Part F—Uniform Provisions
§7906. Prohibited uses of funds
No funds under this chapter may be used—
(1) for construction, renovation, or repair of any school facility, except as authorized under this chapter;
(2) for transportation unless otherwise authorized under this chapter;
(3) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs or courses of instruction directed at youth, that are designed to promote or encourage sexual activity, whether homosexual or heterosexual;
(4) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds;
(5) to provide sex education or HIV-prevention education in schools unless that instruction is age appropriate and includes the health benefits of abstinence;
(6) to operate a program of contraceptive distribution in schools; or
(7) for the provision to any person of a dangerous weapon, as defined in
(