PART I—CRIMES
§2265. Full faith and credit given to protection orders
(a)
(b)
(1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State, Indian tribe, or territory; and
(2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person's right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State, tribal, or territorial law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent's due process rights.
(c)
(1) no cross or counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed seeking such a protection order; or
(2) a cross or counter petition has been filed and the court did not make specific findings that each party was entitled to such an order.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(e)
(Added