CHAPTER 5B —WILDLIFE RESTORATION
§669a. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "conservation" means the use of methods and procedures necessary or desirable to sustain healthy populations of wildlife, including all activities associated with scientific resources management such as research, census, monitoring of populations, acquisition, improvement and management of habitat, live trapping and transplantation, wildlife damage management, and periodic or total protection of a species or population, as well as the taking of individuals within wildlife stock or population if permitted by applicable State and Federal law;
(2) for the purposes of determining the number of paid hunting-license holders in a State, the term "fiscal year" means the fiscal year or license year of the State;
(3) the term "hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment" means any activity or project to recruit or retain hunters and recreational shooters, including by—
(A) outreach and communications as a means—
(i) to improve communications with hunters, recreational shooters, and the general public with respect to hunting and recreational shooting opportunities;
(ii) to reduce barriers to participation in these activities;
(iii) to advance the adoption of sound hunting and recreational shooting practices;
(iv) to promote conservation and the responsible use of the wildlife resources of the United States; and
(v) to further safety in hunting and recreational shooting;
(B) providing education, mentoring, and field demonstrations;
(C) enhancing access for hunting and recreational shooting, including through range construction; and
(D) providing education to the public about the role of hunting and recreational shooting in funding wildlife conservation;
(4) the term "public target range" means a specific location that—
(A) is identified by a governmental agency for recreational shooting;
(B) is open to the public;
(C) may be supervised; and
(D) may accommodate archery or rifle, pistol, or shotgun shooting;
(5) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior;
(6) the term "State fish and game department" or "State fish and wildlife department" means any department or division of department of another name, or commission, or official or officials, of a State empowered under its laws to exercise the functions ordinarily exercised by a State fish and game department or State fish and wildlife department.1
(7) the term "wildlife" means any species of wild, free-ranging fauna including fish, and also fauna in captive breeding programs the object of which is to reintroduce individuals of a depleted indigenous species into previously occupied range;
(8) the term "wildlife-associated recreation" means projects intended to meet the demand for outdoor activities associated with wildlife including, but not limited to, hunting and fishing, wildlife observation and photography, such projects as construction or restoration of wildlife viewing areas, observation towers, blinds, platforms, land and water trails, water access, field trialing, trail heads, and access for such projects;
(9) the term "wildlife conservation and restoration program" means a program developed by a State fish and wildlife department and approved by the Secretary under section 669c(d) 2 of this title, the projects that constitute such a program, which may be implemented in whole or part through grants and contracts by a State to other State, Federal, or local agencies (including those that gather, evaluate, and disseminate information on wildlife and their habitats), wildlife conservation organizations, and outdoor recreation and conservation education entities from funds apportioned under this chapter,2 and maintenance of such projects;
(10) the term "wildlife conservation education" means projects, including public outreach, intended to foster responsible natural resource stewardship; and
(11) the term "wildlife-restoration project" includes the wildlife conservation and restoration program and means the selection, restoration, rehabilitation, and improvement of areas of land or water adaptable as feeding, resting, or breeding places for wildlife, including acquisition of such areas or estates or interests therein as are suitable or capable of being made suitable therefor, and the construction thereon or therein of such works as may be necessary to make them available for such purposes and also including such research into problems of wildlife management as may be necessary to efficient administration affecting wildlife resources, and such preliminary or incidental costs and expenses as may be incurred in and about such projects.
(Sept. 2, 1937, ch. 899, §2,