PART I—CRIMES
§831. Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials
(a) Whoever, if one of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section occurs—
(1) without lawful authority, intentionally receives, possesses, uses, transfers, alters, disposes of, or disperses any nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material and—
(A) thereby knowingly causes the death of or serious bodily injury to any person or substantial damage to property or to the environment; or
(B) circumstances exist, or have been represented to the defendant to exist, that are likely to cause the death or serious bodily injury to any person, or substantial damage to property or to the environment;
(2) with intent to deprive another of nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material, knowingly—
(A) takes and carries away nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material of another without authority;
(B) makes an unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer, of nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material belonging to another; or
(C) uses fraud and thereby obtains nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material belonging to another;
(3) without lawful authority, intentionally carries, sends or moves nuclear material into or out of a country;
(4) knowingly—
(A) uses force; or
(B) threatens or places another in fear that any person other than the actor will imminently be subject to bodily injury;
and thereby takes nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material belonging to another from the person or presence of any other;
(5) intentionally intimidates any person and thereby obtains nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material belonging to another;
(6) with intent to compel any person, international organization, or governmental entity to do or refrain from doing any act, knowingly threatens to engage in conduct described in paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of this subsection;
(7) knowingly threatens to use nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material to cause death or serious bodily injury to any person or substantial damage to property or to the environment under circumstances in which the threat may reasonably be understood as an expression of serious purposes;
(8) attempts to commit any act prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection; or
(9) is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit any act prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection, if any of the parties intentionally engages in any conduct in furtherance of such offense;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The punishment for an offense under—
(1) paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of this section is—
(A) a fine under this title; and
(B) imprisonment—
* * *
(C) enriched uranium, defined as uranium that contains the isotope 233 or 235 or both in such amount that the abundance ratio of the sum of those isotopes to the isotope 238 is greater than the ratio of the isotope 235 to the isotope 238 occurring in nature; or
(D) uranium 233;
(2) the term "nuclear byproduct material" means any material containing any radioactive isotope created through an irradiation process in the operation of a nuclear reactor or accelerator;
(3) the term "international organization" means a public international organization designated as such pursuant to section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act (
(4) the term "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves—
(A) a substantial risk of death;
(B) extreme physical pain;
(C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or
(D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty;
(5) the term "bodily injury" means—
(A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;
(B) physical pain;
(C) illness;
(D) impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or
(E) any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary;
(6) the term "national of the United States" has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(7) the term "United States corporation or other legal entity" means any corporation or other entity organized under the laws of the United States or any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district of the United States;
(8) the term "armed conflict" has the meaning given that term in
(9) the term "military forces of a state" means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;
(10) the term "state" has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof;
(11) the term "state or government facility" has the meaning given that term in
(12) the term "vessel of the United States" has the meaning given that term in
(Added