SUBCHAPTER I—CONSERVATION PROGRAMS ON MILITARY INSTALLATIONS
§670. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Military installation
The term "military installation"—
(A) means any land or interest in land owned by the United States and administered by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, except land under the jurisdiction of the Assistant Secretary of the Army having responsibility for civil works;
(B) includes all public lands withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under public land laws and reserved for use by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department; and
(C) does not include any land described in subparagraph (A) or (B) that is subject to an approved recommendation for closure under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(2) State
The term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(3) State-owned National Guard installation
The term "State-owned National Guard installation" means land owned and operated by a State when such land is used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32, with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, even though such land is not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense.
(4) State fish and wildlife agency
The term "State fish and wildlife agency" means the one or more agencies of State government that are responsible under State law for managing fish or wildlife resources.
(5) United States
The term "United States" means the States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(6) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title I, §100, as added Pub. L. 105–85, div. B, title XXIX, §2911, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, §312(a)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1351; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, §312(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1691.)