Part F—Uniform Provisions
§7926. Prohibition on aiding and abetting sexual abuse
(a) In general
A State, State educational agency, or local educational agency in the case of a local educational agency that receives Federal funds under this chapter shall have laws, regulations, or policies that prohibit any individual who is a school employee, contractor, or agent, or any State educational agency or local educational agency, from assisting a school employee, contractor, or agent in obtaining a new job, apart from the routine transmission of administrative and personnel files, if the individual or agency knows, or has probable cause to believe, that such school employee, contractor, or agent engaged in sexual misconduct regarding a minor or student in violation of the law.
(b) Exception
The requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply if the information giving rise to probable cause—
(1)(A) has been properly reported to a law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the alleged misconduct; and
(B) has been properly reported to any other authorities as required by Federal, State, or local law, including title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (
(2)(A) the matter has been officially closed or the prosecutor or police with jurisdiction over the alleged misconduct has investigated the allegations and notified school officials that there is insufficient information to establish probable cause that the school employee, contractor, or agent engaged in sexual misconduct regarding a minor or student in violation of the law;
(B) the school employee, contractor, or agent has been charged with, and acquitted or otherwise exonerated of the alleged misconduct; or
(C) the case or investigation remains open and there have been no charges filed against, or indictment of, the school employee, contractor, or agent within 4 years of the date on which the information was reported to a law enforcement agency.
(c) Prohibition
The Secretary shall not have the authority to mandate, direct, or control the specific measures adopted by a State, State educational agency, or local educational agency under this section.
(d) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a State from adopting, or to override a State law, regulation, or policy that provides, greater or additional protections to prohibit any individual who is a school employee, contractor, or agent, or any State educational agency or local educational agency, from assisting a school employee who engaged in sexual misconduct regarding a minor or student in violation of the law in obtaining a new job.
(