CHAPTER 5 —DISTRICT COURTS
§121. South Carolina
South Carolina constitutes one judicial district comprising eleven divisions.
(1) The Charleston Division comprises the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, and Georgetown.
Court for the Charleston Division shall be held at Charleston.
(2) The Columbia Division comprises the counties of Kershaw, Lee, Lexington, Richland, and Sumter.
Court for the Columbia Division shall be held at Columbia.
(3) The Florence Division comprises the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Horry, Marion, Marlboro, and Williamsburg.
Court for the Florence Division shall be held at Florence.
(4) The Aiken Division comprises the counties of Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell.
Court for the Aiken Division shall be held at Aiken.
(5) The Orangeburg Division comprises the counties of Bamberg, Calhoun, and Orangeburg.
Court for the Orangeburg Division shall be held at Orangeburg.
(6) The Greenville Division comprises the counties of Greenville and Laurens.
Court for the Greenville Division shall be held at Greenville.
(7) The Rock Hill Division comprises the counties of Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster, and York.
Court for the Rock Hill Division shall be held at Rock Hill.
(8) The Greenwood Division comprises the counties of Abbeville, Edgefield, Greenwood, McCormick, Newberry, and Saluda.
Court for the Greenwood Division shall be held at Greenwood.
(9) The Anderson Division comprises the counties of Anderson, Oconee, and Pickens.
Court for the Anderson Division shall be held at Anderson.
(10) The Spartanburg Division comprises the counties of Cherokee, Spartanburg, and Union.
Court for the Spartanburg Division shall be held at Spartanburg.
(11) The Beaufort Division comprises the counties of Beaufort, Hampton, and Jasper.
Court for the Beaufort Division shall be held at Beaufort.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,