PART I—CRIMES
§1461. Mailing obscene or crime-inciting matter
Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and—
Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and
Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose; and
Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what means any of such mentioned matters, articles, or things may be obtained or made, or where or by whom any act or operation of any kind for the procuring or producing of abortion will be done or performed, or how or by what means abortion may be produced, whether sealed or unsealed; and
Every paper, writing, advertisement, or representation that any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose; and
Every description calculated to induce or incite a person to so use or apply any such article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing—
Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section or
The term "indecent", as used in this section includes matter of a character tending to incite arson, murder, or assassination.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §334 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, §211,
The attention of Congress is invited to the following decisions of the Federal courts construing this section and
In Youngs Rubber Corporation, Inc. v. C. I. Lee & Co., Inc., C.C.A. 1930, 45 F. 2d 103, it was said that the word "adapted" as used in this section and in
Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "principal" in
Minor changes in phraseology were made.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1994—
1971—
1958—
1955—Act June 28, 1955, §1, in first par., substituted "indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device or substance" for "or filthy book, pamphlet, picture paper, letter, writing, print, or other publication of an indecent character".
Act June 28, 1955, §2, struck out fifth par., which read as follows: "Every letter, packet, or package, or other mail matter containing any filthy, vile, or indecent thing, device or substance; and".