PART I—CRIMES
§1992. Terrorist attacks and other violence against railroad carriers and against mass transportation systems on land, on water, or through the air
(a)
(1) wrecks, derails, sets fire to, or disables railroad on-track equipment or a mass transportation vehicle;
(2) places any biological agent or toxin, destructive substance, or destructive device in, upon, or near railroad on-track equipment or a mass transportation vehicle with intent to endanger the safety of any person, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life;
(3) places or releases a hazardous material or a biological agent or toxin on or near any property described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (4), with intent to endanger the safety of any person, or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life;
(4) sets fire to, undermines, makes unworkable, unusable, or hazardous to work on or use, or places any biological agent or toxin, destructive substance, or destructive device in, upon, or near any—
(A) tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, electromagnetic guideway, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance used in the operation of, or in support of the operation of, a railroad carrier, and with intent to, or knowing or having reason to know,1 such activity would likely, derail, disable, or wreck railroad on-track equipment; or
(B) garage, terminal, structure, track, electromagnetic guideway, supply, or facility used in the operation of, or in support of the operation of, a mass transportation vehicle, and with intent to, or knowing or having reason to know,1 such activity would likely, derail, disable, or wreck a mass transportation vehicle used, operated, or employed by a mass transportation provider;
(5) removes an appurtenance from, damages, or otherwise impairs the operation of a railroad signal system or mass transportation signal or dispatching system, including a train control system, centralized dispatching system, or highway-railroad grade crossing warning signal;
(6) with intent to endanger the safety of any person, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, interferes with, disables, or incapacitates any dispatcher, driver, captain, locomotive engineer, railroad conductor, or other person while the person is employed in dispatching, operating, controlling, or maintaining railroad on-track equipment or a mass transportation vehicle;
(7) commits an act, including the use of a dangerous weapon, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury to any person who is on property described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (4);
(8) surveils, photographs, videotapes, diagrams, or otherwise collects information with the intent to plan or assist in planning any of the acts described in paragraphs (1) through (6);
(9) conveys false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt to engage in a violation of this subsection; or
(10) attempts, threatens, or conspires to engage in any violation of any of paragraphs (1) through (9),
* * *