SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2031 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
* * *
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination is in the public interest.
(2) Involuntary termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract under the program if the Secretary determines that the producer violated the contract.
(f) Allocation of funding
(1) Livestock
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, at least 50 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices relating to livestock production, including grazing management practices.
(2) Wildlife habitat
(A) Fiscal years 2014 through 2018
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, at least 5 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
(B) Fiscal years 2019 through 2031
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, at least 10 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
(g) Wildlife habitat incentive program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide payments under the environmental quality incentives program for conservation practices that support the restoration, development, protection, and improvement of wildlife habitat on eligible land, including—
(A) upland wildlife habitat;
(B) wetland wildlife habitat;
(C) habitat for threatened and endangered species;
(D) fish habitat;
(E) habitat on pivot corners and other irregular areas of a field; and
(F) other types of wildlife habitat, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) State technical committee
In determining the practices eligible for payment under paragraph (1) and targeted for funding under subsection (f), the Secretary shall consult with the relevant State technical committee not less often than once each year.
(3) Maximum term
In the case of a contract under the program entered into solely for the establishment of 1 or more annual management practices for the benefit of wildlife as described in paragraph (1), notwithstanding any maximum contract term established by the Secretary, the contract shall have a term that does not exceed 10 years.
(4) Included practices
For the purpose of providing seasonal wetland habitat for waterfowl and migratory birds, a practice that is eligible for payment under paragraph (1) and targeted for funding under subsection (f) may include—
(A) a practice to carry out postharvest flooding; or
(B) a practice to maintain the hydrology of temporary and seasonal wetlands of not more than 2 acres to maintain waterfowl and migratory bird habitat on working cropland.
(h) Water conservation or irrigation efficiency practice
(1) Availability of payments
The Secretary may provide water conservation and system efficiency payments under this subsection to an entity described in paragraph (2) or a producer for—
(A) water conservation scheduling, water distribution efficiency, soil moisture monitoring, or an appropriate combination thereof;
(B) irrigation-related structural or other measures that conserve surface water or groundwater, including managed aquifer recovery practices; or
(C) a transition to water-conserving crops, water-conserving crop rotations, or deficit irrigation.
(2) Eligibility of certain entities
(A) In general
Notwithstanding
(B) Implementation
Water conservation or irrigation practices that are the subject of a contract entered into under subparagraph (A) shall be implemented on—
(i) eligible land of a producer; or
(ii) land that is—
(I) under the control of an irrigation district, groundwater management district, acequia, land-grant mercedes, or similar entity; and
(II) adjacent to eligible land described in clause (i), as determined by the Secretary.
(C) Waiver authority
The Secretary may waive the applicability of the limitations in
(D) Contract limitations
* * *