PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4248. Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1) such a State will assume such responsibility; or
(2) the person's condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment;
whichever is earlier.
(e)
(1) he will not be sexually dangerous to others if released unconditionally, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or
(2) he will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the court shall—
(A) order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the Director of the facility in which he is committed, and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; and
(B) order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
The court at any time may, after a hearing employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
(f)
(g)
(Added