16 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER VI: MISCELLANEOUS
§6591c. Stewardship end result contracting projects
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Chief
The term "Chief" means the Chief of the Forest Service.
(2) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Land Management.
(b) Projects
The Chief and the Director, via agreement or contract as appropriate, may enter into stewardship contracting projects with private persons or other public or private entities to perform services to achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public lands that meet local and rural community needs.
(c) Land management goals
The land management goals of a project under subsection (b) may include any of the following:
(1) Road and trail maintenance or obliteration to restore or maintain water quality.
(2) Soil productivity, habitat for wildlife and fisheries, or other resource values.
(3) Setting of prescribed fires to improve the composition, structure, condition, and health of stands or to improve wildlife habitat.
(4) Removing vegetation or other activities to promote healthy forest stands, reduce fire hazards, or achieve other land management objectives.
(5) Watershed restoration and maintenance.
(6) Restoration and maintenance of wildlife and fish.
(7) Control of noxious and exotic weeds and reestablishing native plant species.
(d) Agreements or contracts
(1) Procurement procedure
A source for performance of an agreement or contract under subsection (b) shall be selected on a best-value basis, including consideration of source under other public and private agreements or contracts.
(2) Contract for sale of property
A contract entered into under this section may, at the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture, be considered a contract for the sale of property under such terms as the Secretary may prescribe without regard to any other provision of law.
(3) Term
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Chief and the Director may enter into a contract under subsection (b) in accordance with section 3903 of title 41.
(B) Maximum
The period of the contract under subsection (b) may exceed 5 years but may not exceed 10 years.
(4) Offsets
(A) In general
The Chief and the Director may apply the value of timber or other forest products removed as an offset against the cost of services received under the agreement or contract described in subsection (b).
(B) Methods of appraisal
The value of timber or other forest products used as an offset under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be determined using appropriate methods of appraisal commensurate with the quantity of products to be removed; and
(ii) may—
(I) be determined using a unit of measure appropriate to the contracts; and
(II) may include valuing products on a per-acre basis.
(5) Relation to other laws
Notwithstanding subsections (d) and (g) of section 472a of this title, the Chief may enter into an agreement or contract under subsection (b). Notwithstanding the Materials Act of 1947 (30 U.S.C. 602(a)),1 the Director may enter into an agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(6) Contracting officer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior may determine the appropriate contracting officer to enter into and administer an agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(7) Fire liability provisions
Not later than 90 days after February 7, 2014, the Chief shall issue for use in all contracts and agreements under this section fire liability provisions that are in substantially the same form as the fire liability provisions contained in—
(A) integrated resource timber contracts, as described in the Forest Service contract numbered 2400–13, part H, section H.4; and
(B) timber sale contracts conducted pursuant to section 472a of this title.
(e) Receipts
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director may collect monies from an agreement or contract under subsection (b) if the collection is a secondary objective of negotiating the contract that will best achieve the purposes of this section.
(2) Use
Monies from an agreement or contract under subsection (b)—
(A) may be retained by the Chief and the Director; and
* * *