PART I—CRIMES
§216. Penalties and injunctions
(a) The punishment for an offense under
(1) Whoever engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both.
(2) Whoever willfully engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both.
(b) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court against any person who engages in conduct constituting an offense under
(c) If the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person is engaging in conduct constituting an offense under
(Added