PART I—CRIMES
§2280. Violence against maritime navigation
(a)
(1)
(A) seizes or exercises control over a ship by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation;
(B) performs an act of violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship;
* * *
(i) industrial, agricultural, research, medical, pharmaceutical, or other peaceful purposes;
(ii) protective purposes, namely those purposes directly related to protection against toxic chemicals and to protection against chemical weapons;
(iii) military purposes not connected with the use of chemical weapons and not dependent on the use of the toxic properties of chemicals as a method of warfare; or
(iv) law enforcement including domestic riot control purposes,
as long as the types and quantities are consistent with such purposes;
(B) munitions and devices, specifically designed to cause death or other harm through the toxic properties of those toxic chemicals specified in subparagraph (A), which would be released as a result of the employment of such munitions and devices; and
(C) any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions and devices specified in subparagraph (B);
(5) "covered ship" means a ship that is navigating or is scheduled to navigate into, through or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country's territorial sea with an adjacent country;
(6) "explosive material" has the meaning given the term in section 841(c) and includes explosive as defined in
(7) "infrastructure facility" has the meaning given the term in
(8) "international organization" has the meaning given the term in section 831(f)(3) 1 of this title;
(9) "military forces of a state" means the armed forces of a state which are organized, trained, and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security, and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control, and responsibility;
(10) "national of the United States" has the meaning stated in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(11) "Non-Proliferation Treaty" means the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, done at Washington, London, and Moscow on 1 July 1968;
(12) "Non-Proliferation Treaty State Party" means any State Party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty, to include Taiwan, which shall be considered to have the obligations under the Non-Proliferation Treaty of a party to that treaty other than a Nuclear Weapon State Party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty;
(13) "Nuclear Weapon State Party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty" means a State Party to the Non-Proliferation Treaty that is a nuclear-weapon State, as that term is defined in Article IX(3) of the Non-Proliferation Treaty;
(14) "place of public use" has the meaning given the term in
(15) "precursor" has the meaning given the term in
(16) "public transport system" has the meaning given the term in
(17) "serious injury or damage" means—
(A) serious bodily injury,
* * *