PART I—CRIMES
§24. Definitions relating to Federal health care offense
(a) As used in this title, the term "Federal health care offense" means a violation of, or a criminal conspiracy to violate—
(1)
(2)
(b) As used in this title, the term "health care benefit program" means any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.
(Added