CHAPTER 7 —PROTECTION OF MIGRATORY GAME AND INSECTIVOROUS BIRDS
§704. Determination as to when and how migratory birds may be taken, killed, or possessed
(a) Subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the conventions, referred to in
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to—
(1) take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, if the person knows or reasonably should know that the area is a baited area; or
(2) place or direct the placement of bait on or adjacent to an area for the purpose of causing, inducing, or allowing any person to take or attempt to take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting on or over the baited area.
(c)
(1)
(A)
(i) subject to subparagraph (B), adopt the recommendation of each respective flyway council (as defined in section 20.152 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations) for the Federal framework if the Secretary determines that the recommendation is consistent with science-based and sustainable harvest management; and
(ii) allow the States to establish the closing date for the hunting season in accordance with the Federal framework.
(B)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) the days selected—
(I) may only include the hunting of duck, geese, swan, merganser, coot, moorhen, and gallinule species that are eligible for hunting under the applicable annual Federal framework;
(II) are not more than 14 days before or after the Federal framework hunting season for ducks, mergansers, and coots; and
(III) are otherwise consistent with the Federal framework; and
(ii) the total number of days in a hunting season for any migratory bird species, including any days selected under subparagraph (A), is not more than 107 days.
(C)
(3)
(July 3, 1918, ch. 128, §3,