CHAPTER 15 —CLAIMS AND SERVICES IN MATTERS AFFECTING GOVERNMENT
§287. False, fictitious or fraudulent claims
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §80 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, §35,
To clarify meaning of "department" words "agency" and "or agency" were inserted after it. (See definitions of "department" and "agency" in
Words "or any corporation in which the United States of America is a stockholder" which appeared in two places were omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "agency" in
The words "five years" were substituted for "ten years" to harmonize the punishment provisions of comparable sections involving offenses of the gravity of felonies, but not of such heinous character as to warrant a 10-year punishment. (See
Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of "principal" in
Minor changes in phraseology were made.