CHAPTER 117—TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
§2422. Coercion and enticement
(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; Pub. L. 99–628, §5(b)(1), Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7070, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4405; Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §508, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 105–314, title I, §102, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2975; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §103(a)(2)(A), (B), (b)(2)(A), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 652, 653; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §203, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613.)