PART I—CRIMES
§1022. Delivery of certificate, voucher, receipt for military or naval property
Whoever, being authorized to make or deliver any certificate, voucher, receipt, or other paper certifying the receipt of arms, ammunition, provisions, clothing, or other property used or to be used in the military or naval service, makes or delivers the same to any other person without a full knowledge of the truth of the facts stated therein and with intent to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,