PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4083. Penitentiary imprisonment; consent
Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.
A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,