PART I—CRIMES
§2152. Fortifications, harbor defenses, or defensive sea areas
Whoever willfully trespasses upon, injures, or destroys any of the works or property or material of any submarine mine or torpedo or fortification or harbor-defense system owned or constructed or in process of construction by the United States; or
Whoever willfully interferes with the operation or use of any such submarine mine, torpedo, fortification, or harbor-defense system; or
Whoever knowingly, willfully, or wantonly violates any duly authorized and promulgated order or regulation of the President governing persons or vessels within the limits of defensive sea areas, which the President, for purposes of national defense, may from time to time establish by executive order—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,