SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTHY FORESTS RESERVE PROGRAM
§6571. Establishment of healthy forests reserve program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish the healthy forests reserve program for the purpose of restoring and enhancing forest ecosystems—
(1) to promote the recovery of threatened and endangered species;
(2) to improve biodiversity;
(3) to conserve forest land that provides habitat for species described in
(4) to enhance carbon sequestration.
(b) Coordination
The Secretary of Agriculture shall carry out the healthy forests reserve program in coordination with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce.
(