PART I—CRIMES
§521. Criminal street gangs
(a)
"conviction" includes a finding, under State or Federal law, that a person has committed an act of juvenile delinquency involving a violent or controlled substances felony.
"criminal street gang" means an ongoing group, club, organization, or association of 5 or more persons—
(A) that has as 1 of its primary purposes the commission of 1 or more of the criminal offenses described in subsection (c);
(B) the members of which engage, or have engaged within the past 5 years, in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c); and
(C) the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.
"State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(b)
(c)
(1) a Federal felony involving a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(2) a Federal felony crime of violence that has as an element the use or attempted use of physical force against the person of another;
(3) a Federal offense involving human trafficking, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or transportation for prostitution or any illegal sexual activity; and
(4) a conspiracy to commit an offense described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(d)
(1) participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c);
(2) intends to promote or further the felonious activities of the criminal street gang or maintain or increase his or her position in the gang; and
(3) has been convicted within the past 5 years for—
(A) an offense described in subsection (c);
(B) a State offense—
(i) involving a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(ii) that is a felony crime of violence that has as an element the use or attempted use of physical force against the person of another;
(C) any Federal or State felony offense that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(D) a conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(Added