PART I—CRIMES
§1460. Possession with intent to sell, and sale, of obscene matter on Federal property
(a) Whoever, either—
(1) in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States; or
(2) in the Indian country as defined in
knowingly sells or possesses with intent to sell an obscene visual depiction shall be punished by a fine in accordance with the provisions of this title or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "visual depiction" includes undeveloped film and videotape but does not include mere words.
(Added