PART I—CRIMES
§2333. Civil remedies
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 201 of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (e), is section 201 of
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (e).
2016—Subsec. (d).
1994—Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
"(1) pending on, or commenced on or after, the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 28, 2016]; and
"(2) arising out of an injury to a person, property, or business on or after September 11, 2001."
Effective Date
Section applicable to any pending case or any cause of action arising on or after 4 years before Oct. 29, 1992, see section 1003(c) of
Severability
Promoting Security and Justice for Victims of Terrorism
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Not later than 45 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Department of State shall publish a notice in the Federal Register identifying the method by which a national of the United States, or a representative of a national of the United States, who has a covered claim, may contact the Department of State to give notice of the covered claim.
"(B) Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of State, or a designee of the Secretary, shall meet (and make every effort to continue to meet on a regular basis thereafter) with any national of the United States, or a representative of a national of the United States, who has a covered claim and has informed the Department of State of the covered claim using the method established pursuant to subparagraph (A) to discuss the status of the covered claim, including the status of any settlement discussions with the Palestinian Authority or the Palestine Liberation Organization.
"(C) Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of State, or a designee of the Secretary, shall make every effort to meet (and make every effort to continue to meet on a regular basis thereafter) with representatives of the Palestinian Authority and the Palestine Liberation Organization to discuss the covered claims identified pursuant to subparagraph (A) and potential settlement of the covered claims.
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) covered claims should be resolved in a manner that provides just compensation to the victims;
"(B) covered claims should be resolved and settled in favor of the victim to the fullest extent possible and without subjecting victims to unnecessary or protracted litigation;
"(C) the United States Government should take all practicable steps to facilitate the resolution and settlement of all covered claims, including engaging directly with the victims or their representatives and the Palestinian Authority and the Palestine Liberation Organization; and
"(D) the United States Government should strongly urge the Palestinian Authority and the Palestine Liberation Organization to commit to good-faith negotiations to resolve and settle all covered claims.
"(5)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(2)
"(3)
Findings and Purpose
"(a)
"(1) International terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that threatens the vital interests of the United States.
"(2) International terrorism affects the interstate and foreign commerce of the United States by harming international trade and market stability, and limiting international travel by United States citizens as well as foreign visitors to the United States.
"(3) Some foreign terrorist organizations, acting through affiliated groups or individuals, raise significant funds outside of the United States for conduct directed and targeted at the United States.
"(4) It is necessary to recognize the substantive causes of action for aiding and abetting and conspiracy liability under
"(5) The decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in Halberstam v. Welch, 705 F.2d 472 (D.C. Cir. 1983), which has been widely recognized as the leading case regarding Federal civil aiding and abetting and conspiracy liability, including by the Supreme Court of the United States, provides the proper legal framework for how such liability should function in the context of
"(6) Persons, entities, or countries that knowingly or recklessly contribute material support or resources, directly or indirectly, to persons or organizations that pose a significant risk of committing acts of terrorism that threaten the security of nationals of the United States or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, necessarily direct their conduct at the United States, and should reasonably anticipate being brought to court in the United States to answer for such activities.
"(7) The United States has a vital interest in providing persons and entities injured as a result of terrorist attacks committed within the United States with full access to the court system in order to pursue civil claims against persons, entities, or countries that have knowingly or recklessly provided material support or resources, directly or indirectly, to the persons or organizations responsible for their injuries.
"(b)
Effect on Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
Special Rule Relating to Certain Acts of International Terrorism