Part F—Uniform Provisions
§7881. Participation by private school children and teachers
(a) Private school participation
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, to the extent consistent with the number of eligible children in areas served by a State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, consortium of those agencies, or another entity receiving financial assistance under a program specified in subsection (b), who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools in areas served by such agency, consortium, or entity, the agency, consortium, or entity shall, after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials provide to those children and their teachers or other educational personnel, on an equitable basis, special educational services or other benefits that address their needs under the program.
(2) Secular, neutral, and nonideological services or benefits
Educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, provided under this section, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(3) Special rule
(A) In general
Educational services and other benefits provided under this section for private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children, teachers, and other educational personnel participating in the program and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(B) Ombudsman
To help ensure equitable services are provided to private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel under this section, the State educational agency involved shall direct the ombudsman designated by the agency under
(4) Expenditures
(A) In general
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits provided under this section for eligible private school children, their teachers, and other educational personnel serving those children shall be equal, taking into account the number and educational needs of the children to be served, to the expenditures for participating public school children.
(B) Obligation of funds
Funds allocated to a local educational agency for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be obligated in the fiscal year for which the funds are received by the agency.
(C) Notice of allocation
Each State educational agency shall provide notice in a timely manner to the appropriate private school officials in the State of the allocation of funds for educational services and other benefits under this subpart that the local educational agencies have determined are available for eligible private school children.
(5) Provision of services
An agency, consortium, or entity described in subsection (a)(1) of this section may provide those services directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.
(b) Applicability
(1) In general
This section applies to programs under—
(A) part C of subchapter I;
(B) part A of subchapter II;
(C) part A of subchapter III;
(D) part A of subchapter IV;
(E) part B of subchapter IV; and
(F)
(2) Definition
For the purpose of this section, the term "eligible children" means children eligible for services under a program described in paragraph (1).
(c) Consultation
(1) In general
To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, a State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, consortium of those agencies, or entity shall consult with appropriate private school officials. Such agency and private school officials shall both have the goal of reaching agreement on how to provide equitable and effective programs for eligible private school children, on issues such as—
(A) how the children's needs will be identified;
(B) what services will be offered;
(C) how, where, and by whom the services will be provided;
(D) how the services will be assessed and how the results of the assessment will be used to improve those services;
(E) the size and scope of the equitable services to be provided to the eligible private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel, the amount of funds available for those services, and how that amount is determined;
(F) how and when the agency, consortium, or entity will make decisions about the delivery of services, including a thorough consideration and analysis of the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through potential third-party providers; and
(G) whether the agency, consortium, or entity shall provide services directly or through a separate government agency, consortium, or entity, or through a third-party contractor; and
(H) whether to provide equitable services to eligible private school children—
(i) by creating a pool or pools of funds with all of the funds allocated under subsection (a)(4)(C) based on all the children from low-income families in a participating school attendance area who attend private schools; or
(ii) in the agency's participating school attendance area who attend private schools with the proportion of funds allocated under subsection (a)(4)(C) based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools.
(2) Disagreement
If the agency, consortium, or entity disagrees with the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract, the agency, consortium, or entity shall provide to the private school officials a written explanation of the reasons why the local educational agency has chosen not to use a contractor.
(3) Timing
The consultation required by paragraph (1) shall occur before the agency, consortium, or entity makes any decision that affects the opportunities of eligible private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel to participate in programs under this chapter, and shall continue throughout the implementation and assessment of activities under this section.
* * *