subpart 2—accountability and administration
§6841. Reporting
(a) In general
Each eligible entity that receives a subgrant from a State educational agency under subpart 1 shall provide such agency, at the conclusion of every second fiscal year during which the subgrant is received, with a report, in a form prescribed by the agency, on the activities conducted and children served under such subpart that includes—
(1) a description of the programs and activities conducted by the entity with funds received under subpart 1 during the 2 immediately preceding fiscal years, which shall include a description of how such programs and activities supplemented programs funded primarily with State or local funds;
(2) the number and percentage of English learners in the programs and activities who are making progress toward achieving English language proficiency, as described in
(3) the number and percentage of English learners in the programs and activities attaining English language proficiency based on State English language proficiency standards established under section 6311(b)(1)(G) 1 of this title by the end of each school year, as determined by the State's English language proficiency assessment under
(4) the number and percentage of English learners who exit the language instruction educational programs based on their attainment of English language proficiency;
(5) the number and percentage of English learners meeting challenging State academic standards for each of the 4 years after such children are no longer receiving services under this part, in the aggregate and disaggregated, at a minimum, by English learners with a disability;
(6) the number and percentage of English learners who have not attained English language proficiency within 5 years of initial classification as an English learner and first enrollment in the local educational agency; and
(7) any other information that the State educational agency may require.
(b) Use of report
A report provided by an eligible entity under subsection (a) shall be used by the entity and the State educational agency for improvement of programs and activities under this part.
(c) Special rule for specially qualified agencies
Each specially qualified agency receiving a grant under subpart 1 shall provide the reports described in subsection (a) to the Secretary subject to the same requirements as apply to eligible entities providing such evaluations to State educational agencies under such subsection.
(