PART I—CRIMES
§11. Foreign government defined
The term "foreign government", as used in this title except in sections 112, 878, 970, 1116, and 1201, includes any government, faction, or body of insurgents within a country with which the United States is at peace, irrespective of recognition by the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,