18 USC Ch. 204: REWARDS FOR INFORMATION CONCERNING TERRORIST ACTS AND ESPIONAGE
§3077. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) "act of terrorism" means an act of domestic or international terrorism as defined in section 2331;
(2) "United States person" means—
(A) a national of the United States as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20));
(C) any person within the United States;
(D) any employee or contractor of the United States Government, regardless of nationality, who is the victim or intended victim of an act of terrorism by virtue of that employment;
(E) a sole proprietorship, partnership, company, or association composed principally of nationals or permanent resident aliens of the United States; and
(F) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, and a foreign subsidiary of such corporation;
(3) "United States property" means any real or personal property which is within the United States or, if outside the United States, the actual or beneficial ownership of which rests in a United States person or any Federal or State governmental entity of the United States;
(4) "United States", when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States;
(5) "State" includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other possession or territory of the United States;
(6) "government entity" includes the Government of the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any foreign country, and any state, provincial, municipal, or other political subdivision of a foreign country;
(7) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the United States or that official designated by the Attorney General to perform the Attorney General's responsibilities under this chapter; and
(8) "act of espionage" means an activity that is a violation of—
(A) section 793, 794, or 798 of this title; or
(B) section 4 of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950.
(Added Pub. L. 98–533, title I, §101(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2707; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7051, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4401; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3572, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4929; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §803(b), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §605(g), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §802(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 376.)