PART I—CRIMES
§2711. Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter—
(1) the terms defined in
(2) the term "remote computing service" means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system;
(3) the term "court of competent jurisdiction" includes—
(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States court of appeals that—
(i) has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated;
(ii) is in or for a district in which the provider of a wire or electronic communication service is located or in which the wire or electronic communications, records, or other information are stored; or
(iii) is acting on a request for foreign assistance pursuant to
(B) a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants; or
(C) a court-martial or other proceeding under
(4) the term "governmental entity" means a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
(Added