16 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY
§703. Taking, killing, or possessing migratory birds unlawful
(a) In general
Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offe
* * *
concluded March 4, 1972, and the convention between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for the conservation of migratory birds and their environments concluded November 19, 1976.
(b) Limitation on application to introduced species
(1) In general
This subchapter applies only to migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories.
(2) Native to the United States defined
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in this subsection the term "native to the United States or its territories" means occurring in the United States or its territories as the result of natural biological or ecological processes.
(B) Treatment of introduced species
For purposes of paragraph (1), a migratory bird species that occurs in the United States or its territories solely as a result of intentional or unintentional human-assisted introduction shall not be considered native to the United States or its territories unless—
(i) it was native to the United States or its territories and extant in 1918;
(ii) it was extirpated after 1918 throughout its range in the United States and its territories; and
(iii) after such extirpation, it was reintroduced in the United States or its territories as a part of a program carried out by a Federal agency.
(July 3, 1918, ch. 128, §2, 40 Stat. 755; June 20, 1936, ch. 634, §3, 49 Stat. 1556; Pub. L. 93–300, §1, June 1, 1974, 88 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 101–233, §15, Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1977; Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(b), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3071.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004Pub. L. 108–447 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
* * *
"(c) Suspension or Withdrawal of Take Authorization.—If the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary [of Transportation], determines that taking of nesting swallows carried out under the authority provided in subsection (a)(1) is having a significant adverse impact on swallow populations, the Secretary of the Interior may suspend that authority through publication in the Federal Register."
Publication of List
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section [Dec. 8, 2004], the Secretary of the Interior shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all nonnative, human-introduced bird species to which the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) does not apply. As necessary, the Secretary may update and publish the list of species exempted from protection of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
"(2) Public comment.—Before publishing the list under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide adequate time for public comment.
"(3) Effect of section.—Nothing in this subsection shall delay implementation of other provisions of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] or amendments made by this section that exclude nonnative, human-introduced bird species from the application of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.)."
Relationship of Pub. L. 108–447 to Treaties
* * *
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2509, provided that:
"(a) Interim Authority for Incidental Takings.—During the period described in subsection (c), section 2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) shall not apply to the incidental taking of a migratory bird by a member of the Armed Forces during a military readiness activity authorized by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"(b) Identification of Measures to Minimize Impact of Activities.—During the periods described in subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, identify measures—
"(1) to minimize and mitigate, to the extent practicable, any adverse impacts of authorized military readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds; and
"(2) to monitor the impacts of such military readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds.
"(c) Period of Application for Interim Authority.—The period described in this subsection is the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002] and ending on the date on which the Secretary of the Interior publishes in the Federal Register a notice that—
"(1) regulations authorizing the incidental taking of migratory birds by members of the Armed Forces have been prescribed in accordance with the requirements of subsection (d);
"(2) all legal challenges to the regulations and to the manner of their promulgation (if any) have been exhausted as provided in subsection (e); and
* * *
"(e) Limitation on Judicial Review.—An action seeking judicial review of regulations prescribed pursuant to this section or of the manner of their promulgation must be filed in the appropriate Federal court by not later than the expiration of the 120-day period beginning on the date on which such regulations are published in the Federal Register. Upon the expiration of such period and the exhaustion of any legal challenges to the regulations pursuant to any action filed in such period, there shall be no further judicial review of such regulations or of the manner of their promulgation.
"(f) Military Readiness Activity.—(1) In this section the term 'military readiness activity' includes—
"(A) all training and operations of the Armed Forces that relate to combat; and
"(B) the adequate and realistic testing of military equipment, vehicles, weapons, and sensors for proper operation and suitability for combat use.
"(2) The term does not include—
"(A) the routine operation of installation operating support functions, such as administrative offices, military exchanges, commissaries, water treatment facilities, storage facilities, schools, housing, motor pools, laundries, morale, welfare, and recreation activities, shops, and mess halls;
"(B) the operation of industrial activities; or
"(C) the construction or demolition of facilities used for a purpose described in subparagraph (A) or (B)."
Arctic Tundra Habitat Emergency Conservation
Pub. L. 106–108, Nov. 24, 1999, 113 Stat. 1491, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Arctic Tundra Habitat Emergency Conservation Act'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSES.
"(a) Findings.—The Congress finds the following:
* * *
"(C) a decline in light geese harvest rates.
"(4) As a direct result of this population explosion, the Hudson Bay Lowlands Salt-Marsh ecosystem in Canada is being systematically destroyed. This ecosystem contains approximately 135,000 acres of essential habitat for migrating light geese and many other avian species. Biologists have testified that one-third of this habitat has been destroyed, one-third is on the brink of devastation, and the remaining one-third is overgrazed.
"(5) The destruction of the Arctic tundra is having a severe negative impact on many avian species that breed or migrate through this habitat, including the following:
"(A) Canada Goose.
"(B) American Wigeon.
"(C) Dowitcher.
"(D) Hudsonian Godwit.
"(E) Stilt Sandpiper.
"(F) Northern Shoveler.
"(G) Red-Breasted Merganser.
"(H) Oldsquaw.
"(I) Parasitic Jaeger.
"(J) Whimbrel.
"(K) Yellow Rail.
"(6) It is essential that the current population of mid-continent light geese be reduced by 50 percent by the year 2005 to ensure that the fragile Arctic tundra is not irreversibly damaged.
"(b) Purposes.—The purposes of this Act are the following:
"(1) To reduce the population of mid-continent light geese.
"(2) To assure the long-term conservation of mid-continent light geese and the biological diversity of the ecosystem upon which many North American migratory birds depend.
"SEC. 3. FORCE AND EFFECT OF RULES TO CONTROL OVERABUNDANT MID-CONTINENT LIGHT GEESE POPULATIONS.
"(a) Force and Effect.—
* * *