PART I—CRIMES
§2339B. Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) retain possession of, or maintain control over, such funds; and
(B) report to the Secretary the existence of such funds in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(b)
(A) $50,000 per violation; or
(B) twice the amount of which the financial institution was required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession or control.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) an offender is a national of the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(B) an offender is a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States;
(C) after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States;
(D) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States;
(E) the offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce; or
(F) an offender aids or abets any person over whom jurisdiction exists under this paragraph in committing an offense under subsection (a) or conspires with any person over whom jurisdiction exists under this paragraph to commit an offense under subsection (a).
(2)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) the compliance or noncompliance by a financial institution with the requirements of subsection (a)(2); and
(B) civil penalty proceedings authorized under subsection (b).
(3)
(f)
(1)
(A)
(i) redact specified items of classified information from documents to be introduced into evidence or made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure;
(ii) substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents; or
(iii) substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.
(B)
(C)
(2)
(A)
(i) Copies of items from which classified information has been redacted.
(ii) Stipulations admitting relevant facts that specific classified information would tend to prove.
(iii) A declassified summary of the specific classified information.
(B)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) permitting the United States to provide the court, ex parte, with a proffer of the witness's response to the question or line of inquiry; and
(ii) requiring the defendant to provide the court with a proffer of the nature of the information that the defendant seeks to elicit.
(C)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(i) authorizing the disclosure of classified information;
(ii) imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information; or
(iii) refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(I) shall hear argument on such appeal not later than 4 days after the adjournment of the trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays;
(II) may dispense with written briefs other than the supporting materials previously submitted to the trial court;
(III) shall render its decision not later than 4 days after argument on appeal, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays; and
(IV) may dispense with the issuance of a written opinion in rendering its decision.
(C)
(6)
(g)
(1) the term "classified information" has the meaning given that term in section 1(a) of the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.);
(2) the term "financial institution" has the same meaning as in
(3) the term "funds" includes coin or currency of the United States or any other country, traveler's checks, personal checks, bank checks, money orders, stocks, bonds, debentures, drafts, letters of credit, any other negotiable instrument, and any electronic representation of any of the foregoing;
(4) the term "material support or resources" has the same meaning given that term in section 2339A (including the definitions of "training" and "expert advice or assistance" in that section);
(5) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(6) the term "terrorist organization" means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(h)
(i)
(j)
(Added