PART I—CRIMES
§1586. Service on vessels in slave trade
Whoever, being a citizen or resident of the United States, voluntarily serves on board of any vessel employed or made use of in the transportation of slaves from any foreign country or place to another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,