PART I—CRIMES
§2340A. Torture
(a)
(b)
(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States; or
(2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.
(c)
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2001—Subsec. (c).
1994—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective on the later of Apr. 30, 1994, or the date on which the United States has become a party to the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (Nov. 20, 1994), see section 506(c) of