PART I—CRIMES
§1918. Disloyalty and asserting the right to strike against the Government
Whoever violates the provision of
(1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government;
(2) is a member of an organization that he knows advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government;
(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or
(4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year and a day, or both.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 690, §3, |
[Uncodified.] | June 29, 1956, ch. 479, §3 (as applicable to the Act of Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 690, §3, |
The section is rewritten to conform to the style of title 18. The statement of the acts prohibited is supplied from the Act of Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 690, §1,
The words "From and after July 1, 1956", appearing in the Act of June 29, 1956, are omitted as executed.
The words "shall be guilty of a felony" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definitive