SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3839aa–23. Stewardship contracts
(a) Submission of contract offers
To be eligible to participate in the conservation stewardship program, a producer shall submit to the Secretary a contract offer for the agricultural operation that—
* * *
(B) Transfer of duties and rights
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if—
(i) within a reasonable period of time (as determined by the Secretary) after the date of the change in the interest in eligible land covered by a contract under the program, the transferee of the land provides written notice to the Secretary that all duties and rights under the contract have been transferred to, and assumed by, the transferee for the portion of the land transferred;
(ii) the transferee meets the eligibility requirements of the program; and
(iii) the Secretary approves the transfer of all duties and rights under the contract.
(4) Modification and termination of contracts
(A) Voluntary modification or termination
The Secretary may modify or terminate a contract with a producer if—
(i) the producer agrees to the modification or termination; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination is in the public interest.
(B) Involuntary termination
The Secretary may terminate a contract if the Secretary determines that the producer violated the contract.
(5) Repayment
If a contract is terminated, the Secretary may, consistent with the purposes of the program—
(A) allow the producer to retain payments already received under the contract; or
(B) require repayment, in whole or in part, of payments received and assess liquidated damages.
(e) Contract renewal
The Secretary may provide the producer an opportunity to renew an existing contract in the first half of the fifth year of the contract period if the producer—
(1) demonstrates compliance with the terms of the existing contract;
(2) agrees to adopt and continue to integrate new or improved conservation activities across the entire agricultural operation, demonstrating continued improvement during the additional 5-year period, as determined by the Secretary; and
(3) agrees, by the end of the contract period—
(A) to meet the stewardship threshold of at least 2 additional priority resource concerns on the agricultural operation; or
(B) to adopt or improve conservation activities, as determined by the Secretary, to achieve higher levels of performance with respect to not less than 2 existing priority resource concerns that are specified by the Secretary in the initial contract.
(