SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3835. Contracts
(a) Ownership or operation requirements
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no contract shall be entered into under this subpart concerning land with respect to which the ownership has changed in the 1-year period preceding the first year of the contract period unless—
(A) the new ownership was acquired by will or succession as a result of the death of the previous owner;
(B) the new ownership was acquired before January 1, 1985;
(C) the Secretary determines that the land was acquired under circumstances that give adequate assurance that the land was not acquired for the purpose of placing the land in the program established by this subpart; or
(D) the ownership change occurred due to foreclosure on the land and the owner of the land immediately before the foreclosure exercises a right of redemption from the mortgage holder in accordance with State law.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not—
(A) prohibit the continuation of an agreement by a new owner after an agreement has been entered into under this subpart; or
(B) require a person to own the land as a condition of eligibility for entering into the contract if the person—
(i) has operated the land to be covered by a contract under this section for at least 1 year preceding the date of the contract or since January 1, 1985, whichever is later; and
(ii) controls the land for the contract period.
(b) Sales or transfers
If, during the term of a contract entered into under this subpart, an owner or operator of land subject to the contract sells or otherwise transfers the ownership or right of occupancy of the land, the new owner or operator of the land may—
(1) continue the contract under the same terms or conditions;
(2) enter into a new contract in accordance with this subpart; or
(3) elect not to participate in the program established by this subpart.
(c) Modifications
(1) In general
The Secretary may modify a contract entered into with an owner or operator under this subpart if—
(A) the owner or operator agrees to the modification; and
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification is desirable—
(i) to carry out this subpart;
* * *
The termination shall not relieve the participant of liability for a contract violation occurring before the date of the termination.
(C) Notice to Secretary
The participant shall provide the Secretary with reasonable notice of the desire of the participant to terminate the contract.
(2) Certain land excepted
The following land shall not be subject to an early termination of contract under this subsection:
(A) Filterstrips, waterways, strips adjacent to riparian areas, windbreaks, and shelterbelts.
(B) Land with an erodibility index of more than 15.
(C) Land devoted to hardwood trees.
(D) Wildlife habitat, duck nesting habitat, pollinator habitat, upland bird habitat buffer, wildlife food plots, State acres for wildlife enhancement, shallow water areas for wildlife, and rare and declining habitat.
(E) Farmable wetland and restored wetland.
(F) Land that contains diversions, erosion control structures, flood control structures, contour grass strips, living snow fences, salinity reducing vegetation, cross wind trap strips, and sediment retention structures.
(G) Land located within a federally designated wellhead protection area.
(H) Land that is covered by an easement under the conservation reserve program.
(I) Land located within an average width, according to the applicable Natural Resources Conservation Service field office technical guide, of a perennial stream or permanent water body.
(J) Land enrolled under the conservation reserve enhancement program.
(3) Effective date
The contract termination shall become effective upon approval by the Secretary.
(4) Prorated rental payment
If a contract entered into under this subpart is terminated under this subsection before the end of the fiscal year for which a rental payment is due, the Secretary shall provide a prorated rental payment covering the portion of the fiscal year during which the contract was in effect.
(5) Renewed enrollment
The termination of a contract entered into under this subpart shall not affect the ability of the owner or operator that requested the termination to submit a subsequent bid to enroll the land that was subject to the contract into the conservation reserve.
(6) Conservation requirements
If land that was subject to a contract is returned to production of an agricultural commodity, the conservation requirements under subchapters II and III shall apply to the use of the land to the extent that the requirements are similar to those requirements imposed on other similar land in the area, except that the requirements may not be more onerous than the requirements imposed on other land.
(f) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers
(1) Transition to covered farmer or rancher
In the case of a contract modification approved in order to facilitate the transfer of land subject to a contract from a contract holder to a beginning farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 1 of title 7), or a socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher (in this subsection referred to as a "covered farmer or rancher"), the Secretary shall—
(A) beginning on the date that is 2 years before the date of termination of the contract—
(i) allow the covered farmer or rancher, in conjunction with the contract holder, to make conservation and land improvements, including preparing to plant an agricultural crop; and
(ii) allow the covered farmer or rancher to begin the certification process under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (
(B) beginning on the date of termination of the contract, require the contract holder to sell or lease (under a long-term lease or a lease with an option to purchase, including a lease with a term of less than 5 years and an option to purchase) to the covered farmer or rancher the land subject to the contract for production purposes;
(C) require the covered farmer or rancher to develop and implement a conservation plan;
* * *