PART I—CRIMES
§932. Straw purchasing of firearms
(a)
(1) the term "drug trafficking crime"—
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 924(c)(2); and
(B) includes a felony punishable under the law of a State for which the conduct constituting the offense would constitute a felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (
(2) the term "Federal crime of terrorism" has the meaning given that term in section 2332b(g)(5); and
(3) the term "felony" means any offense under Federal or State law punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.
(b)
(1) meets the criteria of 1 or more paragraphs of section 922(d);
(2) intends to use, carry, possess, or sell or otherwise dispose of the firearm in furtherance of a felony, a Federal crime of terrorism, or a drug trafficking crime; or
(3) intends to sell or otherwise dispose of the firearm to a person described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(c)
(1)
(2)
(Added