CHAPTER 7 —PROTECTION OF MIGRATORY GAME AND INSECTIVOROUS BIRDS
§715s. Participation of local governments in revenue from areas administered by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service
(a) Separate fund in the United States Treasury; availability of funds until expended; "National Wildlife Refuge System" defined
* * *
(C) Payments received by units of local government under this subsection may be used by such units for any governmental purpose.
(d) Authorization of appropriations equal to difference between amount of net receipts and aggregate amount of required payments
If the net receipts in the fund which are attributable to revenue collections for any fiscal year do not equal the aggregate amount of payments required to be made for such fiscal year under subsection (c) to counties, there are authorized to be appropriated to the fund an amount equal to the difference between the total amount of net receipts and such aggregate amount of payments.
(e) Transfer and use of excess of net receipts over aggregate amount of required payments
If the net receipts in the fund which are attributable to revenue collections for any fiscal year exceed the aggregate amount of payments required to be made for such fiscal year under subsection (c) to counties, the amount of such excess shall be transferred to the Migratory Bird Conservation Fund for use in the acquisition of suitable areas for migratory bird refuges under the provisions of the Migratory Bird Conservation Act (
(f) Terms, conditions, and regulations for execution of revenue producing activities; disposal of animals
The Secretary shall carry out any revenue producing activity referred to in subsection (a)(1), (2), and (3) within any fee area or reserve area subject to such terms, conditions, or regulations, including sales in the open markets, as the Secretary determines to be in the best interest of the United States. The Secretary may, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, dispose of animals which are surplus to any such area by exchange of the same or other kinds, gift or loan to public institutions for exhibition or propagation purposes, and for the advancement of knowledge and the dissemination of information relating to the conservation of wildlife.
(g) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) The term "fee area" means any area which was acquired in fee by the United States and is administered, either solely or primarily, by the Secretary through the Service.
(3) The term "reserve area" means any area of land withdrawn from the public domain and administered, either solely or primarily, by the Secretary through the Service.
(4) The term "Service" means the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
(5) The term "county" means any county, parish, or organized or unorganized borough.
(June 15, 1935, ch. 261, title IV, §401,