CHAPTER 5 —DISTRICT COURTS
§83. Arkansas
Arkansas is divided into two judicial districts to be known as the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas.
Eastern District
(a) The Eastern District comprises three divisions.
(1) The Central Division comprises the counties of Cleburne, Cleveland, Conway, Dallas, Drew, Faulkner, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Saline, Stone, Van Buren, White, and Yell.
Court for the Central Division shall be held at Little Rock.
(2) The Delta Division comprises the counties of Arkansas, Chicot, Crittenden, Desha, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, and St. Francis.
Court for the Delta Division shall be held at Helena.
(3) The Northern Division comprises the counties of Clay, Craighead, Cross, Fulton, Greene, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph, Sharp, and Woodruff.
Court for the Northern Division shall be held at Jonesboro.
Western District
(b) The Western District comprises six divisions.
(1) The Texarkana Division comprises the counties of Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, and Sevier.
Court for the Texarkana Division shall be held at Texarkana, and may be held anywhere within the Federal courthouse in Texarkana that is located astride the State line between Texas and Arkansas.
(2) The El Dorado Division comprises the counties of Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita, and Union.
Court for the El Dorado Division shall be held at El Dorado.
(3) The Fort Smith Division comprises the counties of Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, and Sebastian.
Court for the Fort Smith Division shall be held at Fort Smith.
(4) The Harrison Division comprises the counties of Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton, and Searcy.
Court for the Harrison Division shall be held at Harrison.
(5) The Fayetteville Division comprises the counties of Benton, Madison, and Washington.
Court for the Fayetteville Division shall be held at Fayetteville.
(6) The Hot Springs Division comprises the counties of Clark, Garland, Hot Springs, Montgomery, and Pike.
Court for the Hot Springs Division shall be held at Hot Springs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,