SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3834. Payments
(a) Timing
The Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under a contract entered into under this subpart—
(1) with respect to any cost-sharing payment obligation incurred by the Secretary, as soon as practicable after the obligation is incurred; and
(2) with respect to any annual rental payment obligation incurred by the Secretary—
(A) as soon as practicable after October 1 of each calendar year; or
(B) at the option of the Secretary, at any time prior to such date during the year that the obligation is incurred.
(b) Cost sharing payments
(1) In general
In making cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under a contract entered into under this subpart, the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of establishing water quality and conservation measures and practices required under each contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest.
(2) Limitations
(A) In general
The Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under this subpart, when combined with the sum of payments from all other funding sources for measures and practices described in paragraph (1), do not exceed 100 percent of the total actual cost of establishing those measures and practices, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Mid-contract management grazing
The Secretary may not make any cost sharing payment to an owner or operator under this subpart pursuant to
(C) Seed cost
In the case of seed costs related to the establishment of cover, cost sharing payments under this subpart shall not exceed 50 percent of the actual cost of the seed mixture, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Other Federal cost share assistance
Except in the case of incentive payments that are related to the cost of the establishment of a practice and received from eligible partners under the conservation reserve enhancement program under
(4) Practice incentives for continuous practices
In addition to the cost sharing payment described in this subsection, the Secretary shall make an incentive payment to an owner or operator of land enrolled under
(c) Forest management incentive payments
(1) In general
Using funds made available under
(2) Limitation
A payment described in paragraph (1) may not exceed 100 percent of the total cost of thinning and other practices conducted by the owner or operator.
(d) Annual rental payments
(1) In general
In determining the amount of annual rental payments to be paid to owners and operators for converting highly erodible cropland or other eligible lands normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity to less intensive use, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) the amount necessary to encourage owners or operators of highly erodible cropland or other eligible lands to participate in the program established by this subpart;
(B) the impact on the local farmland rental market; and
(C) such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) Methods of determination
* * *
Not less than 14 days prior to the announcement of new or revised soil rental rates, the Secretary shall offer a briefing to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, including information on and the rationale for the alternative rates proposed under clause (i) that were accepted or rejected.
(E) Rental rate limitation
Notwithstanding forest management incentive payments described in subsection (c), the county average soil rental rate (before any adjustments relating to specific practices, wellhead protection, or soil productivity) shall not exceed—
(i) 85 percent of the estimated rental rate determined under this paragraph for general enrollment; or
(ii) 90 percent of the estimated rental rate determined under this paragraph for continuous enrollment.
(e) Payment schedule
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, payments under this subpart shall be made in cash in such amount and on such time schedule as is agreed on and specified in the contract.
(2) Advance payment
Payments under this subpart may be made in advance of determination of performance.
(f) Payments on death, disability, or succession
If an owner or operator that is entitled to a payment under a contract entered into under this subpart dies, becomes incompetent, is otherwise unable to receive the payment, or is succeeded by another person that renders or completes the required performance, the Secretary shall make the payment, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary and without regard to any other provision of law, in such manner as the Secretary determines is fair and reasonable in light of all of the circumstances.
(g) Payment limitation for rental payments
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the total amount of rental payments received by a person or legal entity, directly or indirectly, under this subpart for any fiscal year may not exceed $50,000.
(2) Wellhead protection
Paragraph (1) and
(h) Other State or local assistance
In addition to any payment under this subpart, an owner or operator may receive cost share assistance, rental payments, or tax benefits from a State or subdivision thereof for enrolling land in the conservation reserve program.
(