PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4086. Temporary safe-keeping of federal offenders by marshals
United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,