SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTHY FORESTS RESERVE PROGRAM
§6574. Financial assistance
(a) Permanent easements
In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a permanent easement (or an easement described in section 6572(f)(1)(C)(ii) 1 of this title), the Secretary of Agriculture shall pay the owner of the land an amount equal to not less than 75 percent, nor more than 100 percent, of (as determined by the Secretary)—
(1) the fair market value of the enrolled land during the period the land is subject to the easement, less the fair market value of the land encumbered by the easement; and
(2) the actual costs of the approved conservation practices or the average cost of approved practices carried out on the land during the period in which the land is subject to the easement.
(b) Thirty-year easement
In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a 30-year easement, the Secretary of Agriculture shall pay the owner of the land an amount equal to not more than (as determined by the Secretary)—
(1) 75 percent of the fair market value of the land, less the fair market value of the land encumbered by the easement; and
(2) 75 percent of the actual costs of the approved conservation practices or 75 percent of the average cost of approved practices.
(c) Ten-year agreement
In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a 10-year cost-share agreement, the Secretary of Agriculture shall pay the owner of the land an amount equal to not more than (as determined by the Secretary)—
(1) fifty percent of the actual costs of the approved conservation practices; or
(2) fifty percent of the average cost of approved practices.
(d) Acceptance of contributions
The Secretary of Agriculture may accept and use contributions of non-Federal funds to make payments under this section.
(