PART I—CRIMES
§2243. Sexual abuse of a minor, a ward, or an individual in Federal custody
(a)
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
(b)
(1) in official detention; and
(2) under the custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority of the person so engaging;
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or
(2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging.
(Added