SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3835. Contracts
(a) Ownership or operation requirements
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no contract shall be entered into under this subpart concerning land with respect to which the ownership has changed in the 1-year period preceding the first year of the contract period unless—
* * *
The termination of a contract entered into under this subpart shall not affect the ability of the owner or operator that requested the termination to submit a subsequent bid to enroll the land that was subject to the contract into the conservation reserve.
(6) Conservation requirements
If land that was subject to a contract is returned to production of an agricultural commodity, the conservation requirements under subchapters II and III shall apply to the use of the land to the extent that the requirements are similar to those requirements imposed on other similar land in the area, except that the requirements may not be more onerous than the requirements imposed on other land.
(f) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers
(1) Transition to covered farmer or rancher
In the case of a contract modification approved in order to facilitate the transfer of land subject to a contract from a contract holder to a beginning farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 1 of title 7), or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher (in this subsection referred to as a "covered farmer or rancher"), the Secretary shall—
(A) beginning on the date that is 2 years before the date of termination of the contract—
(i) allow the covered farmer or rancher, in conjunction with the contract holder, to make conservation and land improvements, including preparing to plant an agricultural crop; and
(ii) allow the covered farmer or rancher to begin the certification process under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (
(B) beginning on the date of termination of the contract, require the contract holder to sell or lease (under a long-term lease or a lease with an option to purchase, including a lease with a term of less than 5 years and an option to purchase) to the covered farmer or rancher the land subject to the contract for production purposes;
(C) require the covered farmer or rancher to develop and implement a conservation plan;
* * *
(F) continue to make annual payments to the contract holder for not more than an additional 2 years after the date of termination of the contract, if the contract holder is not a family member (as defined in
(2) Reenrollment
To the extent that the maximum number of acres permitted to be enrolled under the conservation reserve program has not been met, the Secretary shall provide a covered farmer or rancher with the option to reenroll any applicable partial field conservation practice that—
(A)(i) is carried out on land described in paragraph (4) or (5) of
(ii) is eligible for continuous enrollment under
(B) is part of an approved conservation plan.
(g) End of contract considerations
The Secretary shall not consider an owner or operator to be in violation of a term or condition of the conservation reserve contract if—
(1) during the year prior to expiration of the contract, the owner or operator—
(A)(i) enters into a contract under the environmental quality incentives program established under subpart A of part IV; and
(ii) begins the establishment of a practice under that contract; or
(B)(i) enters into a contract under the conservation stewardship program established under subpart B of part IV; and
(ii) begins the establishment of a practice under that contract; or
(2) during the 3 years prior to the expiration of the contract, the owner or operator begins the certification process under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (
(h) Land enrolled in agricultural conservation easement program
The Secretary may terminate or modify a contract entered into under this subpart if eligible land that is subject to such contract is transferred into the agricultural conservation easement program under subchapter VII.
(