PART I—CRIMES
§2523. Executive agreements on access to data by foreign governments
(a)
(1) the term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" has the meaning given the term in section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
* * *
(H) the foreign government may not disseminate the content of a communication of a United States person to United States authorities unless the communication may be disseminated pursuant to subparagraph (G) and relates to significant harm, or the threat thereof, to the United States or United States persons, including crimes involving national security such as terrorism, significant violent crime, child exploitation, transnational organized crime, or significant financial fraud;
(I) the foreign government shall afford reciprocal rights of data access, to include, where applicable, removing restrictions on communications service providers, including providers subject to United States jurisdiction, and thereby allow them to respond to valid legal process sought by a governmental entity (as defined in section 2711) if foreign law would otherwise prohibit communications-service providers from disclosing the data;
(J) the foreign government shall agree to periodic review of compliance by the foreign government with the terms of the agreement to be conducted by the United States Government; and
(K) the United States Government shall reserve the right to render the agreement inapplicable as to any order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not properly be invoked.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(i) introduced during the 180-day period described in paragraph (2);
(ii) which does not have a preamble;
(iii) the title of which is as follows: "Joint resolution disapproving the executive agreement signed by the United States and ____.", the blank space being appropriately filled in; and
(iv) the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That Congress disapproves the executive agreement governing access by ______ to certain electronic data as submitted by the Attorney General on ______", the blank spaces being appropriately filled in.
(B)
(C)
(i) in the House of Representatives, by the majority leader or the minority leader; and
(ii) in the Senate, by the majority leader (or the majority leader's designee) or the minority leader (or the minority leader's designee).
(5)
(6)
(A)
(i) to the Committee on the Judiciary; and
(ii) to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(7)
(A)
(i) The joint resolution shall be referred to the appropriate committees.
(ii) If a committee to which a joint resolution has been referred has not reported the joint resolution within 7 days after the date of referral, that committee shall be discharged from further consideration of the joint resolution.
* * *