16 USC Ch. 67: AQUATIC NUISANCE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
§4712. National ballast water management information
(a) Studies on introduction of aquatic nuisance species by vessels
(1) Ballast exchange study
* * *
(5) make available not to exceed $750,000 to fund research on aquatic nuisance species prevention and control in the San Francisco Bay-Delta Estuary through grants, to be competitively awarded and subject to peer review, to universities and research institutions.
(f) National ballast information clearinghouse
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop and maintain, in consultation and cooperation with the Task Force and the Smithsonian Institution (acting through the Smithsonian Environmental Research Center), a clearinghouse of national data concerning—
(A) ballasting practices;
(B) compliance with the guidelines issued pursuant to section 4711(c) of this title (as in effect on the day before December 4, 2018); and
(C) any other information obtained by the Task Force under subsection (b).
(2) Ballast water reporting requirements
(A) In general
The owner or operator of a vessel subject to this chapter shall submit to the National Ballast Information Clearinghouse, by not later than 6 hours after the arrival of the vessel at a United States port or place of destination, the ballast water management report form approved by the Office of Management and Budget numbered OMB 1625–0069 (or a successor form), unless the vessel is operating exclusively on a voyage between ports or places within contiguous portions of a single Captain of the Port Zone.
(B) Multiple discharges
The owner or operator of a vessel subject to this chapter may submit a single report under subparagraph (A) for multiple ballast water discharges within a single port or place of destination during the same voyage.
(C) Advance report to States
A State may require the owner or operator of a vessel subject to this chapter to submit directly to the State, or to an appropriate regional forum, a ballast water management report form—
(i) not later than 24 hours prior to arrival at a United States port or place of destination in the State, if the voyage of the vessel is anticipated to exceed 24 hours; or
(ii) before departing the port or place of departure, if the voyage of the vessel to the United States port or place of destination is not anticipated to exceed 24 hours.
(3) Vessel reporting data
(A) Dissemination to States
On receipt of a ballast water management report under paragraph (2), the National Ballast Information Clearinghouse shall—
(i) in the case of a form submitted electronically, immediately disseminate the report to interested States; or
(ii) in the case of a form submitted by means other than electronically, disseminate the report to interested States as soon as practicable.
(B) Availability to public
Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a ballast water management report under paragraph (2), the National Ballast Information Clearinghouse shall make the data in the report fully and readily available to the public in a searchable and fully retrievable electronic format.
(4) Report
(A) In general
* * *