PART I—CRIMES
§656. Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) 1 of the Federal Reserve Act, or a receiver of a national bank, insured bank, branch, agency, or organization or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or holding company or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, branch, agency, or organization, or holding company or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
As used in this section, the term "national bank" is synonymous with "national banking association"; "member bank" means and includes any national bank, state bank, or bank and trust company which has become a member of one of the Federal Reserve banks; "insured bank" includes any bank, banking association, trust company, savings bank, or other banking institution, the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and the term "branch or agency of a foreign bank" means a branch or agency described in
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on
The original section, containing more than 500 words, was verbose, diffuse, redundant, and complicated. The enumeration of banks affected is repeated eight times. The revised section without changing in any way the meaning or substance of existing law, clarifies, condenses, and combines related provisions largely rewritten in matters of style.
The words "national bank" were substituted for "national banking association," the terms being synonymous by definition of
The special and separate provisions of the original section relating to embezzlement by national bank receivers or Federal Reserve agents are readily combined in the revised section by including these officers in the initial enumeration of persons at whom the act is directed and by inserting the word "purloins" after "embezzles, abstracts," and the phrase "or any moneys, funds, assets, or securities intrusted to the custody or care," following the words "of such bank".
The last paragraph of the revised section includes the definitions of
It will be noted that
In combining these provisions, the words "or connected in any capacity" were written into the new section after the words "employee of," thus making them applicable not only to Federal Reserve banks but to the other banks as well. The phrase of
As thus changed the new section is clear, simple, and unambiguous. The very slight changes of substance that have been noted, were unavoidable if the two sections were to be combined. Without combination any constructive revision of these duplicitous and redundant provisions was impossible. It is believed that the revised sections adequately and correctly represent the intent of Congress as the same can be gathered from the overlapping and confusing enactments. At any rate, the severest criticism of the revised sections is that a person connected with a Federal Reserve bank who violates these sections can at most be punished by a fine of $5,000 or imprisonment of 5 years, or both, whereas under
The smaller punishment for an offense involving $100 or less was added. (See reviser's notes under
The words "shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor" were omitted as unnecessary in view of definitive
The words "upon conviction thereof" were omitted as unnecessary, since punishment cannot be imposed without conviction.
Words "In any district court of the United States" were omitted as unnecessary since
Senate Revision Amendment
Certain words were stricken from the section as being unnecessary and inconsistent with other sections of this revision defining embezzlement and without changing existing law. See Senate Report No. 1620, amendment No. 6, 80th Cong.