PART I—CRIMES
§39B. Unsafe operation of unmanned aircraft
(a)
(1) Knowingly interferes with, or disrupts the operation of, an aircraft carrying 1 or more occupants operating in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States, in a manner that poses an imminent safety hazard to such occupants, shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(2) Recklessly interferes with, or disrupts the operation of, an aircraft carrying 1 or more occupants operating in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States, in a manner that poses an imminent safety hazard to such occupants, shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) centered on the centerline of an active runway of an airport immediately around which the airspace is designated as class B, class C, or class D airspace at the surface under part 71 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(B) the length of which extends parallel to the runway's centerline to points that are 1 statute mile from each end of the runway and the width of which is ½ statute mile.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A) Causes serious bodily injury or death during the commission of an offense under subsection (a)(2) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years, or both.
(B) Causes, or attempts or conspires to cause, serious bodily injury or death during the commission of an offense under subsections (a)(1) and (b) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(Added
1 So in original. Probably should be "subsection".