PART I—CRIMES
§1596. Additional jurisdiction in certain trafficking offenses
(a)
(1) an alleged offender is a national of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (as those terms are defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
(2) an alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender.
(b)
(Added