PART I—CRIMES
§2317. Sale or receipt of livestock
Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, buys, sells, or disposes of any livestock, moving in or constituting a part of interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,