PART III—PRISONS AND PRISONERS
§4048. Fees for health care services for prisoners
(a)
(1) the term "account" means the trust fund account (or institutional equivalent) of a prisoner;
(2) the term "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Prisons;
(3) the term "health care provider" means any person who is—
(A) authorized by the Director to provide health care services; and
(B) operating within the scope of such authorization;
(4) the term "health care visit"—
(A) means a visit, as determined by the Director, by a prisoner to an institutional or noninstitutional health care provider; and
(B) does not include a visit initiated by a prisoner—
(i) pursuant to a staff referral; or
(ii) to obtain staff-approved follow-up treatment for a chronic condition; and
(5) the term "prisoner" means—
(A) any individual who is incarcerated in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Prisons; or
(B) any other individual, as designated by the Director, who has been charged with or convicted of an offense against the United States.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(c)
(1) the prisoner receiving health care services in connection with a health care visit described in subsection (b)(1); or
(2) in the case of health care services provided in connection with a health care visit described in subsection (b)(1) that results from an injury inflicted on a prisoner by another prisoner, the prisoner who inflicted the injury, as determined by the Director.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(1) the account of the prisoner is insolvent; or
(2) the prisoner is otherwise unable to pay a fee assessed under this section.
(g)
(1)
(2)
(A) 75 percent shall be deposited in the Crime Victims Fund established under section 1402 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (
(B) 25 percent shall be available to the Attorney General for administrative expenses incurred in carrying out this section.
(h)
(1) until the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which each prisoner in the prison system is provided with such notices; and
(2) for services provided before the expiration of such period.
(i)
(j)
(k)
(1) a description of the amounts collected under this section during the preceding 12-month period;
(2) an analysis of the effects of the implementation of this section, if any, on the nature and extent of heath care visits by prisoners;
(3) an itemization of the cost of implementing and administering the program;
(4) a description of current inmate health status indicators as compared to the year prior to enactment; and
(5) a description of the quality of health care services provided to inmates during the preceding 12-month period, as compared with the quality of those services provided during the 12-month period ending on the date of the enactment of such Act.
(l)
(Added