CHAPTER 303 —BUREAU OF PRISONS
§4051. Treatment of primary caretaker parents and other individuals
(a)
(1) the term "correctional officer" means a correctional officer of the Bureau of Prisons;
(2) the term "covered institution" means a Federal penal or correctional institution;
(3) the term "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Prisons;
(4) the term "post-partum recovery" means the first 12-week period of post-partum recovery after giving birth;
(5) the term "primary caretaker parent" has the meaning given the term in section 31903 of the Family Unity Demonstration Project Act (
(6) the term "prisoner" means an individual who is incarcerated in a Federal penal or correctional institution, including a vulnerable person; and
(7) the term "vulnerable person" means an individual who—
(A) is under 21 years of age or over 60 years of age;
(B) is pregnant;
(C) is victim or witness of a crime;
(D) has filed a nonfrivolous civil rights claim in Federal or State court; or
(E) during the period of incarceration, has been determined to have experienced or to be experiencing severe trauma or to be the victim of gender-based violence—
(i) by any court or administrative judicial proceeding;
(ii) by any corrections official;
(iii) by the individual's attorney or legal service provider; or
(iv) by the individual.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) if the prisoner has children, consider placing the prisoner as close to the children as possible; and
(B) consider any other factor that the office determines to be appropriate.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(1) identify a prisoner who may have a mental or physical health need relating to trauma the prisoner has experienced; and
(2) refer a prisoner described in paragraph (1) to the proper health care professional for diagnosis and treatment.
(g)
(1) how to interact with children in an age-appropriate manner, and the children's caregivers;
(2) basic childhood and adolescent development information; and
(3) basic customer service skills.
(h)
(1)
(2)
(A) on the distribution and accessibility of sanitary products to prisoners, to ensure each prisoner who requires these products receives a quantity the prisoner deems sufficient; and
(B) providing that no visitor is prohibited from visiting a prisoner due to the visitor's use of sanitary products.
(3)
(4)
(Added