SUBCHAPTER I—CONSERVATION PROGRAMS ON MILITARY INSTALLATIONS
§670a. Cooperative plan for conservation and rehabilitation
(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense
(1) Program
(A) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide for the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on military installations.
(B) Integrated natural resources management plan
(i) To facilitate the program, the Secretary of each military department shall prepare and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for each military installation in the United States under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines that the absence of significant natural resources on a particular installation makes preparation of such a plan inappropriate.
(ii) The Secretary of a military department may, subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for a State-owned National Guard installation. Such a plan shall be developed and implemented in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the State-owned National Guard installation is located. Such a plan is deemed, for purposes of any other provision of law, to be for lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use.
(2) Cooperative preparation
The Secretary of a military department shall prepare each integrated natural resources management plan for which the Secretary is responsible in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and the head of each appropriate State fish and wildlife agency for the State in which the military installation or State-owned National Guard installation concerned is located. Consistent with paragraph (4), the resulting plan for the military installation or State-owned National Guard installation shall reflect the mutual agreement of the parties concerning conservation, protection, and management of fish and wildlife resources.
(3) Purposes of program
(A) Consistent with the use of military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of the Armed Forces, the Secretaries of the military departments shall carry out the program required by this subsection to provide for—
(i) the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on such installations;
(ii) the use of natural and nature-based features to maintain or improve military installation resilience;
(iii) the sustainable multipurpose use of the resources on such installations, which shall include hunting, fishing, trapping, and nonconsumptive uses; and
(iv) subject to safety requirements and military security, public access to military installations to facilitate the use.
(B) In the case of a State-owned National Guard installation, such program shall be carried out in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the installation is located.
(4) Effect on other law
Nothing in this subchapter—
(A)(i) affects any provision of a Federal law governing the conservation or protection of fish and wildlife resources; or
(ii) enlarges or diminishes the responsibility and authority of any State for the protection and management of fish and resident wildlife; or
(B) except as specifically provided in the other provisions of this section and in section 670b of this title, authorizes the Secretary of a military department to require a Federal license or permit to hunt, fish, or trap on a military installation.
(b) Required elements of plans
Consistent with the use of military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of the Armed Forces, each integrated natural resources management plan prepared under subsection (a)—
(1) shall, to the extent appropriate and applicable, provide for—
(A) fish and wildlife management, land management, forest management, and fish- and wildlife-oriented recreation;
(B) fish and wildlife habitat enhancement or modifications;
(C) wetland protection, enhancement, and restoration, where necessary for support of fish, wildlife, or plants;
(D) integration of, and consistency among, the various activities conducted under the plan;
(E) establishment of specific natural resource management goals and objectives and time frames for proposed action;
(F) sustainable use by the public of natural resources to the extent that the use is not inconsistent with the needs of fish and wildlife resources;
(G) public access to the installation that is necessary or appropriate for the use described in subparagraph (F), subject to requirements necessary to ensure safety and military security;
(H) enforcement of applicable natural resource laws (including regulations);
(I) no net loss in the capability of installation lands to support the military mission of the installation; and
(J) such other activities as the Secretary of the military department determines appropriate;
(2) must be reviewed as to operation and effect by the parties thereto on a regular basis, but not less often than every 5 years; and
* * *