PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4082. Commitment to Attorney General; residential treatment centers; extension of limits of confinement; work furlough
(a) The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in
(b)(1) The Attorney General shall, upon the request of the head of any law enforcement agency of a State or of a unit of local government in a State, make available as expeditiously as possible to such agency, with respect to prisoners who have been convicted of felony offenses against the United States and who are confined at a facility which is a residential community treatment center located in the geographical area in which such agency has jurisdiction, the following information maintained by the Bureau of Prisons (to the extent that the Bureau of Prisons maintains such information)—
(A) the names of such prisoners;
(B) the community treatment center addresses of such prisoners;
(C) the dates of birth of such prisoners;
(D) the Federal Bureau of Investigation numbers assigned to such prisoners;
(E) photographs and fingerprints of such prisoners; and
(F) the nature of the offenses against the United States of which each such prisoner has been convicted and the factual circumstances relating to such offenses.
(2) Any law enforcement agency which receives information under this subsection shall not disseminate such information outside of such agency.
(c) As used in this section—
the term "facility" shall include a residential community treatment center; and
the term "relative" shall mean a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person who, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,