PART I—CRIMES
§2339C. Prohibitions against the financing of terrorism
(a)
(1)
(A) an act which constitutes an offense within the scope of a treaty specified in subsection (e)(7), as implemented by the United States, or
(B) any other act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when the purpose of such act, by its nature or context, is to intimidate a population, or to compel a government or an international organization to do or to abstain from doing any act,
shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (d)(1).
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1) the offense takes place in the United States and—
(A) a perpetrator was a national of another state or a stateless person;
(B) on board a vessel flying the flag of another state or an aircraft which is registered under the laws of another state at the time the offense is committed;
(C) on board an aircraft which is operated by the government of another state;
(D) a perpetrator is found outside the United States;
(E) was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against—
(i) a national of another state; or
(ii) another state or a government facility of such state, including its embassy or other diplomatic or consular premises of that state;
(F) was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act committed in an attempt to compel another state or international organization to do or abstain from doing any act; or
(G) was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act—
(i) outside the United States; or
(ii) within the United States, and either the offense or the predicate act was conducted in, or the results thereof affected, interstate or foreign commerce;
(2) the offense takes place outside the United States and—
(A) a perpetrator is a national of the United States or is a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States;
(B) a perpetrator is found in the United States; or
(C) was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against—
* * *
(3) the offense is committed on board a vessel flying the flag of the United States or an aircraft which is registered under the laws of the United States at the time the offense is committed;
(4) the offense is committed on board an aircraft which is operated by the United States; or
(5) the offense was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act committed in an attempt to compel the United States to do or abstain from doing any act.
(c)
(1)(A) is in the United States; or
(B) is outside the United States and is a national of the United States or a legal entity organized under the laws of the United States (including any of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions); and
(2) knowingly conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of any material support or resources, or any funds or proceeds of such funds—
(A) knowing or intending that the support or resources are to be provided, or knowing that the support or resources were provided, in violation of
(B) knowing or intending that any such funds are to be provided or collected, or knowing that the funds were provided or collected, in violation of subsection (a),
shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (d)(2).
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1) the term "funds" means assets of every kind, whether tangible or intangible, movable or immovable, however acquired, and legal documents or instruments in any form, including electronic or digital, evidencing title to, or interest in, such assets, including coin, currency, bank credits, travelers checks, bank checks, money orders, shares, securities, bonds, drafts, and letters of credit;
(2) the term "government facility" means any permanent or temporary facility or conveyance that is used or occupied by representatives of a state, members of a government, the legislature, or the judiciary, or by officials or employees of a state or any other public authority or entity or by employees or officials of an intergovernmental organization in connection with their official duties;
* * *