16 USC Ch. 67: AQUATIC NUISANCE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
§4725. Relationship to other laws
(a) Consistency with environmental laws
All actions taken by Federal agencies in implementing the provisions of section 4722 of this title shall be consistent with all applicable Federal, State, and local environmental laws.
(b) Effect of chapter
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce control measures for aquatic nuisance species, or diminish or affect the jurisdiction of any State over species of fish and wildlife.
(2) Exception
Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel, including any discharge of ballast water (as those terms are defined in subsections (a) and (p)(1) of section 1322 of title 33), shall be regulated in accordance with that section.
(c) Effect of compliance
Compliance with the control and eradication measures of any State or political subdivision thereof regarding aquatic nuisance species shall not relieve any person of the obligation to comply with the provisions of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 101–646, title I, §1205, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4771; Pub. L. 104–332, §2(h)(1), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4091; Pub. L. 115–282, title IX, §903(h)(2), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4363.)