CHAPTER 5B —WILDLIFE RESTORATION
§669c. Allocation and apportionment of available amounts
(a) Set-aside for expenses for administration of this chapter
(1) In general
(A) Set-aside
For fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter, of the revenues (excluding interest accruing under
(B) Available amounts
The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is—
(i) for the fiscal year that includes November 15, 2021, the product obtained by multiplying—
(I) $12,786,434; and
(II) the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor; and
(ii) for each fiscal year thereafter, the sum obtained by adding—
(I) the available amount specified in this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year; and
(II) the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa) the available amount specified in this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb) the change, relative to the preceding fiscal year, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(2) Period of availability; apportionment of unobligated amounts
(A) Period of availability
For each fiscal year, the available amount under paragraph (1) shall remain available for obligation for use under that paragraph until the end of the subsequent fiscal year.
(B) Apportionment of unobligated amounts
(i) In general
Not later than 60 days after the end of a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Interior shall apportion among the States any of the available amount under paragraph (1) that remained available for obligation pursuant to subparagraph (A) during that fiscal year and remains unobligated at the end of that fiscal year.
(ii) Requirement
The available amount apportioned under clause (i) shall be apportioned on the same basis and in the same manner as other amounts made available under this chapter were apportioned among the States for the fiscal year in which the amount was originally made available.
(b) Apportionment to States
The Secretary of the Interior, after deducting the available amount under subsection (a), the amount apportioned under subsection (c), any amount apportioned under
(c) Apportionment of revenues from pistols, revolvers, bows, and arrows
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), ½ of the revenues accruing to the fund under this chapter each fiscal year (beginning with the fiscal year 1975) from any tax imposed on pistols, revolvers, bows, and arrows shall be apportioned among the States in proportion to the ratio that the population of each State bears to the population of all the States.
(2) Condition
The amount apportioned to each State under paragraph (1) shall be not greater than 3 percent and not less than 1 percent of the revenues described in such paragraph and Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Puerto Rico, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall each be apportioned one-sixth of 1 per centum of such revenues.
(3) Population determination
For the purpose of this subsection, population shall be determined on the basis of the latest decennial census for which figures are available, as certified by the Secretary of Commerce.
(4) Use of funds
In addition to other uses authorized under this chapter, amounts apportioned under this subsection may be used for hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment.
(d) Apportionment of Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account
(1) The Secretary of the Interior shall make the following apportionment from the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account:
(A) to the District of Columbia and to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, each a sum equal to not more than one-half of 1 percent thereof.
(B) to Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, each a sum equal to not more than one-fourth of 1 percent thereof.
(2)(A) The Secretary of the Interior, after making the apportionment under paragraph (1), shall apportion the remaining amount in the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account for each fiscal year among the States in the following manner:
(i) one-third of which is based on the ratio to which the land area of such State bears to the total land area of all such States; and
(ii) two-thirds of which is based on the ratio to which the population of such State bears to the total population of all such States.
(B) The amounts apportioned under this paragraph shall be adjusted equitably so that no such State shall be apportioned a sum which is less than one percent of the amount available for apportionment under this paragraph for any fiscal year or more than five percent of such amount.
(3) Of the amounts transferred to the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account, not to exceed 3 percent shall be available for any Federal expenses incurred in the administration and execution of programs carried out with such amounts.
(e) Wildlife conservation and restoration programs
(1) Any State, through its fish and wildlife department, may apply to the Secretary of the Interior for approval of a wildlife conservation and restoration program, or for funds from the Wildlife Conservation and Restoration Account, to develop a program. To apply, a State shall submit a comprehensive plan that includes—
(A) provisions vesting in the fish and wildlife department of the State overall responsibility and accountability for the program;
(B) provisions for the development and implementation of—
* * *