16 USC CHAPTER 90, SUBCHAPTER II: SPECIAL PROJECTS ON FEDERAL LAND
§7125. Resource advisory committees
(a) Establishment and purpose of resource advisory committees
(1) Establishment
The Secretary concerned shall establish and maintain resource advisory committees to perform the duties in subsection (b), except as provided in paragraph (4).
* * *
If, by the date that is 30 days after the date of publication of notice under subparagraph (A), an inadequate number of qualified candidates have applied to serve on a resource advisory committee, the Secretary concerned may reduce—
(i) the membership requirement under paragraph (1) to not fewer than 9; and
(ii) the membership requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (2) to 3 in each category described in that paragraph, except that where a vacancy exists on a resource advisory committee, the Secretary concerned may not reject a qualified applicant from any category.
(C) Termination of authority
The authority provided under this paragraph terminates on October 1, 2023.
(e) Approval procedures
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), each resource advisory committee shall establish procedures for proposing projects to the Secretary concerned under this subchapter.
(2) Quorum
A quorum must be present to constitute an official meeting of the committee.
(3) Approval by majority of members
A project may be proposed by a resource advisory committee to the Secretary concerned under section 7123(a) of this title, if the project has been approved by a majority of members of the committee from each of the 3 categories in subsection (d)(2).
(f) Other committee authorities and requirements
(1) Staff assistance
A resource advisory committee may submit to the Secretary concerned a request for periodic staff assistance from Federal employees under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2) Meetings
All meetings of a resource advisory committee shall be announced at least 1 week in advance in a local newspaper of record and shall be open to the public.
(3) Records
A resource advisory committee shall maintain records of the meetings of the committee and make the records available for public inspection.
(g) Resource advisory committee appointment pilot programs
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Applicable designee
The term "applicable designee" means the applicable regional forester.
(B) National pilot program
The term "national pilot program" means the national pilot program established under paragraph (4)(A).
(C) Regional pilot program
The term "regional pilot program" means the regional pilot program established under paragraph (3)(A).
(2) Establishment of pilot programs
In accordance with paragraphs (3) and (4), the Secretary concerned shall carry out 2 pilot programs to appoint members of resource advisory committees.
(3) Regional pilot program
(A) In general
The Secretary concerned shall carry out a regional pilot program to allow an applicable designee to appoint members of resource advisory committees.
(B) Geographic limitation
The regional pilot program shall only apply to resource advisory committees chartered in—
(i) the State of Montana; and
(ii) the State of Arizona.
(C) Responsibilities of applicable designee
(i) Review
Before appointing a member of a resource advisory committee under the regional pilot program, an applicable designee shall conduct the review and analysis that would otherwise be conducted for an appointment to a resource advisory committee if the regional pilot program was not in effect, including any review and analysis with respect to civil rights and budgetary requirements.
(ii) Savings clause
Nothing in this paragraph relieves an applicable designee from any requirement developed by the Secretary concerned for making an appointment to a resource advisory committee that is in effect on December 20, 2018, including any requirement for advertising a vacancy.
(4) National pilot program
(A) In general
The Secretary concerned shall carry out a national pilot program to allow the Chief of the Forest Service or the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, as applicable, to submit to the Secretary concerned nominations of individuals for appointment as members of resource advisory committees.
(B) Appointment
Under the national pilot program, subject to subparagraph (C), not later than 30 days after the date on which a nomination is transmitted to the Secretary concerned under subparagraph (A), the Secretary concerned shall—
(i) appoint the nominee to the applicable resource advisory committee; or
(ii) reject the nomination.
(C) Automatic appointment
If the Secretary concerned does not act on a nomination in accordance with subparagraph (B) by the date described in that subparagraph, the nominee shall be deemed appointed to the applicable resource advisory committee.
(D) Geographic limitation
The national pilot program shall apply to a resource advisory committee chartered in any State other than—
(i) the State of Montana; or
(ii) the State of Arizona.
(E) Savings clause
Nothing in this paragraph relieves the Secretary concerned from any requirement relating to an appointment to a resource advisory committee, including any requirement with respect to civil rights or advertising a vacancy.
(5) Termination of effectiveness
The authority provided under this subsection terminates on October 1, 2023.
(6) Report to Congress
Not later 180 days after the date described in paragraph (5), the Secretary concerned shall submit to Congress a report that includes—
(A) with respect to appointments made under the regional pilot program compared to appointments made under the national pilot program, a description of the extent to which—
(i) appointments were faster or slower; and
(ii) the requirements described in paragraph (3)(C)(i) differ; and
(B) a recommendation with respect to whether Congress should terminate, continue, modify, or expand the pilot programs.
* * *