PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4082. Commitment to Attorney General; residential treatment centers; extension of limits of confinement; work furlough
(a) The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in
(b)(1) The Attorney General shall, upon the request of the head of any law enforcement agency of a State or of a unit of local government in a State, make available as expeditiously as possible to such agency, with respect to prisoners who have been convicted of felony offenses against the United States and who are confined at a facility which is a residential community treatment center located in the geographical area in which such agency has jurisdiction, the following information maintained by the Bureau of Prisons (to the extent that the Bureau of Prisons maintains such information)—
(A) the names of such prisoners;
(B) the community treatment center addresses of such prisoners;
(C) the dates of birth of such prisoners;
(D) the Federal Bureau of Investigation numbers assigned to such prisoners;
(E) photographs and fingerprints of such prisoners; and
(F) the nature of the offenses against the United States of which each such prisoner has been convicted and the factual circumstances relating to such offenses.
(2) Any law enforcement agency which receives information under this subsection shall not disseminate such information outside of such agency.
(c) As used in this section—
the term "facility" shall include a residential community treatment center; and
the term "relative" shall mean a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person who, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §753f (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, §7,
Words "by the juvenile court of the District of Columbia, as well as to those committed by any court of the United States," at end of section were omitted as unnecessary, and word "all" inserted before "persons", without change of meaning.
Provision against penitentiary imprisonment for a term of 1 year or less without consent of defendant was incorporated in
The phrase "if in his judgment it shall be for the well-being of the prisoner or relieve overcrowded or unhealthful conditions in the institution where such person is confined or for other reasons", was omitted as unnecessary.
Changes were made in phraseology.
This section supersedes
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1986—Subsecs. (f), (g).
1984—
"(a) A person convicted of an offense against the United States shall be committed, for such term of imprisonment as the court may direct, to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States, who shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence shall be served.
"(b) The Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise, and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another.
"(c) The Attorney General may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—
"(1) visit a specifically designated place or places for a period not to exceed thirty days and return to the same or another institution or facility. An extension of limits may be granted to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise available, the contacting of prospective employers, the establishment or reestablishment of family and community ties or for any other significant reason consistent with the public interest; or
"(2) work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner of the institution or facility to which he is committed, provided that—
"(i) representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations are consulted;
"(ii) such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and
"(iii) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.
A prisoner authorized to work at paid employment in the community under this subsection may be required to pay, and the Attorney General is authorized to collect, such costs incident to the prisoner's confinement as the Attorney General deems appropriate and reasonable. Collections shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
"(e) The authority conferred upon the Attorney General by this section shall extend to all persons committed to the National Training School for Boys."
1973—Subsec. (c)(1).
1965—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsecs. (c), (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).