SUBCHAPTER V—FUNDING AND ADMINISTRATION
§3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) Annual funding
For each of fiscal years 2014 through 2031, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under this chapter (including the provision of technical assistance):
* * *
(C) the incomplete determinations on record; and
(D) the number of requests that are still outstanding more than 1 year since the date on which the requests were received from the producer.
(d) Relationship to other law
The use of Commodity Credit Corporation funds under subsection (c) to provide technical assistance shall not be considered an allotment or fund transfer from the Commodity Credit Corporation for purposes of the limit on expenditures for technical assistance imposed by
(e) Regional equity
(1) Equitable distribution
When determining funding allocations each fiscal year, the Secretary shall, after considering available funding and program demand in each State, provide a distribution of funds for conservation programs under subchapter IV (excluding the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I), subchapter VII, and subchapter VIII to ensure equitable program participation proportional to historical funding allocations and usage by all States.
(2) Minimum percentage
In determining the specific funding allocations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) ensure that during the first quarter of each fiscal year each State has the opportunity to establish that the State can use an aggregate allocation amount of at least 0.6 percent of the funds made available for those conservation programs; and
(B) for each State that can so establish, provide an aggregate amount of at least 0.6 percent of the funds made available for those conservation programs.
(f) Acceptance and use of contributions for public-private partnerships
(1) Establishment of public-private partnership contributions accounts
The Secretary shall establish the necessary accounts and process to accept contributions of private funds for the purposes of addressing the changing climate, sequestering carbon, improving wildlife habitat, protecting sources of drinking water, and addressing other natural resource priorities identified by the Secretary.
(2) Deposit and use of contributions
Contributions of non-Federal funds received for a covered program shall be deposited into the account established under this subsection for the program and shall be available to the Secretary, without further appropriation and until expended, to carry out the program.
(3) Secretarial authority
(A) In general
The Secretary may accept under this subsection contributions of such funds as the Secretary determines appropriate, taking into consideration—
(i) the source of the funds to be contributed;
(ii) the natural resource concerns to be addressed through the use of the funds;
(iii) the amount of funds to be contributed;
(iv) whether the activities proposed to be carried out using the funds are consistent with the priorities of the Secretary; and
(v) any other factors the Secretary determines to be relevant.
(B) Determination
A determination of whether to accept private funds under this subsection shall be at the sole discretion of the Secretary.
(4) Match of contributed funds
* * *
In any fiscal year, amounts not obligated under paragraph (1) by a date determined by the Secretary shall be available for payments and technical assistance to all persons eligible for payments or technical assistance in that fiscal year under the environmental quality incentives program and, in the case of fiscal years 2019 through 2031, under the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV.
(3) Repooling of acres
In any fiscal year through fiscal year 2018, acres not obligated under paragraph (1)(A) by a date determined by the Secretary shall be available for use in that fiscal year under the conservation stewardship program.
(4) Preference
In providing assistance under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2279(e) 2 of title 7) that qualifies under, as applicable, clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) or clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(B).
(i) Report on program enrollments and assistance
Not later than December 15 of each of calendar years 2019 through 2023, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report containing statistics by State related to enrollments in conservation programs under this chapter, as follows:
(1) The annual and current cumulative activity reflecting active agreement and contract enrollment statistics.
(2) Secretarial exceptions, waivers, and significant payments, including—
(A) payments made under the agricultural conservation easement program for easements valued at $250,000 or greater;
(B) payments made under the regional conservation partnership program subject to the waiver of adjusted gross income limitations pursuant to
(C) waivers granted by the Secretary under
(D) exceptions and activity associated with
(E) exceptions provided by the Secretary under
* * *