PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4213. Summons to appear or warrant for retaking of parolee
(a) If any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may—
(1) summon such parolee to appear at a hearing conducted pursuant to section 4214; or
(2) issue a warrant and retake the parolee as provided in this section.
(b) Any summons or warrant issued under this section shall be issued by the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary. Imprisonment in an institution shall not be deemed grounds for delay of such issuance, except that, in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge.
(c) Any summons or warrant issued pursuant to this section shall provide the parolee with written notice of—
(1) the conditions of parole he is alleged to have violated as provided under section 4209;
(2) his rights under this chapter; and
(3) the possible action which may be taken by the Commission.
(d) Any officer of any Federal penal or correctional institution, or any Federal officer authorized to serve criminal process within the United States, to whom a warrant issued under this section is delivered, shall execute such warrant by taking such parolee and returning him to the custody of the regional commissioner, or to the custody of the Attorney General, if the Commission shall so direct.
(Added