16 USC Ch. 67: AQUATIC NUISANCE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
§4721. Establishment of Task Force
(a) Task Force
There is hereby established an "Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force".
(b) Membership
Membership of the Task Force shall consist of—
(1) the Director;
(2) the Under Secretary;
(3) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(4) the Commandant of the United States Coast Guard;
(5) the Assistant Secretary;
(6) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(7) the Director of the National Park Service;
(8) the Director of the Bureau of Land Management;
(9) the Commissioner of Reclamation; and
(10) the head of any other Federal agency that the chairpersons designated under subsection (d) deem appropriate.
(c) Ex officio members
The chairpersons designated under subsection (d) shall invite representatives of the Great Lakes Commission, the Patrick Leahy Lake Champlain Basin Program, the Chesapeake Bay Program, the San Francisco Bay-Delta Estuary Program, and State agencies and other governmental entities to participate as ex officio members of the Task Force.
(d) Chairpersons
The Director and the Under Secretary shall serve as co-chairpersons of the Task Force and shall be jointly responsible, and are authorized to undertake such activities as may be necessary, for carrying out this subchapter in consultation and cooperation with the other members of the Task Force.
(e) Memorandum of understanding
Within six months of November 29, 1990, the Director and the Under Secretary shall develop a memorandum of understanding that describes the role of each in jointly carrying out this subchapter.
(f) Coordination
Each Task Force member shall coordinate any action to carry out this subchapter with any such action by other members of the Task Force, and regional, State and local entities.
(g) Observers
The chairpersons designated under subsection (d) may invite representatives of nongovernmental entities to participate as observers of the Task Force.
(Pub. L. 101–646, title I, §1201, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4765; Pub. L. 104–182, title III, §308(b), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 104–332, §2(e)(2), (h)(1), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4085, 4091; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, §11327(b), (c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4097; Pub. L. 117–328, div. O, title IV, §404(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5229.)