PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4352. Authority of Institute; time; records of recipients; access; scope of section 1
(a) In addition to the other powers, express and implied, the National Institute of Corrections shall have authority—
(1) to receive from or make grants to and enter into contracts with Federal, State, tribal, and general units of local government, public and private agencies, educational institutions, organizations, and individuals to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(2) to serve as a clearinghouse and information center for the collection, preparation, and dissemination of information on corrections, including, but not limited to, programs for prevention of crime and recidivism, training of corrections personnel, and rehabilitation and treatment of criminal and juvenile offenders;
(3) to assist and serve in a consulting capacity to Federal, State, tribal, and local courts, departments, and agencies in the development, maintenance, and coordination of programs, facilities, and services, training, treatment, and rehabilitation with respect to criminal and juvenile offenders;
(4) to encourage and assist Federal, State, tribal, and local government programs and services, and programs and services of other public and private agencies, institutions, and organizations in their efforts to develop and implement improved corrections programs;
(5) to devise and conduct, in various geographical locations, seminars, workshops, and training programs for law enforcement officers, judges, and judicial personnel, probation and parole personnel, correctional personnel, welfare workers, and other persons, including lay ex-offenders, and paraprofessional personnel, connected with the treatment and rehabilitation of criminal and juvenile offenders;
(6) to develop technical training teams to aid in the development of seminars, workshops, and training programs within the several States and tribal communities, and with the State, tribal, and local agencies which work with prisoners, parolees, probationers, and other offenders;
(7) to conduct, encourage, and coordinate research relating to corrections, including the causes, prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of criminal offenders;
(8) to formulate and disseminate correctional policy, goals, standards, and recommendations for Federal, State, tribal, and local correctional agencies, organizations, institutions, and personnel;
(9) to conduct evaluation programs which study the effectiveness of new approaches, techniques, systems, programs, and devices employed to improve the corrections system;
(10) to receive from any Federal department or agency such statistics, data, program reports, and other material as the Institute deems necessary to carry out its functions. Each such department or agency is authorized to cooperate with the Institute and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, consult with and furnish information to the Institute;
(11) to arrange with and reimburse the heads of Federal departments and agencies for the use of personnel, facilities, or equipment of such departments and agencies;
(12) to confer with and avail itself of the assistance, services, records, and facilities of State, tribal, and local governments or other public or private agencies, organizations, or individuals;
(13) to enter into contracts with public or private agencies, organizations, or individuals, for the performance of any of the functions of the Institute; and
(14) to procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with
[(b) Repealed.
(c) Each recipient of assistance under this chapter shall keep such records as the Institute shall prescribe, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with which such assistance is given or used, and the amount of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit.
(d) The Institute, and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for purposes of audit and examinations to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipients that are pertinent to the grants received under this chapter.
(e) The provision of this section shall apply to all recipients of assistance under this title, whether by direct grant or contract from the Institute or by subgrant or subcontract from primary grantees or contractors of the Institute.
(Added