SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3839aa–8. Conservation innovation grants and payments
(a) Competitive grants for innovative conservation approaches
(1) Grants
Out of the funds made available to carry out this subpart, the Secretary may pay the cost of competitive grants that are intended to stimulate innovative approaches to leveraging the Federal investment in environmental enhancement and protection, in conjunction with agricultural production or forest resource management, through the program.
* * *
(b) Air quality concerns from agricultural operations
(1) Implementation assistance
The Secretary shall provide payments under this subsection to producers to implement practices to address air quality concerns from agricultural operations and to meet Federal, State, and local regulatory requirements. The funds shall be made available on the basis of air quality concerns in a State and shall be used to provide payments to producers that are cost effective and reflect innovative technologies.
(2) Funding
Of the funds made available to carry out this subpart, the Secretary shall carry out this subsection using $37,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031.
(c) On-farm conservation innovation trials
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) a third-party private entity the primary business of which is related to agriculture;
(ii) a nongovernmental organization with experience working with agricultural producers; or
(iii) a governmental organization.
(B) New or innovative conservation approach
The term "new or innovative conservation approach" means—
(i) new or innovative—
(I) precision agriculture technologies;
(II) enhanced nutrient management plans, nutrient recovery systems, and fertilization systems;
(III) soil health management systems, including systems to increase soil carbon levels;
(IV) water management systems;
(V) resource-conserving crop rotations (as defined in
(VI) cover crops; and
(VII) irrigation systems; and
(ii) any other conservation approach approved by the Secretary as new or innovative.
(2) Testing new or innovative conservation approaches
Using $25,000,000 of the funds made available to carry out this subpart for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, the Secretary shall carry out on-farm conservation innovation trials, on eligible land of producers, to test new or innovative conservation approaches—
(A) directly with producers; or
(B) through eligible entities.
(3) Incentive payments
(A) Agreements
In carrying out paragraph (2), the Secretary shall enter into agreements with producers (either directly or through eligible entities) on whose land an on-farm conservation innovation trial is being carried out to provide payments (including payments to compensate for foregone income, as appropriate to address the increased economic risk potentially associated with new or innovative conservation approaches) to the producers to assist with adopting and evaluating new or innovative conservation approaches to achieve conservation benefits.
(B) Adjusted gross income requirements
(i) In general
Adjusted gross income requirements under
(I) apply to producers receiving payments under this subsection; and
(II) be enforced by the Secretary.
(ii) Reporting
* * *
(C)(i) not later than September 30, 2020, to initiate a study regarding changes in soil health and, if feasible, economic outcomes, generated as a result of the conservation practices described in subparagraph (A) that were applied by producers through the soil health demonstration trial; and
(ii) to submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate annual reports on the progress and results of the study under clause (i).
(d) Reporting and database
(1) Report required
Not later than September 30, 2019, and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on the status of activities funded under this section, including—
(A) funding awarded;
(B) results of the activities, including, if feasible, economic outcomes;
(C) incorporation of findings from the activities, such as new technology and innovative approaches, into the conservation efforts implemented by the Secretary; and
(D) on completion of the study required under subsection (c)(7)(C), the findings of the study.
(2) Conservation practice database
(A) In general
The Secretary shall use the data reported under paragraph (1) to establish and maintain a publicly available conservation practice database that provides—
(i) a compilation and analysis of effective conservation practices for soil health, nutrient management, and source water protection in varying soil compositions, cropping systems, slopes, and landscapes; and
(ii) a list of recommended new and effective conservation practices.
(B) Privacy
* * *