PART I—CRIMES
§2389. Recruiting for service against United States
Whoever recruits soldiers or sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the same; or
Whoever opens within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station for the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors to serve in any manner in armed hostility against the United States—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,