CHAPTER 67 —MILITARY AND NAVY
§1385. Use of Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force as posse comitatus
Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(Added Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §18(a),
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1385 | 10:15. | June 18, 1878, ch. 263, §15, |
This section is revised to conform to the style and terminology used in title 18. It is not enacted as a part of