PART I—CRIMES
§2312. Transportation of stolen vehicles
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §408 (Oct. 29, 1919, ch. 89, §§1, 3, 5,
The first sentence of said section 408, providing the short title "An Act to punish the transportation of stolen motor vehicles or aircraft in interstate or foreign commerce," and derived from section 1 of said act of October 29, 1919, as amended, was omitted as not appropriate in a revision.
Definitions of "aircraft," "motor vehicle," and "interstate or foreign commerce," which constituted the second sentence of said
Provision relating to receiving or selling stolen aircraft or motor vehicles, which was derived from section 4 of the act of October 29, 1919, as amended, is incorporated in
Venue provision, which was derived from section 5 of the act of October 29, 1919, was omitted as unnecessary, being covered by
Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "principal" in
Minor changes were made in phraseology.