SUBCHAPTER I—CONSERVATION PROGRAMS ON MILITARY INSTALLATIONS
§670a. Cooperative plan for conservation and rehabilitation
(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense
(1) Program
(A) In general
The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide for the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on military installations.
(B) Integrated natural resources management plan
(i) To facilitate the program, the Secretary of each military department shall prepare and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for each military installation in the United States under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines that the absence of significant natural resources on a particular installation makes preparation of such a plan inappropriate.
(ii) The Secretary of a military department may, subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for a State-owned National Guard installation. Such a plan shall be developed and implemented in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the State-owned National Guard installation is located. Such a plan is deemed, for purposes of any other provision of law, to be for lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use.
(2) Cooperative preparation
The Secretary of a military department shall prepare each integrated natural resources management plan for which the Secretary is responsible in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and the head of each appropriate State fish and wildlife agency for the State in which the military installation or State-owned National Guard installation concerned is located. Consistent with paragraph (4), the resulting plan for the military installation or State-owned National Guard installation shall reflect the mutual agreement of the parties concerning conservation, protection, and management of fish and wildlife resources.
(3) Purposes of program
(A) Consistent with the use of military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of the Armed Forces, the Secretaries of the military departments shall carry out the program required by this subsection to provide for—
(i) the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on such installations;
(ii) the use of natural and nature-based features to maintain or improve military installation resilience;
(iii) the sustainable multipurpose use of the resources on such installations, which shall include hunting, fishing, trapping, and nonconsumptive uses; and
(iv) subject to safety requirements and military security, public access to military installations to facilitate the use.
(B) In the case of a State-owned National Guard installation, such program shall be carried out in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the installation is located.
(4) Effect on other law
Nothing in this subchapter—
* * *
(3) may, in the case of a military installation, stipulate the issuance of special State hunting and fishing permits to individuals and require payment of nominal fees therefor, which fees shall be utilized for the protection, conservation, and management of fish and wildlife, including habitat improvement and related activities in accordance with the integrated natural resources management plan; except that—
(A) the Commanding Officer of the installation or persons designated by that Officer are authorized to enforce such special hunting and fishing permits and to collect, spend, administer, and account for fees for the permits, acting as agent or agents for the State if the integrated natural resources management plan so provides, and
(B) the fees collected under this paragraph may not be expended with respect to other than the military installation on which collected, unless the military installation is subsequently closed, in which case the fees may be transferred to another military installation to be used for the same purposes.
(c) Prohibitions on sale and lease of lands unless effects compatible with plan
After an integrated natural resources management plan is agreed to under subsection (a)—
(1) no sale of land, or forest products from land, that is within a military installation covered by that plan may be made under section 2665(a) or (b) of title 10; and
(2) no leasing of land that is within the installation may be made under section 2667 of such title 10;
unless the effects of that sale or leasing are compatible with the purposes of the plan.
(d) Implementation and enforcement of integrated natural resources management plans
With regard to the implementation and enforcement of integrated natural resources management plans agreed to under subsection (a)—
(1) neither Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 nor any successor circular thereto applies to the procurement of services that are necessary for that implementation and enforcement; and
(2) priority shall be given to the entering into of contracts for the procurement of such implementation and enforcement services with Federal and State agencies having responsibility for the conservation or management of fish or wildlife.
(e) Applicability of other laws
Integrated natural resources management plans agreed to under the authority of this section and section 670b of this title shall not be deemed to be, nor treated as, cooperative agreements to which chapter 63 of title 31 applies.
(f) Reviews and reports
(1) Secretary of Defense
Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall review the extent to which integrated natural resources management plans were prepared or were in effect and implemented in accordance with this subchapter in the preceding year, and submit a report on the findings of the review to the committees. Each report shall include—
* * *