SUBCHAPTER V—FUNDING AND ADMINISTRATION
§3844. Administrative requirements for conservation programs
(a) Incentives for certain farmers and ranchers and Indian tribes
(1) Incentives authorized
In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary may provide to a person or entity specified in paragraph (2) incentives to participate in the conservation program—
* * *
(e) Provision of technical assistance by other sources
In the preparation and application of a conservation compliance plan under subchapter II or similar plan required as a condition for assistance from the Department of Agriculture, the Secretary shall permit persons to secure technical assistance from approved sources, as determined by the Secretary, other than the Natural Resources Conservation Service. If the Secretary rejects a technical determination made by such a source, the basis of the Secretary's determination must be supported by documented evidence.
(f) Acreage limitations
(1) Limitations
(A) Enrollments
The Secretary shall not enroll more than 25 percent of the cropland in any county in the conservation reserve program established under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV and wetland reserve easements under
(B) Easements
Not more than 15 percent of the cropland in a county may be subject to a wetland reserve easement under
(2) Exceptions
The Secretary may exceed the limitation in paragraph (1)(A), if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the action would not adversely affect the local economy of a county; and
(B) operators in the county are having difficulties complying with conservation plans implemented under
(3) Waiver to exclude certain acreage
The Secretary may grant a waiver to exclude acreage enrolled under
(4) Exclusions
(A) Shelterbelts and windbreaks
The limitations established under paragraph (1) shall not apply to cropland that is subject to an easement under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV that is used for the establishment of shelterbelts and windbreaks.
(B) Wet and saturated soils
For the purposes of enrolling land in a wetland reserve easement under
(5) Calculation
In calculating the percentages described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall include any acreage that was included in calculations of percentages made under such paragraph, as in effect on the day before December 20, 2018, and that remains enrolled when the calculation is made after that date under paragraph (1).
(g) Compliance and performance
For each conservation program under subchapter IV, the Secretary shall develop procedures—
(1) to monitor compliance with program requirements;
(2) to measure program performance;
(3) to demonstrate whether the long-term conservation benefits of the program are being achieved;
(4) to track participation by crop and livestock types; and
(5) to coordinate activities described in this subsection with the national conservation program authorized under
(h) Encouragement of pollinator habitat development and protection
In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary may, as appropriate, encourage—
(1) the development of habitat for native and managed pollinators; and
(2) the use of conservation practices that benefit native and managed pollinators, including, to the extent practicable, practices that maximize benefits for honey bees.
(i) Streamlined application process
(1) In general
* * *
(iii) information provided by the applicant is managed and delivered efficiently for use in all stages of the application process, or for multiple applications; and
(iv) information technology is used effectively to minimize data and information input requirements.
(3) Implementation and notification
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a written notification of completion of the requirements of this subsection.
(j) Review and guidance for practice costs and payment rates
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, and not later than October 1 of each year thereafter, the Secretary shall—
(A) review the estimates for practice costs and rates of payments made to producers for practices on eligible land under this chapter; and
(B) evaluate whether those costs and rates reflect a payment that—
(i) encourages participation in a conservation program administered by the Secretary;
(ii) encourages implementation of the most effective practices to address local natural resource concerns on eligible land; and
(iii) accounts for regional, State, and local variability relating to the complexity, implementation, and adoption of practices on eligible land.
(2) Guidance; review
The Secretary shall—
(A) issue guidance to States to annually review and adjust the estimates for practice costs and rates of payments made to producers to reflect the evaluation factors described in paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) determine the appropriate practice costs and rates of payments for each State by—
(i) annually reviewing each conservation program payment schedule and payment rate used in the State; and
(ii) consulting with the State technical committee established under
(k) Improved administrative efficiency and effectiveness
* * *