PART I—CRIMES
§36. Drive-by shooting
(a)
(1) a continuing criminal enterprise punishable under section 408(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (
(2) a conspiracy to distribute controlled substances punishable under section 406 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(3) an offense involving major quantities of drugs and punishable under section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances Act (
(b)
(2) A person who, in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person shall, if the killing—
(A) is a first degree murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, fined under this title, or both; or
(B) is a murder other than a first degree murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(Added