SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2031 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
* * *
A producer shall not be eligible for payments for practices on eligible land under the program if the producer receives payments or other benefits for the same practice on the same land under another program under this subchapter.
(7) Increased payments for high-priority practices
(A) State determination
Each State, in consultation with the State technical committee established under
(i) addresses specific causes of impairment relating to excessive nutrients in groundwater or surface water;
(ii) addresses the conservation of water to advance drought mitigation and declining aquifers;
(iii) meets other environmental priorities and other priority resource concerns identified in habitat or other area restoration plans; or
(iv) is geographically targeted to address a natural resource concern in a specific watershed.
(B) Increased payments
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a practice designated under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may increase the amount that would otherwise be provided for a practice under this subsection to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training.
(e) Modification or termination of contracts
(1) Voluntary modification or termination
The Secretary may modify or terminate a contract entered into with a producer under the program if—
(A) the producer agrees to the modification or termination; and
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination is in the public interest.
(2) Involuntary termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract under the program if the Secretary determines that the producer violated the contract.
(f) Allocation of funding
(1) Livestock
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, at least 50 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices relating to livestock production, including grazing management practices.
(2) Wildlife habitat
(A) Fiscal years 2014 through 2018
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, at least 5 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
(B) Fiscal years 2019 through 2031
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, at least 10 percent of the funds made available for payments under the program shall be targeted at practices benefitting wildlife habitat under subsection (g).
(g) Wildlife habitat incentive program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide payments under the environmental quality incentives program for conservation practices that support the restoration, development, protection, and improvement of wildlife habitat on eligible land, including—
(A) upland wildlife habitat;
(B) wetland wildlife habitat;
(C) habitat for threatened and endangered species;
* * *