SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3831a. Conservation reserve enhancement program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) CREP
The term "CREP" means a conservation reserve enhancement program carried out under subsection (b)(1).
* * *
In the case of an agreement under subsection (b)(1) that includes riparian buffers as an eligible practice, the Secretary shall make cost-share payments to encourage the regular management of the riparian buffer throughout the term of the agreement, consistent with the conservation plan that covers the eligible land.
(B) Limitation
The amount of payments received by an owner or operator under subparagraph (A) shall not be greater than 100 percent of the normal and customary projected management cost, as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the applicable State technical committee established under
(d) Forested riparian buffer practice
(1) Food-producing woody plants
In the case of an agreement under subsection (b)(1) that includes forested riparian buffers as an eligible practice, the Secretary shall allow an owner or operator—
(A) to plant food-producing woody plants in the forested riparian buffers, on the conditions that—
(i) the plants shall contribute to the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat; and
(ii) the planting shall be consistent with—
(I) recommendations of the applicable State technical committee established under
(II) technical guide standards of the applicable field office of the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and
(B) to harvest from plants described in subparagraph (A), on the conditions that—
(i) the harvesting shall not damage the conserving cover or otherwise have a negative impact on the conservation concerns targeted by the CREP;
(ii) only native plant species appropriate to the region shall be used within 35 feet of the watercourse; and
(iii) the producer shall be subject to a reduction in the rental rate commensurate to the value of the crop harvested.
(2) Technical assistance
For the purpose of enrolling forested riparian buffers in a CREP, the Administrator of the Farm Service Agency shall coordinate with the applicable State forestry agency.
(e) Drought and water conservation agreements
In the case of an agreement under subsection (b)(1) to address regional drought concerns, in accordance with the conservation purposes of the CREP, the Secretary, in consultation with the applicable State technical committee established under
(1) notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), enroll other agricultural land on which the resource concerns identified in the agreement can be addressed if the enrollment of the land is critical to the accomplishment of the purposes of the agreement;
(2) permit dryland agricultural uses with the adoption of best management practices on enrolled land if the agreement involves the significant long-term reduction of consumptive water use and dryland production is compatible with the agreement; and
(3) calculate annual rental payments consistent with existing administrative practice for similar drought and water conservation agreements under this subchapter and ensure regional consistency in those rates.
(f) Status report
Not later than 180 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that describes, with respect to each agreement entered into under subsection (b)(1)—
(1) the status of the agreement;
(2) the purposes and objectives of the agreement;
(3) the Federal and eligible partner commitments made under the agreement; and
(4) the progress made in fulfilling those commitments.
(