PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4215. Appeal
(a) Whenever parole release is denied under section 4206, parole conditions are imposed or modified under section 4209, parole discharge is denied under section 4211(c), or parole is modified or revoked under section 4214, the individual to whom any such decision applies may appeal such decision by submitting a written application to the National Appeal [Appeals] Board not later than thirty days following the date on which the decision is rendered.
(b) The National Appeals Board, upon receipt of the appellant's papers, must act pursuant to rules and regulations within sixty days to reaffirm, modify, or reverse the decision and shall inform the appellant in writing of the decision and the reasons therefor.
(c) The National Appeals Board may review any decision of a regional commissioner upon the written request of the Attorney General filed not later than thirty days following the decision and, by majority vote, shall reaffirm, modify, or reverse the decision within sixty days of the receipt of the Attorney General's request. The Board shall inform the Attorney General and the individual to whom the decision applies in writing of its decision and the reasons therefor.
(Added
[§4216. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–646, §3(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3592 ]
[§4217. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–646, §58(g)(1), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3612 , as amended by Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7014, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4395 ]