PART I—CRIMES
§1791. Providing or possessing contraband in prison
(a)
(1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or
(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)
(1) imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section;
(2) imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) of this section;
(3) imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section;
(4) imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(D), (d)(1)(E), or (d)(1)(F) of this section; and
(5) imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(G) of this section.
(c)
(d)
(1) the term "prohibited object" means—
(A) a firearm or destructive device or a controlled substance in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or a controlled substance referred to in subparagraph (C) of this subsection;
(B) marijuana or a controlled substance in schedule III, other than a controlled substance referred to in subparagraph (C) of this subsection, ammunition, a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate escape from a prison;
(C) a narcotic drug, methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers, lysergic acid diethylamide, or phencyclidine;
(D) a controlled substance (other than a controlled substance referred to in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this subsection) or an alcoholic beverage;
(E) any United States or foreign currency;
(F) a phone or other device used by a user of commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
(G) any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual;
(2) the terms "ammunition", "firearm", and "destructive device" have, respectively, the meanings given those terms in
(3) the terms "controlled substance" and "narcotic drug" have, respectively, the meanings given those terms in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (
(4) the term "prison" means a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,