PART I—CRIMES
§2258B. Limited liability for the reporting, storage, and handling of certain visual depictions of apparent child pornography to the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
(a)
(b)
(1) engaged in intentional misconduct; or
(2) acted, or failed to act—
(A) with actual malice;
(B) with reckless disregard to a substantial risk of causing physical injury without legal justification; or
(C) for a purpose unrelated to the performance of any responsibility or function under sections 1 2258A, 2258C, 2702, or 2703.
(c)
(1) minimize the number of employees that are provided access to any visual depiction provided under section 2258A or 2258C; and
(2) ensure that any such visual depiction is permanently destroyed, upon a request from a law enforcement agency to destroy the visual depiction.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A) engaged in—
(i) intentional misconduct; or
(ii) negligent conduct; or
(B) acted, or failed to act—
(i) with actual malice;
(ii) with reckless disregard to a substantial risk of causing injury without legal justification; or
(iii) for a purpose unrelated to the performance of any responsibility or function—
(I) set forth in paragraph (1); or
(II) pursuant to sections 1 2258A, 2258C, 2702, or 2703.
(3)
(A) secure such visual depiction in a manner that is consistent with the most recent version of the Cybersecurity Framework developed by the National Institute of Standards and Technology, or any successor thereto;
(B) minimize the number of employees that may be able to obtain access to such visual depiction;
(C) employ end-to-end encryption for data storage and transfer functions, or an equivalent technological standard;
(D) undergo an independent annual cybersecurity audit to determine whether such visual depiction is secured as required under subparagraph (A); and
(E) promptly address all issues identified by an audit described in subparagraph (D).
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) engaged in—
(i) intentional misconduct;
(ii) negligent conduct; or
(iii) any activity which constitutes a violation of section 2251; or
(B) acted, or failed to act—
(i) with actual malice; or
(ii) with reckless disregard to a substantial risk of causing injury without legal justification.
(3)
(4)
(A) means—
(i) the parent or legal guardian of the individual, if the individual is under 18 years of age;
(ii) the legal guardian or other person appointed by a court to represent the individual;
(iii) a legal representative retained by the individual;
(iv) a representative of the estate of the individual; or
(v) a person who is a mandated reporter under section 226(a)(1) of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (
(B) does not include a person who engaged in any activity which constitutes a violation of section 2251.
(Added