PART I—CRIMES
§2319C. Illicit digital transmission services
(a)
(1) the terms "audiovisual work", "computer program", "copies", "copyright owner", "digital transmission", "financial gain", "motion picture", "motion picture exhibition facility", "perform", "phonorecords", "publicly" (with respect to performing a work), "sound recording", and "transmit" have the meanings given those terms in
(2) the term "digital transmission service" means a service that has the primary purpose of publicly performing works by digital transmission;
(3) the terms "publicly perform" and "public performance" refer to the exclusive rights of a copyright owner under paragraphs (4) and (6) of section 106 (relating to exclusive rights in copyrighted works) of title 17, as limited by
(4) the term "work being prepared for commercial public performance" means—
(A) a computer program, a musical work, a motion picture or other audiovisual work, or a sound recording, if, at the time of unauthorized public performance—
(i) the copyright owner has a reasonable expectation of commercial public performance; and
(ii) the copies or phonorecords of the work have not been commercially publicly performed in the United States by or with the authorization of the copyright owner; or
(B) a motion picture, if, at the time of unauthorized public performance, the motion picture—
(i)(I) has been made available for viewing in a motion picture exhibition facility; and
(II) has not been made available in copies for sale to the general public in the United States by or with the authorization of the copyright owner in a format intended to permit viewing outside a motion picture exhibition facility; or
(ii) had not been commercially publicly performed in the United States by or with the authorization of the copyright owner more than 24 hours before the unauthorized public performance.
(b)
(1) is primarily designed or provided for the purpose of publicly performing works protected under title 17 by means of a digital transmission without the authority of the copyright owner or the law;
(2) has no commercially significant purpose or use other than to publicly perform works protected under title 17 by means of a digital transmission without the authority of the copyright owner or the law; or
(3) is intentionally marketed by or at the direction of that person to promote its use in publicly performing works protected under title 17 by means of a digital transmission without the authority of the copyright owner or the law.
(c)
(1) fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both;
(2) fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, if—
(A) the offense was committed in connection with 1 or more works being prepared for commercial public performance; and
(B) the person knew or should have known that the work was being prepared for commercial public performance; and
(3) fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense under this section or section 2319(a).
(d)
(1) affect the interpretation of any other provision of civil copyright law, including the limitations of liability set forth in
(2) prevent any Federal or State authority from enforcing cable theft or theft of service laws that are not subject to preemption under
(Added