PART I—CRIMES
§1920. False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employees' compensation
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §39, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §103(b), |
The word "That" in the Act of Sept. 7, 1916, is omitted as unnecessary.
The words "under
The words "or both" are substituted for "or by both such fine and imprisonment".
Minor changes in phraseology are made to conform to the style of title 18.