PART I—CRIMES
§2442. Recruitment or use of child soldiers
(a)
(1) recruits, enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; or
(2) uses a person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities;
knowing such person is under 15 years of age, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
(c)
(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(2) the alleged offender is a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States;
(3) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender; or
(4) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States.
(d)
(1)
(A) combat or military activities related to combat, including sabotage and serving as a decoy, a courier, or at a military checkpoint; or
(B) direct support functions related to combat, including transporting supplies or providing other services.
(2)
(Added
1 So in original. An additional closing parenthesis probably should precede the semicolon.
CHAPTER 119 —WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS