable, except for gross negligence;
(J) to enter into contracts or other arrangements with public agencies and private organizations and persons and to make such payments as may be necessary to carry out its function; and 1
(K) to receive and administer restitution and community service payments, amounts for mitigation of impacts to natural resources, and other amounts arising from legal, regulatory, or administrative proceedings, subject to the condition that the amounts are received or administered for purposes that further the conservation and management of fish, wildlife, plants, and other natural resources; and
(L) to do acts necessary to carry out the purposes of the Foundation.
(2) Treatment of real property
(A) In general
* * *
A gift, devise, or bequest may be accepted by the Foundation even though the gift, devise, or bequest is encumbered, restricted, or subject to beneficial interests of private persons if any current or future interest in the gift, devise, or bequest is for the benefit of the Foundation.
(3) Savings clause
The acceptance and administration of amounts by the Foundation under paragraph (1)(K) does not alter, supersede, or limit any regulatory or statutory requirement associated with those amounts.
(d) Certain lands, waters, and interests not subject to condemnation
No lands or waters, or interests therein, that are owned by the Foundation and are determined by the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service or the Migratory Bird Conservation Commission, as the case may be, to be valuable for purposes of fish and wildlife conservation or management shall be subject to condemnation by any State or political subdivision, or any agent or instrumentality thereof.
(e) Acquisition, management, and disposal of real property
(1) The Foundation may only use Federal funds for the acquisition of interests in real property if—
(A) the interest is a long-term property interest, and
(B) the Foundation notifies the Federal agency that administers the program under which the funds were provided of the proposed acquisition, and the agency does not object in writing to the proposed acquisition within 60 calendar days after the date of the notification.
(2) The Foundation shall convey to the United States Fish and Wildlife Service for inclusion within the National Wildlife Refuge System any real property acquired by the Foundation in whole or in part with Federal funds if the Director, within one year after the date on which the property was acquired by the Foundation, requests the conveyance in writing.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Foundation may—
(i) convey to another person any real property acquired in whole or in part with Federal funds and not conveyed under paragraph (2); and
(ii) grant or otherwise provide Federal funds to another person for purposes of assisting that person to acquire real property in whole or in part with such funds.
(B) The Foundation may only make a conveyance or provide Federal funds under subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the conveyance or provision is subject to terms and conditions that will ensure that the real property will be administered for the long-term conservation and management of fish and wildlife and in a manner that will provide for appropriate public access and use; and
(ii) the Foundation notifies the Federal agency that administers the Federal program under which the funds were provided of the proposed conveyance or provision of Federal funds, and the agency does not object in writing to the proposed conveyance or provision of Federal funds within 60 calendar days after the date of the notification.
* * *