PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4204. Powers and duties of the Chairman
(a) The Chairman shall—
(1) convene and preside at meetings of the Commission pursuant to section 4203 and such additional meetings of the Commission as the Chairman may call or as may be requested in writing by at least three Commissioners;
(2) appoint, fix the compensation of, assign, and supervise all personnel employed by the Commission except that—
(A) the appointment of any hearing examiner shall be subject to approval of the Commission within the first year of such hearing examiner's employment; and
(B) regional Commissioners shall appoint and supervise such personnel employed regularly and full time in their respective regions as are compensated at a rate up to and including grade 9 of the General Schedule pay rates (
(3) assign duties among officers and employees of the Commission, including Commissioners, so as to balance the workload and provide for orderly administration;
(4) direct the preparation of requests for appropriations for the Commission, and the use of funds made available to the Commission;
(5) designate not fewer than three Commissioners to serve on the National Appeals Board of whom one shall be so designated to serve as vice chairman of the Commission (who shall act as Chairman of the Commission in the absence or disability of the Chairman or in the event of the vacancy of the Chairmanship), and designate, for each such region established pursuant to section 4203, one Commissioner to serve as regional Commissioner in each such region; except that in each such designation the Chairman shall consider years of service, personal preference and fitness, and no such designation shall take effect unless concurred in by the President, or his designee;
(6) serve as spokesman for the Commission and report annually to each House of Congress on the activities of the Commission; and
(7) exercise such other powers and duties and perform such other functions as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter or as may be provided under any other provision of law.
(b) The Chairman shall have the power to—
(1) without regard to section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31, enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of the functions of the Commission, with any public agency, or with any person, firm, association, corporation, educational institution, or nonprofit organization;
(2) accept voluntary and uncompensated services, notwithstanding the provisions of
(3) procure for the Commission temporary and intermittent services to the same extent as is authorized by
(4) collect systematically the data obtained from studies, research, and the empirical experience of public and private agencies concerning the parole process;
(5) carry out programs of research concerning the parole process to develop classification systems which describe types of offenders, and to develop theories and practices which can be applied to the different types of offenders;
(6) publish data concerning the parole process;
(7) devise and conduct, in various geographical locations, seminars, workshops and training programs providing continuing studies and instruction for personnel of Federal, State and local agencies and private and public organizations working with parolees and connected with the parole process; and
(8) utilize the services, equipment, personnel, information, facilities, and instrumentalities with or without reimbursement therefor of other Federal, State, local, and private agencies with their consent.
(c) In carrying out his functions under this section, the Chairman shall be governed by the national parole policies promulgated by the Commission.
(Added
Ex. Ord. No. 11919. Delegation of Presidential Authority To Concur in Designations of Commissioners
Ex. Ord. No. 11919, June 9, 1976, 41 F.R. 23663, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by
Gerald R. Ford.