16 USC Ch. 67: AQUATIC NUISANCE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
§4722. Aquatic nuisance species program
(a) In general
The Task Force shall develop and implement a program for waters of the United States to prevent introduction and dispersal of aquatic nuisance species; to monitor, control and study such species; and to disseminate related information.
* * *
The Task Force may develop cooperative efforts, within the program established under subsection (a), to control established aquatic nuisance species to minimize the risk of harm to the environment and the public health and welfare. For purposes of this chapter, control efforts include eradication of infestations, reductions of populations, development of means of adapting human activities and public facilities to accommodate infestations, and prevention of the spread of aquatic nuisance species from infested areas. Such control efforts shall be developed in consultation with affected Federal agencies, States, Indian Tribes, local governments, interjurisdictional organizations, and other appropriate entities. Control actions authorized by this section shall be based on the best available scientific information and shall be conducted in an environmentally sound manner.
(2) Decisions
The Task Force or any other affected agency or entity may recommend that the Task Force initiate a control effort. In determining whether a control program is warranted, the Task Force shall evaluate the need for control (including the projected consequences of no control and less than full control); the technical and biological feasibility and cost-effectiveness of alternative control strategies and actions; whether the benefits of control, including costs avoided, exceed the costs of the program; the risk of harm to non-target organisms and ecosystems, public health and welfare; and such other considerations the Task Force determines appropriate. The Task Force shall also determine the nature and extent of control of target aquatic nuisance species that is feasible and desirable.
(3) Programs
If the Task Force determines in accordance with paragraph (2) that control of an aquatic nuisance species is warranted, the Task Force shall develop a proposed control program to achieve the target level of control. A notice summarizing the proposed action and soliciting comments shall be published in the Federal Register, in major newspapers in the region affected, and in principal trade publications of the industries affected. Within 180 days of proposing a control program, and after consultation with affected governmental and other appropriate entities and taking into consideration other comments received, the Task Force shall complete development of the proposed control program.
(4) Technical assistance and recommendations
The Task Force may provide technical assistance and recommendations for best practices to an agency or entity engaged in vessel inspections or decontaminations for the purpose of—
(A) effectively managing and controlling the movement of aquatic nuisance species into, within, or out of water of the United States; and
(B) inspecting recreational vessels in a manner that minimizes disruptions to public access for boating and recreation in non-contaminated vessels.
(5) Consultation and input
In carrying out paragraph (4), including the development of recommendations, the Task Force may consult with Indian Tribes and solicit input from—
(A) State and Tribal fish and wildlife management agencies;
(B) other State and Tribal agencies that manage fishery resources of the State or sustain fishery habitat; and
(C) relevant nongovernmental entities.
(f) Research
(1) Priorities
The Task Force shall, within the program developed under subsection (a), conduct research concerning—
(A) the environmental and economic risks and impacts associated with the introduction of aquatic nuisance species into the waters of the United States;
(B) the principal pathways by which aquatic nuisance species are introduced and dispersed;
(C) possible methods for the prevention, monitoring and control of aquatic nuisance species; and
(D) the assessment of the effectiveness of prevention, monitoring and control methods.
(2) Protocol
Within 90 days of November 29, 1990, the Task Force shall establish and follow a protocol to ensure that research activities carried out under this subchapter do not result in the introduction of aquatic nuisance species to waters of the United States.
(3) Grants for research
The Task Force shall allocate funds authorized under this chapter for competitive research grants to study all aspects of aquatic nuisance species, which shall be administered through the National Sea Grant College Program and the Cooperative Fishery and Wildlife Research Units. Grants shall be conditioned to ensure that any recipient of funds follows the protocol established under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(g) Technical assistance
The Task Force shall, within the program developed under subsection (a), provide technical assistance to State and local governments and persons to minimize the environmental, public health, and safety risks associated with aquatic nuisance species, including an early warning system for advance notice of possible infestations and appropriate responses.
(h) Education
The Task Force shall, with the program developed under subsection (a), establish and implement educational programs through Sea Grant Marine Advisory Services and any other available resources that it determines to be appropriate to inform the general public, State governments, governments of political subdivisions of States, and industrial and recreational users of aquatic resources in connection with matters concerning the identification of aquatic nuisance species, and control methods for such species, including the prevention of the further distribution of such species.
(i) Zebra mussel demonstration program
(1) Zebra mussel
(A) In general
The Task Force shall, within the program developed under subsection (a), undertake a program of prevention, monitoring, control, education and research for the zebra mussel to be implemented in the Great Lakes and any other waters of the United States infested or likely to become infested by the zebra mussel, including—
(i) research and development concerning the species life history, environmental tolerances and impacts on fisheries and other ecosystem components, and the efficacy of control mechanisms and means of avoiding or minimizing impacts;
* * *