PART I—CRIMES
§2441. War crimes
(a)
(b)
(1) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States; or
(2) regardless of where the offense occurs—
(A) the victim or offender is—
(i) a national of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(ii) a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, regardless of nationality; or
(B) the offender is present in the United States, regardless of the nationality of the victim or offender.
(c)
(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;
(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907;
(3) which constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 (as defined in subsection (d)) when committed in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character; or
(4) of a person who, in relation to an armed conflict and contrary to the provisions of the Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devices as amended at Geneva on 3 May 1996 (Protocol II as amended on 3 May 1996), when the United States is a party to such Protocol, willfully kills or causes serious injury to civilians.
(d)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(G)
(H)
(I)
(2)
(A) the term "severe mental pain or suffering" shall be applied for purposes of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) in accordance with the meaning given that term in
(B) the term "serious bodily injury" shall be applied for purposes of paragraph (1)(F) in accordance with the meaning given that term in
(C) the term "sexual contact" shall be applied for purposes of paragraph (1)(G) in accordance with the meaning given that term in
(D) the term "serious physical pain or suffering" shall be applied for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) as meaning bodily injury that involves—
(i) a substantial risk of death;
(ii) extreme physical pain;
(iii) a burn or physical disfigurement of a serious nature (other than cuts, abrasions, or bruises); or
(iv) significant loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; and
(E) the term "serious mental pain or suffering" shall be applied for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) in accordance with the meaning given the term "severe mental pain or suffering" (as defined in
(i) the term "serious" shall replace the term "severe" where it appears; and
(ii) as to conduct occurring after the date of the enactment of the Military Commissions Act of 2006, the term "serious and non-transitory mental harm (which need not be prolonged)" shall replace the term "prolonged mental harm" where it appears.
(3)
(A) collateral damage; or
(B) death, damage, or injury incident to a lawful attack.
(4)
(5)
(e)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(A) whether the alleged offender can be removed from the United States for purposes of prosecution in another jurisdiction; and
(B) potential adverse consequences for nationals, servicemembers, or employees of the United States.
(g)
(h)
(i)
(1) support for ratification of or accession to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, which entered into force on July 1, 2002; or
(2) consent by the United States to any assertion or exercise of jurisdiction by any international, hybrid, or foreign court.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of the Military Commissions Act of 2006, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(E)(ii), is the date of enactment of
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (b).
Subsecs. (e) to (i).
2006—Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (d).
2002—Subsecs. (a) to (c).
1997—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
"(c)
1996—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Short Title
Implementation of Treaty Obligations
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) As provided by the Constitution and by this section, the President has the authority for the United States to interpret the meaning and application of the Geneva Conventions and to promulgate higher standards and administrative regulations for violations of treaty obligations which are not grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions.
"(B) The President shall issue interpretations described by subparagraph (A) by Executive Order published in the Federal Register.
"(C) Any Executive Order published under this paragraph shall be authoritative (except as to grave breaches of common Article 3) as a matter of United States law, in the same manner as other administrative regulations.
"(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the constitutional functions and responsibilities of Congress and the judicial branch of the United States.
"(4)
"(A)
"(i) the Convention for the Amelioration of the Condition of the Wounded and Sick in Armed Forces in the Field, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3217);
"(ii) the Convention for the Amelioration of the Condition of the Wounded, Sick, and Shipwrecked Members of the Armed Forces at Sea, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3217);
"(iii) the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316); and
"(iv) the Convention Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3516).
"(B)
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 13440
Ex. Ord. No. 13440, July 20, 2007, 72 F.R. 40707, which interpreted the Geneva Conventions Common Article 3 as applied to a program of detention and interrogation operated by the Central Intelligence Agency, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13491, §1, Jan. 22, 2009, 74 F.R. 4893, set out as a note under