PART I—CRIMES
§2264. Restitution
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
(D) lost income;
(E) attorneys' fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order;
(F) veterinary services relating to physical care for the victim's pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse; and
(G) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.
(4)
(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—
(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or
(ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.
(c)
(Added