PART I—CRIMES
§336. Issuance of circulating obligations of less than $1
Whoever makes, issues, circulates, or pays out any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1, intended to circulate as money or to be received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,