PART I—CRIMES
§2339C. Prohibitions against the financing of terrorism
(a)
(1)
(A) an act which constitutes an offense within the scope of a treaty specified in subsection (e)(7), as implemented by the United States, or
* * *
(B) the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Civil Aviation, done at Montreal on September 23, 1971;
(C) the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Internationally Protected Persons, including Diplomatic Agents, adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 14, 1973;
(D) the International Convention against the Taking of Hostages, adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 17, 1979;
(E) the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material, adopted at Vienna on March 3, 1980;
(F) the Protocol for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts of Violence at Airports Serving International Civil Aviation, supplementary to the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Civil Aviation, done at Montreal on February 24, 1988;
(G) the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Maritime Navigation, done at Rome on March 10, 1988;
(H) the Protocol for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Fixed Platforms located on the Continental Shelf, done at Rome on March 10, 1988; or
(I) the International Convention for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombings, adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 15, 1997;
(8) the term "intergovernmental organization" includes international organizations;
(9) the term "international organization" has the same meaning as in
(10) the term "armed conflict" does not include internal disturbances and tensions, such as riots, isolated and sporadic acts of violence, and other acts of a similar nature;
(11) the term "serious bodily injury" has the same meaning as in
(12) the term "national of the United States" has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(13) the term "material support or resources" has the same meaning given that term in
(14) the term "state" has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof.
(f)
(Added