SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Cost-share and rental payments
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall—
(1) share the cost of carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable; and
(2) for a period of years not in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment, in accordance with
(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland, marginal pastureland, or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; or
(B) the development and management of grasslands for multiple natural resource conservation benefits, including to soil, water, air, and wildlife.
(b) Specified activities permitted
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the applicable State technical committee established under
(A) those activities or uses—
(i) are consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat;
(ii) are subject to appropriate restrictions during the primary nesting season for birds in the local area that are economically significant, in significant decline, or conserved in accordance with Federal or State law;
(iii) contribute to the health and vigor of the established cover; and
(iv) are consistent with a site-specific plan, including vegetative management requirements, stocking rates, and frequency and duration of activity, taking into consideration regional differences, such as climate, soil type, and natural resources; and
(B) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, includes contract modifications—
(i) without any reduction in the rental rate for—
(I) emergency haying, emergency grazing, or other emergency use of the forage in response to a localized or regional drought, flooding, wildfire, or other emergency, on all practices, outside the primary nesting season, when—
(aa) the county is designated as D2 (severe drought) or greater according to the United States Drought Monitor;
(bb) there is at least a 40 percent loss in forage production in the county; or
(cc) the Secretary, in coordination with the State technical committee, determines that the program can assist in the response to a natural disaster event without permanent damage to the established cover;
(II) emergency grazing on all practices during the primary nesting season if payments are authorized for a county under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of
(III) emergency haying on certain practices, outside the primary nesting season, if payments are authorized for a county under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of
(IV) grazing of all practices, outside the primary nesting season, if included as a mid-contract management practice under
* * *
Subclause (I) shall not apply to land on which haying or grazing is specifically permitted under the applicable conservation reserve enhancement program agreement or other partnership agreement entered into under this subpart.
(c) Authorized activities on grasslands
For eligible land described in
(1) Common grazing practices, including maintenance and necessary cultural practices, on the land in a manner that is consistent with maintaining the viability of grassland, forb, and shrub species appropriate to that locality.
(2) Haying, mowing, or harvesting for seed production, subject to appropriate restrictions during the nesting season for birds in the local area that are economically significant, in significant decline, or conserved in accordance with Federal or State law, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the State technical committee.
(3) Fire presuppression, fire-related rehabilitation, and construction of fire breaks.
(4) Grazing-related activities, such as fencing and livestock watering.
(d) Resource conserving use
(1) In general
Beginning on the date that is 1 year before the date of termination of a contract under the program, the Secretary shall allow an owner or operator to make conservation and land improvements for economic use that facilitate maintaining protection of enrolled land after expiration of the contract.
(2) Conservation plan
The Secretary shall require an owner or operator carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1) to develop and implement a conservation plan.
(3) Re-enrollment prohibited
Land improved under paragraph (1) may not be re-enrolled in the conservation reserve program for 5 years after the date of termination of the contract.
(4) Payment reduction
In the case of an activity carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reduce the payment otherwise payable under the contract by an amount commensurate with the economic value of the activity.
(e) Natural disaster or adverse weather as mid-contract management
In the case of a natural disaster or adverse weather event that has the effect of a management practice consistent with the conservation plan, the Secretary shall not require further management practices pursuant to
(