16 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER I: HAZARDOUS FUEL REDUCTION ON FEDERAL LAND
§6511. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) At-risk community
The term "at-risk community" means an area—
(A) that is comprised of—
(i) an interface community as defined in the notice entitled "Wildland Urban Interface Communities Within the Vicinity of Federal Lands That Are at High Risk From Wildfire" issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with title IV of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (114 Stat. 1009) (66 Fed. Reg. 753, January 4, 2001); or
(ii) a group of homes and other structures with basic infrastructure and services (such as utilities and collectively maintained transportation routes) within or adjacent to Federal land;
(B) in which conditions are conducive to a large-scale wildland fire disturbance event; and
(C) for which a significant threat to human life or property exists as a result of a wildland fire disturbance event.
(2) Authorized hazardous fuel reduction project
(A) In general
The term "authorized hazardous fuel reduction project" means the measures and methods described in the definition of "appropriate tools" contained in the glossary of the Implementation Plan, on Federal land described in section 6512(a) of this title and conducted under sections 6513 and 6514 of this title.
(B) Inclusion
The term "authorized hazardous fuel reduction project" includes, using the measures and methods described in subparagraph (A), the installation of—
(i) a natural or manmade change in fuel characteristics that affects fire behavior such that a fire can be more readily controlled (commonly known as a "fuel break"); and
(ii) a natural or constructed barrier used to stop or check a fire or to provide a control line from which to work to stop or check a fire (commonly known as a "firebreak").
(3) Community wildfire protection plan
The term "community wildfire protection plan" means a plan for an at-risk community that—
(A) is developed within the context of the collaborative agreements and the guidance established by the Wildland Fire Leadership Council and agreed to by the applicable local government, local fire department, and State agency responsible for forest management, in consultation with interested parties and the Federal land management agencies managing land in the vicinity of the at-risk community;
(B) identifies and prioritizes areas for hazardous fuel reduction treatments and recommends the types and methods of treatment on Federal and non-Federal land that will protect 1 or more at-risk communities and essential infrastructure; and
(C) recommends measures to reduce structural ignitability throughout the at-risk community.
(4) Condition class 2
* * *
(8) Fire regime I
The term "fire regime I" means an area—
(A) in which historically there have been low-severity fires with a frequency of 0 through 35 years; and
(B) that is located primarily in low elevation forests of pine, oak, or pinyon juniper.
(9) Fire regime II
The term "fire regime II" means an area—
(A) in which historically there are stand replacement severity fires with a frequency of 0 through 35 years; and
(B) that is located primarily in low- to mid-elevation rangeland, grassland, or shrubland.
(10) Fire regime III
The term "fire regime III" means an area—
(A) in which historically there are mixed severity fires with a frequency of 35 through 100 years; and
(B) that is located primarily in forests of mixed conifer, dry Douglas fir, or wet Ponderosa pine.
(11) Implementation Plan
The term "Implementation Plan" means the Implementation Plan for the Comprehensive Strategy for a Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks to Communities and the Environment, dated May 2002, developed pursuant to the conference report to accompany the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (House Report No. 106–64) 1 (and subsequent revisions).
(12) Municipal water supply system
The term "municipal water supply system" means the reservoirs, canals, ditches, flumes, laterals, pipes, pipelines, and other surface facilities and systems constructed or installed for the collection, impoundment, storage, transportation, or distribution of drinking water.
(13) Resource management plan
The term "resource management plan" means—
(A) a land and resource management plan prepared for 1 or more units of land of the National Forest System described in section 6502(1)(A) of this title under section 1604 of this title; or
(B) a land use plan prepared for 1 or more units of the public land described in section 6502(1)(B) of this title under section 1712 of title 43.
(14) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means—
(A) the Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to land of the National Forest System described in section 6502(1)(A) of this title; and
(B) the Secretary of the Interior, with respect to public lands described in section 6502(1)(B) of this title.
(15) Threatened and endangered species habitat
The term "threatened and endangered species habitat" means Federal land identified in—
(A) a determination that a species is an endangered species or a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.);
(B) a designation of critical habitat of the species under that Act; or
(C) a recovery plan prepared for the species under that Act.
(16) Wildland-urban interface
The term "wildland-urban interface" means—
(A) an area within or adjacent to an at-risk community that is identified in recommendations to the Secretary in a community wildfire protection plan; or
* * *