PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4007. Expenses of prisoners
The expenses attendant upon the confinement of persons arrested or committed under the laws of the United States, as well as upon the execution of any sentence of a court thereof respecting them, shall be paid out of the Treasury of the United States in the manner provided by law.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,