PART I—CRIMES
§2264. Restitution
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
(D) lost income;
(E) attorneys' fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order;
(F) veterinary services relating to physical care for the victim's pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse; and
(G) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.
(4)
(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—
(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or
(ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.
(c)
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (b)(3)(F), (G).
1996—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(1).
"(A) the defendant pay to the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court, pursuant to paragraph (3); and
"(B) the United States Attorney enforce the restitution order by all available and reasonable means."
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(4)(C), (D).
Subsec. (b)(5) to (10).
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d) to (g).