SUBCHAPTER III—WETLAND CONSERVATION
§3821. Program ineligibility
(a) Production on converted wetland
Except as provided in this subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, as determined by the Secretary, shall be—
(1) in violation of this section; and
(2) ineligible for loans or payments in an amount determined by the Secretary to be proportionate to the severity of the violation.
(b) Ineligibility for certain loans and payments
If a person is determined to have committed a violation under subsection (a) during a crop year, the Secretary shall determine which of, and the amount of, the following loans and payments for which the person shall be ineligible:
(1) Contract payments under a production flexibility contract, marketing assistance loans, and any type of price support or payment made available under the Agricultural Market Transition Act [
(2) A loan made or guaranteed under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (
(3) During the crop year:
(A) A payment made pursuant to a contract entered into under the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV.
(B) A payment under any other provision of subchapter IV.
(C) A payment under
(D) A payment, loan, or other assistance under
(c) Ineligibility for crop insurance premium assistance
(1) Requirements
(A) In general
If a person is determined to have committed a violation under subsection (a) or (d) during a crop year, the person shall be ineligible to receive any payment of any portion of premium paid by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation for a plan or policy of insurance under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (
(B) Applicability
Ineligibility under this subsection shall—
(i) only apply to reinsurance years subsequent to the date of a final determination of a violation, including all administrative appeals; and
(ii) not apply to the existing reinsurance year or any reinsurance year prior to the date of the final determination.
(2) Conversions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), ineligibility for crop insurance premium assistance shall apply in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) New conversions
In the case of a wetland that the Secretary determines was converted after February 7, 2014—
(i) the person shall be ineligible to receive crop insurance premium subsidies in subsequent reinsurance years unless the Secretary determines that an exemption pursuant to
(ii) for any violation that the Secretary determines impacts less than 5 acres of an entire farm, the person may pay a contribution in an amount equal to 150 percent of the cost of mitigation, as determined by the Secretary, to the fund described in
(C) Prior conversions
In the case of a wetland that the Secretary determines was converted prior to February 7, 2014, ineligibility under this subsection shall not apply.
(D) Conversions and new policies or plans of insurance
In the case of an agricultural commodity for which an individual policy or plan of insurance is available for the first time to the person after February 7, 2014—
(i) ineligibility shall apply only to conversions that take place after the date on which the policy or plan of insurance first becomes available to the person; and
(ii) the person shall take such steps as the Secretary determines appropriate to mitigate any prior conversion in a timely manner but not to exceed 2 reinsurance years.
(3) Limitations
(A) Mitigation required
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a person subject to a final determination, including all administrative appeals, of a violation described in subsection (d) shall have 1 reinsurance year to initiate a mitigation plan to remedy the violation, as determined by the Secretary, before becoming ineligible under this subsection in the following reinsurance year to receive any payment of any portion of the premium paid by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation for a policy or plan of insurance under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (
(B) Persons covered for the first time
Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (1), in the case of a person that is subject to this subsection for the first time solely due to the amendment made by section 2611(b) of the Agricultural Act of 2014, the person shall have 2 reinsurance years after the reinsurance year in which a final determination is made, including all administrative appeals, of a violation described in this subsection to take such steps as the Secretary determines appropriate to remedy or mitigate the violation in accordance with this subsection.
(C) Good faith
If the Secretary determines that a person subject to a final determination, including all administrative appeals, of a violation described in this subsection acted in good faith and without intent to commit a violation described in this subsection as described in
(D) Tenant relief
(i) In general
If a tenant is determined to be ineligible for payments and other benefits under this subsection, the Secretary may limit the ineligibility only to the farm that is the basis for the ineligibility determination if the tenant has established, to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(I) the tenant has made a good faith effort to meet the requirements of this section, including enlisting the assistance of the Secretary to obtain a reasonable plan for restoration or mitigation for the farm;
(II) the landlord on the farm refuses to comply with the plan on the farm; and
(III) the Secretary determines that the lack of compliance is not a part of a scheme or device to avoid the compliance.
(ii) Report
* * *