PART I—CRIMES
§207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
(a)
(1)
(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
* * *
(A) in the case of an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency), only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States on behalf of any other person (except the United States), and only with respect to a matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest; and
(B) in the case of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, or court of the District of Columbia on behalf of any other person (except the District of Columbia), and only with respect to a matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) the term "trade negotiation" means negotiations which the President determines to undertake to enter into a trade agreement pursuant to section 1102 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, and does not include any action taken before that determination is made; and
(B) the term "treaty" means an international agreement made by the President that requires the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(i) employed at a rate of pay specified in or fixed according to subchapter II of
* * *
(i) the imposition of the restrictions with respect to such position or positions would create an undue hardship on the department or agency in obtaining qualified personnel to fill such position or positions, and
(ii) granting the waiver would not create the potential for use of undue influence or unfair advantage.
(d)
(1)
(A) serves in the position of Vice President of the United States,
(B) is employed in a position in the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency) at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule or employed in a position in the Executive Office of the President at a rate of pay payable for level II of the Executive Schedule, or
(C) is appointed by the President to a position under
and who, within 2 years after the termination of that person's service in that position, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any person described in paragraph (2), on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States, shall be punished as provided in
(2)
(A) any officer or employee of any department or agency in which such person served in such position within a period of 1 year before such person's service or employment with the United States Government terminated, and
(B) any person appointed to a position in the executive branch which is listed in
(e)
* * *
(B) The persons referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to appearances or communications by a former employee are any Member of the leadership of the House of Representatives and any employee on the leadership staff of the House of Representatives.
(6)
(B) The persons referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to appearances or communications by a former employee are the employees and officers of the former legislative office of the Congress of the former employee.
(7)
(B) The restrictions contained in paragraph (6) apply only to acts by a former employee who, for at least 60 days, in the aggregate, during the 1-year period before that former employee's service as such employee terminated, was employed in a position for which the rate of basic pay, exclusive of any locality-based pay adjustment under
(8)
(9)
(A) the term "committee of Congress" includes standing committees, joint committees, and select committees;
(B) a person is an employee of a House of Congress if that person is an employee of the Senate or an employee of the House of Representatives;
(C) the term "employee of the House of Representatives" means an employee of a Member of the House of Representatives, an employee of a committee of the House of Representatives, an employee of a joint committee of the Congress whose pay is disbursed by the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and an employee on the leadership staff of the House of Representatives;
* * *
(1) the term "officer or employee", when used to describe the person to whom a communication is made or before whom an appearance is made, with the intent to influence, shall include—
(A) in subsections (a), (c), and (d), the President and the Vice President; and
(B) in subsection (f), the President, the Vice President, and Members of Congress;
(2) the term "participated" means an action taken as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or other such action; and
(3) the term "particular matter" includes any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.
(j)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(A) an agency or instrumentality of a State or local government if the appearance, communication, or representation is on behalf of such government, or
(B) an accredited, degree-granting institution of higher education, as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, or a hospital or medical research organization, exempted and defined under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, if the appearance, communication, or representation is on behalf of such institution, hospital, or organization.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
* * *