16 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY
§703. Taking, killing, or possessing migratory birds unlawful
(a) In general
Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof, included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded February 7, 1936, the United States and the Government of Japan for the protection of migratory birds and birds in danger of extinction, and their environment concluded March 4, 1972, and the convention between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for the conservation of migratory birds and their environments concluded November 19, 1976.
(b) Limitation on application to introduced species
(1) In general
This subchapter applies only to migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories.
(2) Native to the United States defined
(A) In general
* * *
"(1) In general.—Until the Secretary of the Interior takes the action described in subsection (b), the take of nesting swallows to facilitate a construction project on a bridge eligible for funding under title 23, United States Code, with any component condition rating of 3 or less (as defined by the National Bridge Inventory General Condition Guidance issued by the Federal Highway Administration) is authorized under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) between April 1 and August 31.
"(2) Measures to minimize impacts.—
"(A) Notification before taking.—Prior to the taking of nesting swallows authorized under paragraph (1), any person taking that action shall submit to the Secretary of the Interior a document that contains—
"(i) the name of the person acting under the authority of paragraph (1) to take nesting swallows;
"(ii) a list of practicable measures that will be undertaken to minimize or mitigate significant adverse impacts on the population of that species;
"(iii) the time period during which activities will be carried out that will result in the taking of that species; and
"(iv) an estimate of the number of birds, by species, to be taken in the proposed action.
"(B) Notification after taking.—Not later than 60 days after the taking of nesting swallows authorized under paragraph (1), any person taking that action shall submit to the Secretary of the Interior a document that contains the number of birds, by species, taken in the action.
"(b) Authorization of Take.—
* * *
"(3) Effect of section.—Nothing in this subsection shall delay implementation of other provisions of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] or amendments made by this section that exclude nonnative, human-introduced bird species from the application of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.)."
Relationship of Pub. L. 108–447 to Treaties
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(d), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that: "It is the sense of Congress that the language of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] is consistent with the intent and language of the 4 bilateral treaties implemented by this section."
Incidental Taking of Migratory Birds During Military Readiness Activities
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2509, provided that:
"(a) Interim Authority for Incidental Takings.—During the period described in subsection (c), section 2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) shall not apply to the incidental taking of a migratory bird by a member of the Armed Forces during a military readiness activity authorized by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"(b) Identification of Measures to Minimize Impact of Activities.—During the periods described in subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, identify measures—
* * *