CHAPTER 117—TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
§2426. Repeat offenders
(a) Maximum Term of Imprisonment.—The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of this chapter after a prior sex offense conviction shall be 3 times the term of imprisonment otherwise provided by this chapter, unless section 3559(e) applies.
(b) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term "prior sex offense conviction" means a conviction for an offense—
(A) under this chapter, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591; or
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a chapter referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title I, §104(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2976; amended Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §106(b), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §224(c), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5072; Pub. L. 115–392, §11(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5255.)