16 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER II: MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY
§708. State or Territorial laws or regulations
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the several States and Territories from making or enforcing laws or regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or from making or enforcing laws or regulations which shall give further protection to migratory birds, their nests, and eggs, if such laws or regulations do not extend the open seasons for such birds beyond the dates approved by the President in accordance with section 704 of this title.
(July 3, 1918, ch. 128, §7, 40 Stat. 756; June 20, 1936, ch. 634, §2, 49 Stat. 1556.)