CHAPTER 15 —CLAIMS AND SERVICES IN MATTERS AFFECTING GOVERNMENT
§287. False, fictitious or fraudulent claims
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,