PART I—CRIMES
§2119. Motor vehicles
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm 1 takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
(Added