SUBCHAPTER I—SECURE PAYMENTS FOR STATES AND COUNTIES CONTAINING FEDERAL LAND
§7112. Payments to States and counties
(a) Payment amounts
Except as provided in
(1) a State or territory of the United States an amount equal to the sum of the amounts elected under subsection (b) by each county within the State or territory for—
* * *
(B) Election as to use of balance
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an eligible county shall elect to do 1 or more of the following with the balance of any funds not expended pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(i) Reserve any portion of the balance for projects in accordance with subchapter II.
(ii) Reserve any portion of the balance for projects in accordance with subchapter III.
(iii) Return the portion of the balance not reserved under clauses (i) and (ii) to the Treasury of the United States.
(C) Counties with major distributions
In the case of each eligible county to which $350,000 or more is distributed for any fiscal year pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (a), the eligible county shall elect to do 1 or more of the following with the balance of any funds not expended pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(i) Reserve any portion of the balance for projects in accordance with subchapter II.
(ii) Reserve not more than 7 percent of the total share for the eligible county of the State payment or the county payment for projects in accordance with subchapter III.
(iii) Return the portion of the balance not reserved under clauses (i) and (ii) to the Treasury of the United States.
(D) Counties with minor distributions
In the case of each eligible county to which less than $100,000 is distributed for any fiscal year pursuant to either or both of paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B) of subsection (a), the eligible county may elect to expend all the funds in the same manner in which the 25-percent payments or 50-percent payments, as applicable, are required to be expended.
(E) Effect of late payment for fiscal year 2014
The election made by an eligible county under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) for fiscal year 2013, or deemed to be made by the county under paragraph (3)(B) for that fiscal year, shall be effective for fiscal years 2014 and 2015.
(F) Payments for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020
The election made by an eligible county under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) for fiscal year 2013, or deemed to be made by the county under paragraph (3)(B) for that fiscal year, shall be effective for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.1
(2) Distribution of funds
(A) In general
Funds reserved by an eligible county under subparagraph (B)(i) or (C)(i) of paragraph (1) for carrying out projects under subchapter II shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury of the United States.
(B) Availability
Amounts deposited under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) be available for expenditure by the Secretary concerned, without further appropriation; and
(ii) remain available until expended in accordance with subchapter II.
(3) Election
(A) Notification
The Governor of each eligible State shall notify the Secretary concerned of an election by an eligible county under this subsection not later than September 30, 2012, and each September 30 thereafter for each succeeding fiscal year.
(B) Failure to elect
If the Governor of an eligible State fails to notify the Secretary concerned of the election for an eligible county by the date specified in subparagraph (A)—
(i) the eligible county shall be considered to have elected to expend 80 percent of the funds in accordance with paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii) the remainder shall be available to the Secretary concerned to carry out projects in the eligible county to further the purposes described in
(C) Effect of late payment for fiscal year 2014
This paragraph does not apply for fiscal years 2014 and 2015.
(D) Payments for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020
This paragraph does not apply for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.1
(e) Time for payment
* * *