PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
(a) The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available.
(b) Disputes as to the price, quality, character, or suitability of such products shall be arbitrated by a board consisting of the Attorney General, the Administrator of General Services, and the President, or their representatives. Their decision shall be final and binding upon all parties.
(c) Each Federal department, agency, and institution subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall separately report acquisitions of products and services from Federal Prison Industries to the Federal Procurement Data System (as referred to in
(d) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, Federal Prison Industries shall publish a catalog of all products and services which it offers for sale. This catalog shall be updated periodically to the extent necessary to ensure that the information in the catalog is complete and accurate.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,