SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Cost-share and rental payments
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under the conservation reserve program, the Secretary shall—
(1) share the cost of carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest, including the cost of fencing and other water distribution practices, if applicable; and
(2) for a period of years not in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment, in accordance with
(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland, marginal pastureland, or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; or
(B) the development and management of grasslands for multiple natural resource conservation benefits, including to soil, water, air, and wildlife.
(b) Specified activities permitted
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the applicable State technical committee established under
(A) those activities or uses—
(i) are consistent with the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat;
(ii) are subject to appropriate restrictions during the primary nesting season for birds in the local area that are economically significant, in significant decline, or conserved in accordance with Federal or State law;
(iii) contribute to the health and vigor of the established cover; and
* * *