PART I—CRIMES
§48. Animal crushing
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) the person intends or has reason to know that the animal crush video will be distributed in, or using a means or facility of, interstate or foreign commerce; or
(B) the animal crush video is distributed in, or using a means or facility of, interstate or foreign commerce.
(3)
(b)
(1) the person engaging in such conduct intends or has reason to know that the animal crush video will be transported into the United States or its territories or possessions; or
(2) the animal crush video is transported into the United States or its territories or possessions.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) a customary and normal veterinary, agricultural husbandry, or other animal management practice;
(B) the slaughter of animals for food;
(C) hunting, trapping, fishing, a sporting activity not otherwise prohibited by Federal law, predator control, or pest control;
(D) medical or scientific research;
(E) necessary to protect the life or property of a person; or
(F) performed as part of euthanizing an animal.
(2)
(A) a law enforcement agency; or
(B) a third party for the sole purpose of analysis to determine if referral to a law enforcement agency is appropriate.
(3)
(4)
(e)
(f)
(1) the term "animal crushing" means actual conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 and including conduct that, if committed against a person and in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242);
(2) the term "animal crush video" means any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image that—
(A) depicts animal crushing; and
(B) is obscene; and
(3) the term "euthanizing an animal" means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by a method that—
(A) produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death without evidence of pain or distress; or
(B) uses anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of consciousness and subsequent death.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2019—
2010—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Severability
Findings
"(1) The United States has a long history of prohibiting the interstate sale, marketing, advertising, exchange, and distribution of obscene material and speech that is integral to criminal conduct.
"(2) The Federal Government and the States have a compelling interest in preventing intentional acts of extreme animal cruelty.
"(3) Each of the several States and the District of Columbia criminalize intentional acts of extreme animal cruelty, such as the intentional crushing, burning, drowning, suffocating, or impaling of animals for no socially redeeming purpose.
"(4) There are certain extreme acts of animal cruelty that appeal to a specific sexual fetish. These acts of extreme animal cruelty are videotaped, and the resulting video tapes are commonly referred to as 'animal crush videos'.
"(5) The Supreme Court of the United States has long held that obscenity is an exception to speech protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
"(6) In the judgment of Congress, many animal crush videos are obscene in the sense that the depictions, taken as a whole—
"(A) appeal to the prurient interest in sex;
"(B) are patently offensive; and
"(C) lack serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
"(7) Serious criminal acts of extreme animal cruelty are integral to the creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of animal crush videos.
"(8) The creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of animal crush videos is intrinsically related and integral to creating an incentive for, directly causing, and perpetuating demand for the serious acts of extreme animal cruelty the videos depict. The primary reason for those criminal acts is the creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of the animal crush video image.
"(9) The serious acts of extreme animal cruelty necessary to make animal crush videos are committed in a clandestine manner that—
"(A) allows the perpetrators of such crimes to remain anonymous;
"(B) makes it extraordinarily difficult to establish the jurisdiction within which the underlying criminal acts of extreme animal cruelty occurred; and
"(C) often precludes proof that the criminal acts occurred within the statute of limitations.
"(10) Each of the difficulties described in paragraph (9) seriously frustrates and impedes the ability of State authorities to enforce the criminal statutes prohibiting such behavior."