PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4209. Conditions of parole
(a) In every case, the Commission shall impose as conditions of parole that the parolee not commit another Federal, State, or local crime, that the parolee not possess illegal controlled substances.[sic] and, if a fine was imposed, that the parolee make a diligent effort to pay the fine in accordance with the judgment. In every case, the Commission shall impose as a condition of parole for a person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act that the person comply with the requirements of that Act. In every case, the Commission shall impose as a condition of parole that the parolee cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample from the parolee, if the collection of such a sample is authorized pursuant to section 3 or section 4 of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 or
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense; and
(2) the history and characteristics of the parolee;
and may provide for such supervision and other limitations as are reasonable to protect the public welfare.
(b) The conditions of parole should be sufficiently specific to serve as a guide to supervision and conduct, and upon release on parole the parolee shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions of his parole. An effort shall be made to make certain that the parolee understands the conditions of his parole.
(c) Release on parole or release as if on parole (or probation, or supervised release where applicable) may as a condition of such release require—
(1) a parolee to reside in or participate in the program of a residential community treatment center, or both, for all or part of the period of such parole; or
(2) a parolee to remain at his place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the Commission so directs, to have compliance with this condition monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices, except that a condition under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.
A parolee residing in a residential community treatment center pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may be required to pay such costs incident to such residence as the Commission deems appropriate.
(d)(1) The Commission may modify conditions of parole pursuant to this section on its own motion, or on the motion of a United States probation officer supervising a parolee: Provided, That the parolee receives notice of such action and has ten days after receipt of such notice to express his views on the proposed modification. Following such ten-day period, the Commission shall have twenty-one days, exclusive of holidays, to act upon such motion or application. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the Commission may modify conditions of parole, without regard to such ten-day period, on any such motion if the Commission determines that the immediate modification of conditions of parole is required to prevent harm to the parolee or to the public.
(2) A parolee may petition the Commission on his own behalf for a modification of conditions pursuant to this section.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to modifications of parole conditions pursuant to a revocation proceeding under section 4214.
(Added