PART I—CRIMES
§1547. Alternative imprisonment maximum for certain offenses
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for an offense under this chapter (other than an offense under section 1545)—
(1) if committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in 929(a)) is 15 years; and
(2) if committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331) is 20 years.
(Added
CHAPTER 77 —PEONAGE, SLAVERY, AND TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS