PART I—CRIMES
§229B. Criminal forfeitures; destruction of weapons
(a)
(1) any property, real or personal, owned, possessed, or used by a person involved in the offense;
(2) any property constituting, or derived from, and proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation; and
(3) any of the property used in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation.
The court, in imposing sentence on such person, shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed pursuant to section 229A(a), that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in this subsection. In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by section 229A(a), a defendant who derived profits or other proceeds from an offense may be fined not more than twice the gross profits or other proceeds.
(b)
(1)
(A) "this subchapter or subchapter II" shall be deemed to be a reference to section 229A(a); and
(B) "subsection (a)" shall be deemed to be a reference to subsection (a) of this section.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(c)
(1) is for a purpose not prohibited under the Chemical Weapons Convention; and
(2) is of a type and quantity that under the circumstances is consistent with that purpose.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(Added