PART I—CRIMES
§493. Bonds and obligations of certain lending agencies
Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits or alters any note, bond, debenture, coupon, obligation, instrument, or writing in imitation or purporting to be in imitation of, a note, bond, debenture, coupon, obligation, instrument or writing, issued by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, Home Owners' Loan Corporation, Farm Credit Administration, Department of Housing and Urban Development, or any land bank, intermediate credit bank, insured credit union, bank for cooperatives or any lending, mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Whoever passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter or publish any note, bond, debenture, coupon, obligation, instrument or document knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, counterfeited or altered, contrary to the provisions of this section, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on
Each of the nine sections from which this section was derived contained similar provisions with respect to one or more named agencies or corporations. The punishment was the same in each section except that in
This section condenses and simplifies the form of the former sections without change of substance, except where the maximum fine differs as noted above.
The enumeration of "note, bond, debenture, coupon, obligation, instrument, or writing" does not occur in any one of the original sections but is an adequate enumeration of the instruments mentioned in each.
Certain specific agencies are enumerated by name as are "land bank, intermediate credit bank, bank for cooperatives," but the phrase "or any lending, mortgage, insurance, credit, or savings and loan corporation or association" was used to embrace the following: National Farm Loan Association, Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, Federal Savings and Loan Associations, National Agricultural Credit Corporation, Production Credit Corporations, Production Credit Associations, Home Loan Banks, National Mortgage Associations, and Central Bank for Cooperatives, Regional Agricultural Credit Corporation, or any instrumentalities created for similar purposes.
Reference to persons causing, procuring, aiding or assisting was omitted as unnecessary, such persons being principals by
The section was written in two paragraphs; the first denouncing forgery, counterfeiting, and altering; the second, passing, uttering, and publishing. This arrangement, together with the simplified style of the rewritten section, will permit the repeal of similar provisions in at least nine complicated sections now in title 12, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Banks and Banking.
The only case construing such subsection (f) is United States v. Halbrook, D.C. Mo. 1941, 36 F. Supp. 345, in which the District Judge said by way of obiter dictum in a footnote that "Under this section no overt act need be shown as is true in the case of a prosecution under section 37 of the Criminal Code", now
Indeed the indictment upon which Halbrook was acquitted was drawn under
It will be noted that
It is also noted that in the only reported case involving this section, the United States attorney drew his conspiracy indictment not under
There is no sound reason for differentiating between types of credit, insurance, banking and lending agencies in the punishment of conspiracy or in the requirement as to proof of overt acts. Since conspiracies involving offenses equally serious such as obstruction of justice, bribery, embezzlements, counterfeiting and false statements and offenses against the Treasury of the United States as well as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Home Owners' Loan Corporation are punishable under the general conspiracy statute, the same rule should be applied to lesser agencies.
The blanket provision for punishment of "any person who willfully violates any other provision of this Act" was omitted as useless, in view of the specific provisions for penalties elsewhere in the Act.