16 USC CHAPTER 84, SUBCHAPTER VI: MISCELLANEOUS
§6591c. Stewardship end result contracting projects
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Chief
The term "Chief" means the Chief of the Forest Service.
(2) Director
* * *
(B) shall be available for expenditure without further appropriation at the project site from which the monies are collected or at another project site.
(3) Relation to other laws
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the value of services received by the Chief or the Director under a stewardship contract project conducted under this section, and any payments made or resources provided by the contractor, Chief, or Director shall not be considered monies received from the National Forest System or the public lands.
(B) Knutson-Vanderberg 2 Act
The Act of June 9, 1930 (commonly known as the "Knutson-Vanderberg 2 Act") (16 U.S.C. 576 et seq.) shall not apply to any agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(f) Costs of removal
Notwithstanding the fact that a contractor did not harvest the timber, the Chief may collect deposits from a contractor covering the costs of removal of timber or other forest products under—
(1) section 490 of this title; and
(2) section 498 of this title.
(g) Performance and payment guarantees
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director may require performance and payment bonds under sections 28.103–2 and 28.103–3 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, in an amount that the contracting officer considers sufficient to protect the investment in receipts by the Federal Government generated by the contractor from the estimated value of the forest products to be removed under a contract under subsection (b).
(2) Excess offset value
If the offset value of the forest products exceeds the value of the resource improvement treatments, the Chief and the Director may—
(A) use the excess to satisfy any outstanding liabilities for cancelled agreements or contracts; or
(B) if there are no outstanding liabilities described in subparagraph (A), apply the excess to other authorized stewardship projects.
(h) Cancellation ceilings
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 3903(b)(1) of title 41, the Chief and the Director may obligate funds in stages that are economically or programmatically viable to cover any potential cancellation or termination costs for an agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(2) Advance notice to Congress of cancellation ceiling in excess of $25,000,000
Not later than 30 days before entering into a multiyear agreement or contract under subsection (b) that includes a cancellation ceiling in excess of $25,000,000, but does not include proposed funding for the costs of cancelling the agreement or contract up to that cancellation ceiling, the Chief or the Director, as applicable, shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives a written notice that includes—
(A) a description of the cancellation ceiling amounts proposed for each program year in the agreement or contract;
* * *