CHAPTER 27 —CUSTOMS
§550. False claim for refund of duties
Whoever knowingly and willfully files any false or fraudulent entry or claim for the payment of drawback, allowance, or refund of duties upon the exportation of merchandise, or knowingly or willfully makes or files any false affidavit, abstract, record, certificate, or other document, with a view to securing the payment to himself or others of any drawback, allowance, or refund of duties, on the exportation of merchandise, greater than that legally due thereon, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, and such merchandise or the value thereof shall be forfeited.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on
Reference to felony, contained in words "such person shall be guilty of a felony" was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of felony in
Words "and upon conviction thereof" before "shall be punished" were also omitted as unnecessary, since punishment cannot be imposed until a conviction is secured.
Changes were made in phraseology.