CHAPTER 7 —PROTECTION OF MIGRATORY GAME AND INSECTIVOROUS BIRDS
§701. Game and wild birds; preservation
The duties and powers of the Department of the Interior include the preservation, distribution, introduction, and restoration of game birds and other wild birds. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to adopt such measures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act, and to purchase such game birds and other wild birds as may be required therefor, subject, however, to the laws of the various States and Territories. The object and purpose of this Act is to aid in the restoration of such birds in those parts of the United States adapted thereto where the same have become scarce or extinct, and also to regulate the introduction of American or foreign birds or animals in localities where they have not heretofore existed.
The Secretary of the Interior shall from time to time collect and publish useful information as to the propagation, uses, and preservation of such birds.
And the Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish all needful rules and regulations for carrying out the purposes of this Act, and shall expend for said purposes such sums as Congress may appropriate therefor.
(May 25, 1900, ch. 553, §1,
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This Act, referred to in text, is act May 25, 1900, section 1 of which is classified to this section. Sections 2 to 4 of the Act were repealed and restated by sections 241 to 244 of the Criminal Code of 1909 (approved Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321) which were classified to sections 391 to 394 of former Title 18. Such sections were subsequently repealed and reenacted as
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
Reorg. Plan No. II of 1939, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, transferred functions of Secretary of Agriculture relating to conservation of wildlife, game, and migratory birds to Secretary of the Interior.
Ex. Ord. No. 13186. Responsibilities of Federal Agencies To Protect Migratory Birds
Ex. Ord. No. 13186, Jan. 10, 2001, 66 F.R. 3853, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in furtherance of the purposes of the migratory bird conventions, the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (
These migratory bird conventions impose substantive obligations on the United States for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats, and through the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (Act), the United States has implemented these migratory bird conventions with respect to the United States. This Executive Order directs executive departments and agencies to take certain actions to further implement the Act.
(a) "Take" means take as defined in 50 C.F.R. 10.12, and includes both "intentional" and "unintentional" take.
(b) "Intentional take" means take that is the purpose of the activity in question.
(c) "Unintentional take" means take that results from, but is not the purpose of, the activity in question.
(d) "Migratory bird" means any bird listed in 50 C.F.R. 10.13.
(e) "Migratory bird resources" means migratory birds and the habitats upon which they depend.
* * *
(c) Each MOU shall establish protocols for implementation of the MOU and for reporting accomplishments. These protocols may be incorporated into existing actions; however, the MOU shall recognize that the agency may not be able to implement some elements of the MOU until such time as the agency has successfully included them in each agency's formal planning processes (such as revision of agency land management plans, land use compatibility guidelines, integrated resource management plans, and fishery management plans), including public participation and NEPA analysis, as appropriate. This order and the MOUs to be developed by the agencies are intended to be implemented when new actions or renewal of contracts, permits, delegations, or other third party agreements are initiated as well as during the initiation of new, or revisions to, land management plans.
(d) Each MOU shall include an elevation process to resolve any dispute between the signatory agencies regarding a particular practice or activity.
(e) Pursuant to its MOU, each agency shall, to the extent permitted by law and subject to the availability of appropriations and within Administration budgetary limits, and in harmony with agency missions:
(1) support the conservation intent of the migratory bird conventions by integrating bird conservation principles, measures, and practices into agency activities and by avoiding or minimizing, to the extent practicable, adverse impacts on migratory bird resources when conducting agency actions;
(2) restore and enhance the habitat of migratory birds, as practicable;
(3) prevent or abate the pollution or detrimental alteration of the environment for the benefit of migratory birds, as practicable;
(4) design migratory bird habitat and population conservation principles, measures, and practices, into agency plans and planning processes (natural resource, land management, and environmental quality planning, including, but not limited to, forest and rangeland planning, coastal management planning, watershed planning, etc.) as practicable, and coordinate with other agencies and nonfederal partners in planning efforts;
(5) within established authorities and in conjunction with the adoption, amendment, or revision of agency management plans and guidance, ensure that agency plans and actions promote programs and recommendations of comprehensive migratory bird planning efforts such as Partners-in-Flight, U.S. National Shorebird Plan, North American Waterfowl Management Plan, North American Colonial Waterbird Plan, and other planning efforts, as well as guidance from other sources, including the Food and Agricultural Organization's International Plan of Action for Reducing Incidental Catch of Seabirds in Longline Fisheries;
(6) ensure that environmental analyses of Federal actions required by the NEPA or other established environmental review processes evaluate the effects of actions and agency plans on migratory birds, with emphasis on species of concern;
* * *