PART I—CRIMES
§1692. Foreign mail as United States mail
Every foreign mail, while being transported across the territory of the United States under authority of law, is mail of the United States, and any depredation thereon, or offense in respect thereto, shall be punishable as though it were United States mail.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,