SUBCHAPTER V—FUNDING AND ADMINISTRATION
§3842. Delivery of technical assistance
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible participant
The term "eligible participant" means a producer, landowner, or entity that is participating in, or seeking to participate in, programs in which the producer, landowner, or entity is otherwise eligible to participate under this chapter or the agricultural management assistance program under
(2) Third-party provider
The term "third-party provider" means a commercial entity (including a farmer cooperative, agriculture retailer, or other commercial entity (as defined by the Secretary)), a nonprofit entity, a State or local government (including a conservation district), or a Federal agency, that has expertise in the technical aspect of conservation planning, including nutrient management planning, watershed planning, or environmental engineering.
(b) Purpose of technical assistance
The purpose of technical assistance authorized by this section is to provide eligible participants with consistent, science-based, site-specific practices designed to achieve conservation objectives on land active in agricultural, forestry, or related uses.
(c) Provision of technical assistance
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance under this chapter to an eligible participant—
(1) directly;
(2) through an agreement with a third-party provider; or
(3) at the option of the eligible participant, through a payment, as determined by the Secretary, to the eligible participant for an approved third-party provider, if available.
(d) Non-Federal assistance
The Secretary may request the services of, and enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with, other agencies within the Department or non-Federal entities to assist the Secretary in providing technical assistance necessary to assist in implementing conservation programs under this chapter.
* * *
(A) ensure that persons with expertise in the technical aspects of conservation planning, watershed planning, and environmental engineering, including commercial entities, nonprofit entities, State or local governments or agencies, and other Federal agencies, are eligible to become approved providers of the technical assistance;
(B) provide national criteria for the certification of third-party providers; and
(C) approve any unique certification standards established at the State level.
(4) Certification process
The Secretary shall certify a third-party provider through—
(A) a certification process administered by the Secretary, acting through the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service; or
(B) a non-Federal entity approved by the Secretary to perform the certification.
(5) Streamlined certification
The Secretary shall provide a streamlined certification process for a third-party provider that has an appropriate specialty certification, including a sustainability certification.
(f) Administration
(1) Funding
Effective for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year, funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation made available to carry out technical assistance for each of the programs specified in
(2) Term of agreement
An agreement with a third-party provider under this section shall have a term that—
(A) at a minimum, is equal to the period beginning on the date on which the agreement is entered into and ending on the date that is 1 year after the date on which all activities performed pursuant to the agreement have been completed;
(B) does not exceed 3 years; and
* * *
In carrying out the programs under this chapter and the agricultural management assistance program under
(2) Technical service contracts
In any case in which financial assistance is not provided under a program referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary may enter into a technical service contract with the eligible participant for the purposes of assisting in the planning, design, or installation of an eligible practice.
(h) Review of conservation practice standards
(1) Review required
The Secretary shall—
(A) not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, complete a review of each conservation practice standard, including engineering design specifications, in effect on the day before December 20, 2018;
(B) ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, the completeness and relevance of the standards to local agricultural, forestry, and natural resource needs, including specialty crops, native and managed pollinators, bioenergy crop production, forestry, and such other needs as are determined by the Secretary;
(C) ensure that the standards provide for the optimal balance between meeting site-specific conservation needs and minimizing risks of design failure and associated costs of construction and installation; and
(D) evaluate opportunities to increase flexibility in conservation practice standards in a manner that ensures equivalent natural resource benefits.
(2) Consultation
In conducting the review under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with eligible participants, State technical committees established under
* * *