PART I—CRIMES
§2426. Repeat offenders
(a)
(b)
(1) the term "prior sex offense conviction" means a conviction for an offense—
(A) under this chapter,
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a chapter referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added